Bais Ephraim Charitable Foundation Trust
Monsey, NY · EIN 11-6548272. Reported 334 grants totalling $15.1M to 187 recipients across tax years 2019-2024. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. Bais Ephraim Charitable Foundation Trust did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $11,950. Half of everything it gave fell between $6,000 and $31,000; the smallest was $75 and the largest $1,400,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global Center of Square | Spring Valley, NY | $2,825,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Various Charities | Monsey, NY | $1,751,813 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Chaim Vchesed | Monsey, NY | $1,265,800 | 6 | 6 | 2024 |
| M L T Y | Jerusalem | $670,000 | 6 | 6 | 2024 |
| Ahavas Tzedakah Vchesed | Brooklyn, NY | $594,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Cong Ahavas Tzdokah V'chesed | Brooklyn, NY | $593,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Cong Ahavas Tzedaka V'chesed | Brooklyn, NY | $422,600 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Ojc Fund | Brooklyn, NY | $417,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| American Committee for Sanz Institutions | Brooklyn, NY | $400,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Melachtahm | Jerusalem | $324,993 | 2 | 2 | 2020 |
| Epi | Brooklyn, NY | $250,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Chayim Vchessed | Brooklyn, NY | $222,700 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Various | Monsey, NY | $210,701 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Beth Rochel | Airmont, NY | $170,075 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Emergency Parnossa Initiative | Brooklyn, NY | $160,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| American Friends of Sfath Emeth | Brooklyn, NY | $139,350 | 5 | 5 | 2023 |
| Mosdos Hatorah Vhachesed of Peni Menachem | Brooklyn, NY | $125,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Bais Rochel | Airmont, NY | $118,550 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Zichron Menachem | Monsey, NY | $115,833 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| The Ranch at Bethel | Brooklyn, NY | $112,000 | 2 | 2 | 2020 |
| Ahavat Yisroel Humanity Fund Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $110,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Keren Gemilas Chasudim Foundation | Brooklyn, NY | $108,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Bais Rachel Building Fund | Airmont, NY | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Cong of New Square | New Square, NY | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Kzm | Monsey, NY | $97,040 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Yeshiva Bais Dovid | Monsey, NY | $95,695 | 5 | 5 | 2023 |
| Yeshuos Yisroel | Spring Valley, NY | $93,412 | 6 | 6 | 2024 |
| Mosdos Pnei Menachem | Brooklyn, NY | $90,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Ohr Sameach | Monsey, NY | $79,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Refuah Help Line | Monroe, NY | $79,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Binyan Torah | Monsey, NY | $72,584 | 7 | 5 | 2024 |
| Yeshiva Darchei Torah | Far Rockaway, NY | $65,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Tiferes Gedalia Campus Project | Monsey, NY | $62,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Kupath Ezra | Monsey, NY | $61,750 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Cong Adas Yereim | Brooklyn, NY | $60,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cong Yetev Lev | Monroe, NY | $60,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Tova Uvrucha | Brooklyn, NY | $60,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Dressed With Dignity | Chestnut Ridge, NY | $58,567 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Bais Dovid | Monsey, NY | $58,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Nachlas Shifra | Monsey, NY | $57,490 | 3 | 3 | 2021 |
| China Vechisda | Brooklyn, NY | $56,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| American Friends of Bh Foundation | Brooklyn, NY | $55,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Cong Shaarei Chesed | Airmont, NY | $55,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Tomchei Shabbos | Suffern, NY | $55,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Kollel Zichron Menachem | Monsey, NY | $53,420 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Cong Beis Yisroel Premishlan | Brooklyn, NY | $52,600 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Yeshivas Meor Enayim | Brooklyn, NY | $50,300 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Rsk | Spring Valley, NY | $50,200 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Be'er Hagolah Institutes | Brooklyn, NY | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Beis Tfiloh | Monsey, NY | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Congregation Ohr Meir | Brooklyn, NY | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Kehilat Ramat Eshkol Jeruaslem | Jerusalem | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Keren Yesomin of Rockland County | Monsey, NY | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Bais Yaakov Elementary School | Toronto, Ontario | $48,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Bais Yaakov Elementary | Spring Valley, NY | $40,500 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Karlin Stolin | Monsey, NY | $40,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Cong Kahal Minchas Chinuch | Brooklyn, NY | $37,040 | 2 | 2 | 2020 |
