Carestar Foundation
Berkeley, CA · EIN 82-1511283. Reported 133 grants totalling $16.0M to 82 recipients across tax years 2021-2024. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. Carestar Foundation did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $75,000. Half of everything it gave fell between $25,000 and $158,333; the smallest was $2,000 and the largest $750,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
It also files a Form 990 with Schedule I
Separately from its 990-PF, this organization reported 17 grants on Form 990 Schedule I, with a median of $62,359 and a total of $2,233,429.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Public Health Advocates | Davis, CA | $2,770,000 | 8 | 4 | 2024 |
| Lundquistharbor UCLA | Torrance, CA | $999,999 | 3 | 2 | 2024 |
| Loma Linda University | Loma Linda, CA | $750,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Nuestra Comunidad | Santa Rosa, CA | $750,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Interface Children & Family Services | Camarillo, CA | $600,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| California Indian Museum & Cultural Center | Santa Rosa, CA | $500,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Sutter Coast Hospital | Crescent City, CA | $491,666 | 3 | 2 | 2024 |
| City of Eureka | Eureka, CA | $425,000 | 3 | 2 | 2024 |
| Public Health Institute | Oakland, CA | $420,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Health Access Foundation | Sacramento, CA | $407,000 | 4 | 2 | 2023 |
| Youth Recovery Connections | Hollister, CA | $333,333 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Regents of the University of California Ucsf | Los Angeles, CA | $316,666 | 2 | 1 | 2024 |
| California Pan-Ethnic Health Network | Oakland, CA | $309,500 | 4 | 3 | 2023 |
| Health Resource in Action (hria) | Jersey City, NJ | $300,000 | 2 | 1 | 2024 |
| John Muir Health Foundation | Walnut Creek, CA | $300,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Kings View | Fresno, CA | $300,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| California Bridge Program (public Health Institute) | Oakland, CA | $280,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| National Indian Justice Center | Santa Rosa, CA | $250,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Public Works Alliance | Santa Barbara, CA | $250,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Possibility Lab | Berkeley, CA | $231,732 | 2 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Health Alliance for Violence Intervention (health Resources in Action) | Jersey City, NJ | $225,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Bay Area Youth Emt Program | Oakland, CA | $200,001 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Ca Emergency Medical Services Authority | Rancho Cordova, CA | $200,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Hope & Heal Fund | Los Angeles, CA | $200,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Hope and Heal Fund (new Venture Fund) | Washington, DC | $200,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Anti Police-Terror Project | Oakland, CA | $180,000 | 4 | 3 | 2024 |
| San Francisco Fire Department | San Francisco, CA | $170,818 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Tabimoms | Vacaville, CA | $162,500 | 4 | 2 | 2024 |
| Regents of University of California | Los Angeles, CA | $158,333 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Exhaling Injustice | San Diego, CA | $150,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Northern California Ems | Redding, CA | $150,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Prevention Institute | Oakland, CA | $150,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| San Ramon Valley Fire Protection | San Ramon, CA | $150,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| San Ramon Valley Fire Protection District | San Ramon, CA | $150,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| California Pan-Ethnic Health Network (cpehn) | Oakland, CA | $125,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| San Francisco Emsa | San Francisco, CA | $125,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Regents of the University of California San Francisco | San Francisco, CA | $106,146 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| City Emt (dusty's Fishing Well) | Oakland, CA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| City Emt (dustys' Fishing Well) | Oakland, CA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| New Venture Fund | Washington, DC | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Sfary (support for Actively Rising Youth) | Benecia, CA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| St Joseph Health Northern California LLC Dba Providence St Joseph Hosp | Eureka, CA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Support for Actively Rising Youth | Benicia, CA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| True North Organizing Network | Eureka, CA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cristo Rey De La Salle East Bay High School | Oakland, CA | $90,000 | 5 | 3 | 2023 |
