Anne B Sweigart Charitable Foundation
Lancaster, PA · EIN 20-2751003. Reported 190 grants totalling $1,436,940 to 84 recipients across tax years 2021-2024. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. Anne B Sweigart Charitable Foundation did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $5,000. Half of everything it gave fell between $2,500 and $10,000; the smallest was $2,000 and the largest $50,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rider University | Lawrenceville, NJ | $200,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Ephrata Area Social Services | Ephrata, PA | $92,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Good Samaritan Shelter Inc | Ephrata, PA | $88,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Ephrata Area Rehab Services (ears) | Ephrata, PA | $80,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Lititz Warwick Community Chest | Lititz, PA | $65,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Historical Society of the Cocalico Valley | Ephrata, PA | $60,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Lincoln Cemetery Assoc of Lancaster County | Ephrata, PA | $52,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Ephrata Recreation Center | Ephrata, PA | $44,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Gretna Theatre | Mt Gretna, PA | $40,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Lititz Recreation Center | Lititz, PA | $40,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Amer Legion Cloister Post 429 Attn David L Dreibelbis | Ephrata, PA | $35,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Real Life Comm Services | Denver, PA | $32,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Mount Gretna Historical Society | Mount Gretna, PA | $30,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Lititz Public Library | Lititz, PA | $23,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Evangelical Lutheran Church of the Holy Trinity | Ephrata, PA | $20,140 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Aaron's Acres Attn Risa C Paskoff | Lancaster, PA | $20,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Ephrata Cloister Associates | Ephrata, PA | $20,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Ephrata Public Library | Ephrata, PA | $20,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Girls on the Run | Landisville, PA | $20,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Lancaster Science Factory | Lancaster, PA | $20,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Lititz Historical Foundation | Lititz, PA | $20,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Muddy Creek Evangelical Church | Denver, PA | $20,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Pennsylvania Canine Search & Rescue | Adamstown, PA | $20,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Woodcrest Retreat | Ephrata, PA | $18,500 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| K-Pets | Lancaster, PA | $15,300 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Boy Scouts of America | Lancaster, PA | $15,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Grace House Blessings C/O St Pauls Ucc | Bowmansville, PA | $15,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Gretna Music | Mt Gretna, PA | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Gretna Music Attn Carl Kane | Elizabethtown, PA | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Epac | Ephrata, PA | $12,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Girl Scouts in the Heart of Pa | Harrisburg, PA | $11,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Historic Schaefferstown | Schaefferstown, PA | $11,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Elizabethtown Chos | Elizabethtown, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| West Chester University | West Chester, PA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Lincoln Fire Company | Ephrata, PA | $9,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| St Lukes United Church of Christ | Lititz, PA | $9,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| The Bridge Youth Center | Ephrata, PA | $9,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Tnt Youth Ministries | Ephrata, PA | $7,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Christian Endeavor | Ephrata, PA | $5,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Brickerville Fire Company | Lititz, PA | $5,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Christian Endeavor Mid-Atlantic | Gilbertsville, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Dayton Stauffer C/O Anne B Sweigart Char Fdn | Lancaster, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Ephrata Performing Arts Center at the Sharadin Bigler Theater | Ephrata, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Ephrata Pioneer Fire Company | Ephrata, PA | $5,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Eastern Lancaster County Library | New Holland, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Fivepointville Fire Company | Denver, PA | $5,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Hacc | Harrisburg, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania | Indiana, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Keystone Pet Enhanced Therapy Services | Lancaster, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lafayette College | Easton, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Laura Whittaker C/O Anne B Sweigart Char Fdn | Lancaster, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Lititz Fire Company | Lititz, PA | $5,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Messiah University | Mechanicsburg, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| New Holland Historical Society | New Holland, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Penn State Berks | Reading, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Schoeneck Veterans Memorial Assoc | Stevens, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Stevens Fire Company | Stevens, PA | $5,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| West Earl Fire Company | Brownstown, PA | $5,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Zion Lutheran Church | Frackville, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Adamstown Fire Company | Adamstown, PA | $4,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Akron Fire Company | Akron, PA | $4,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Brunnerville Fire Company | Brunnerville, PA | $4,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Denver Fire Company | Denver, PA | $4,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Durlach & Mt Airy Fire Company | Stevens, PA | $4,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Pennsylvania Dutch Council | Lancaster, PA | $4,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Pioneer Fire Company | Ephrata, PA | $4,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Reinholds Fire Company | Reinholds, PA | $4,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Rothsville Fire Company | Rothsville, PA | $4,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Schoeneck Fire Company | Denver, PA | $4,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Terre Hill Area Historical Society | Terre Hill, PA | $4,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Elanco Foundation Inc | Greenfield, IN | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Servant Stage Company | Strasburg, PA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Martindale Fire Company | Ephrata, PA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Martindale Volunteer Fire Company | Martindale, PA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Middle Creek Search & Rescue Inc | Ephrata, PA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Reamstown Fire Co No 1 Attn Audrey Noll | Reamstown, PA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Reamstown Fire Company No 1 | Reamstown, PA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Smokestown Fire Co No 1 Attn Brian S Auker | Denver, PA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Smokestown Fire Company No 1 | Denver, PA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Weaverland Fire Company | Terre Hill, PA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Weaverland Valley Fire Company | Terre Hill, PA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Conservation Fdn Lancaster Cnty | Lancaster, PA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Salem Evangelical Lutheran Church | Delmont, PA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Arc of the United States | Washington, DC | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
52 of 84 (62%) received money in more than one year over the 4 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 65%, across 3 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is about typical. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 60 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 47 | $378,440 | $5,000 |
| 2022 | 43 | $345,000 | $5,000 |
| 2023 | 49 | $360,000 | $5,000 |
| 2024 | 51 | $353,500 | $5,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
86% of its giving went to organizations in Pennsylvania. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $5,000. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in Pennsylvania.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Anne B Sweigart Charitable Foundation's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 4 returns (tax years 2021-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 1954 Melody Lane, Lancaster, PA, 17601. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 20-2751003 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.