| Cong Lev Simcha | Monsey, NY | $36,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Congregation Knesset Simcha | Brooklyn, NY | $36,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Friends of Yeshiva Brisk | Brooklyn, NY | $36,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Hachzukastalmud | Monsey, NY | $36,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Keren Gemilas Chasudim | Brooklyn, NY | $36,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Keren Torah Vchessed | Lakewood, NJ | $36,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Yeshiva Novominsk | Brooklyn, NY | $36,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Friends of Bobov Toronto | Brooklyn, NY | $34,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| American Friends of Sefas Emes | Brooklyn, NY | $33,200 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Chen Vchesed | Brooklyn, NY | $32,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Cije | New York, NY | $32,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Sinai Synagouge | London | $32,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Mosdos Hatorah Vhorah | Brooklyn, NY | $31,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Chevreas Shas | Brooklyn, NY | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Darkei Avos Tzans | Brooklyn, NY | $29,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Kollel Zichron Shneur | Monsey, NY | $27,300 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Tiferes Yisrael | Spring Valley, NY | $26,900 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Mesilas Bais Yaakov | Brooklyn, NY | $26,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Yad Shlomo Trust | London | $25,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Congregation Ohel Torah | Brooklyn, NY | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| K'hal Sharei Tefillah | Monsey, NY | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Tzidkas Eretz Hakodesh | Brooklyn, NY | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Rockland Foundation | Monsey, NY | $24,280 | 3 | 3 | 2021 |
| Chemed Chasdei Miriam Devorah | Monsey, NY | $24,000 | 2 | 2 | 2020 |
| Ahavas Chaverim | Monsey, NY | $23,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Ohr Vdaas | Spring Valley, NY | $23,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Yeshivas Meor Enaim | Brooklyn, NY | $22,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Bmg | Lakewood, NJ | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Bnos Chaya Pessel | Brooklyn, NY | $20,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Cong Ahavas Chaveirim | Monsey, NY | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| D W D | Chestnut Ridge, NY | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Hillside Mikvah | Hillside, NJ | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Kahal Barditchev | Brooklyn, NY | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Khal Torath Chaim Viznitz | Brooklyn, NY | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Rccs | Brooklyn, NY | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Yeshiva Nachlas Tzvi | Brooklyn, NY | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Supporters of Torah | Brooklyn, NY | $19,490 | 2 | 2 | 2020 |
| Yeshiva Ohr Vdaas | Spring Valley, NY | $19,400 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Cong Kesser Torah | Brooklyn, NY | $18,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Cong Tiferes Yaakov | Lakewood, NJ | $18,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lomdei Torah | Brooklyn, NY | $18,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Magen Avrohom | Brooklyn, NY | $18,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Cong Ohel Yitzchok | Monsey, NY | $16,920 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Cong Kollel Torah | Monsey, NY | $16,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Ezras Yisroel | Monsey, NY | $15,200 | 2 | 2 | 2020 |
| Cong Bais Pincus | Boston, MA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cong Gates of Mercy | Lakewood, NJ | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Darkei Avos | London | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Mercaz Hatorah Netzach Yisroel | London | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Mosdos Darkei Avos | Spring Valley, NY | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Friends of Bobov | Brooklyn, NY | $14,400 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Cong Ohel Torah | Monsey, NY | $14,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| American Friends of Kupat Hair | Brooklyn, NY | $13,850 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Tiferes Gedalyahu | Monsey, NY | $13,598 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Uobh Limited | London | $13,345 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Cong Zichron Menachem | Brooklyn, NY | $12,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Yeshiva Ohr V'daas | Monsey, NY | $12,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Bais Yakov Elementery | Spring Valley, NY | $11,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Mifal Tzedakah V'chessed | Monsey, NY | $11,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| American Friends of Bnos Hadassah | Monsey, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| American Friends of Bnos Yehudis Inc | Lakewood, NJ | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Bluzhov Charitable Trust | London | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Cyl of Remsen | Monsey, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Chaim Medical Resource | Monroe, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Cong Chevra Shas | Brooklyn, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Cong Kahal Torath Chaim Viznitz of Bp | Brooklyn, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Cong Madrich Bunim | Lakewood, NJ | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Federation of Synagogues | London | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| For the Babies Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Foundation for Nonprofit Advancement Inc | Washington, DC | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Kyzz | Monsey, NY | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Kollel Satmer | London | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Ohr Yosef | Vaughan | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Tiferes Mordechai | Monsey, NY | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Yeshiva Gedolah Ohr Yisroel | Brooklyn, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Yeshiva Karlin Stolin | Monsey, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Zichron Chaim | Lakewood, NJ | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Yeshivas Mir Yerushalayim | Brooklyn, NY | $9,000 | 2 | 2 | 2020 |
| Cong Beth Pinchas | Brooklyn, NY | $8,075 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Cong Meor Einaim | Lawrence, NY | $7,720 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| American Friends of Haskel School | Gateshead | $7,200 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Kollel Daf Yomi | North York | $7,200 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Vyazreim Inc | Spring Valley, NY | $7,200 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Yeshiva Machzikei Hadas | Brooklyn, NY | $7,200 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Oy Foundation | Manchester | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Jewish Inspiration Inc | Suffern, NY | $6,849 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Bais Shifra Miriam | Monsey, NY | $6,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Shiras Chaim | Lakewood, NJ | $6,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Tiferes Gedalya | Monsey, NY | $6,350 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Mechon Beth Yakov | Brooklyn, NY | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Mesivta Bais Shraga | Monsey, NY | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Paamonim | Brooklyn, NY | $5,720 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Rav Chesed | Brooklyn, NY | $5,370 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Cong Sons of Israel | Briarcliff Manor, NY | $5,250 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Achvas Torah | Englewood, NJ | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| American Friends of Biala | Lakewood, NJ | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| American Friends of Ish El Rayahu | Lakewood, NJ | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Bais Yisrael Premishlan | Monsey, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Bet Nechama | Jerusalem | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Beth Jacob Teachers Seminary | Brooklyn, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Bnos Derech Yisroel | Spring Valley, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Cong Ahavas Dovid | Brooklyn, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Cong Divrei Chaim | Monsey, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Cong Imrei Bina | Monsey, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Cong Imrei Chaim Viznitz | Brooklyn, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Cong Mesilas Hachessed | Brooklyn, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Cong Nachlas Moshe | Monsey, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cong Paile Yoetz | Brooklyn, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Congregation Bais Halevy | Lakewood, NJ | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Congregation Imrei Binah | Monsey, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Hatzalah of the Rockaways & Nassau | Woodmere, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Imrei Bina | Jerusalem | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| K'hal Toras Chaim | Monsey, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Keren Yad Veezer | Monsey, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Khal Chasidim | Lakewood, NJ | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Mosdos Karlin | Brooklyn, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Ohel Torah | Monroe, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Ohr Yisroel | Alpine, NJ | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Ohr Yosef of Rockland | Spring Valley, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Philadelphia Community Kollel | Merion Station, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Seminar Yerushalayim | Brooklyn, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Smach Zavilin | Spring Valley, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Torah Academy for Girls | Far Rockaway, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019 |
| Vhichazakta Bo | Brooklyn, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Yaazoru Inc | Lakewood, NJ | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Yeshiva Kochav M'yakov | Jerusalem | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Yeshiva Ohr Yosef | Monsey, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Keren Sifrei Torah | Brooklyn, NY | $4,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| The Aleph Institute | Los Angeles, CA | $3,600 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Mifal Tzedakah V'chesed | Monsey, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
76 of 187 (41%) received money in more than one year over the 6 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 47%, across 5 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is less consistent than most. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose field of its filings. This is the closest thing to a statement of what this foundation cares about, in its own words.
- Global Center of Square
EDUCATIONAL AND CHARITABLE - Chayim Vchessed
EDUCATIONAL AND CHARITABLEEDUCATIONAL AND CHARITABLEEDUCATIONAL AND CHARITABLE
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 77 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 42 | $1,836,035 | $16,246 |
| 2020 | 49 | $1,468,068 | $11,100 |
| 2021 | 49 | $1,642,130 | $15,000 |
| 2022 | 43 | $2,703,366 | $10,000 |
| 2023 | 74 | $4,052,389 | $10,000 |
| 2024 | 77 | $3,399,642 | $10,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
98% of its giving went to organizations in New York. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $11,950. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in New York.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Bais Ephraim Charitable Foundation Trust's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 6 returns (tax years 2019-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 8 Boxwood Lane Co Margulies, Monsey, NY, 10952. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 11-6548272 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.