| Tower Foundation of Sjsu | San Jose, CA | $79,182 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Community Response Works (raheem) | Oakland, CA | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Concrete Development Inc (united Way of San Joaquin County) | Stockton, CA | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Health Resources in Action (the Health Alliance for Violence Intervention) | Jersey City, NJ | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| North Valley Labor Federation (united Way of Merced) | Modesto, CA | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Still I Rise Films | Oakland, CA | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Still I Rise Films (bay Area Youth Emt Program) | Oakland, CA | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| United Way of San Joaquin County | Stockton, CA | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| University of California San Francisco | San Francisco, CA | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Youth Alive | Oakland, CA | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Prehospital Care Research Forum-UCLA | Los Angeles, CA | $65,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Andrew Levitt Center for Social Emergency Medicine | Berkeley, CA | $62,359 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cristo Rey De La Salle | Oakland, CA | $60,000 | 2 | 1 | 2024 |
| Healing Grace Studios LLC | Elk Grove, CA | $59,400 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| San Francisco Fire Youth Academy | San Francisco, CA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Sf Fire Youth Academy | San Francisco, CA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Stanislaus County | Modesto, CA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Mlk Community Health Foundation | Los Angeles, CA | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| California Paramedic Foundation | La Mesa, CA | $30,000 | 3 | 2 | 2022 |
| Los Angeles Fire Department Foundation | Los Angeles, CA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| San Diego Fire& Rescue | Encinitas, CA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Santa Rosa Junior College | Windsor, CA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Victorville Fire Dept | Victorville, CA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| College for Behavioral Health | Mesa, AZ | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| College for Behavioral Health Leadership | Mesa, AZ | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Days With Zahrah | San Lorenzo, CA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Adventist Community Services (pacific Union Conference of Seventh-Day Adven | Westlake Village, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Angel Flight West | Santa Monica, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Ryse | Richmond, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| UC Berkeley Chicano Latino Alumni Association | Berkeley, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| University of the Pacific Mcgeorge School of Law | Sacramento, CA | $7,424 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Ruby's Place Inc | Castro Valley, CA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Shepherd's Gate | Livermore, CA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Sacramento Tree Foundation | Sacramento, CA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Access Reproductive Justice | Oakland, CA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| California Immigrant Policy Center | Los Angeles, CA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Services & Immigrant Rights & Education Network | San Jose, CA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
22 of 82 (27%) received money in more than one year over the 4 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 36%, across 3 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is less consistent than most. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose field of its filings. This is the closest thing to a statement of what this foundation cares about, in its own words.
- Public Health Advocates
STATEWIDE CAMPAIGN TO TRANSFORM FIRST RESPONSE IN CALIFORNIA & GENERAL SUPPORT - Public Health Institute
CA BRIDGE EMS BUPRENORPHINE USE PILOT PROJECT - Lundquistharbor UCLA
THE SOUTH LA CPR INITIATIVE - Youth Recovery Connections
TRI-COUNTY EMS BUPRENORPHINE COLLABORATIVE - John Muir Health Foundation
HVIP - BEYOND VIOLENCE PROGRAM EXPANSION - Interface Children & Family Services
211 ASSESSMENT & SUSTAINABILITY PLANNING
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 56 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | $2,233,429 | $0 |
| 2022 | 33 | $3,341,667 | $75,000 |
| 2023 | 45 | $5,155,000 | $75,000 |
| 2024 | 38 | $5,274,463 | $107,933 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Already committed for future years
Form 990-PF has a separate schedule for grants approved but not yet paid. Carestar Foundation has 41 of them, worth $10.2M. This is the one part of the filing that looks forward rather than back.
| Organization | Location | Approved |
|---|---|---|
| Public Health Advocates | Davis, CA | $750,000 |
| Lundquistharbor UCLA | Torrance, CA | $666,667 |
| Youth Recovery Connections | Hollister, CA | $666,667 |
| Public Health Advocates | Davis, CA | $510,000 |
| California Indian Museum & Cultural Center | Santa Rosa, CA | $500,000 |
| Loma Linda University | Loma Linda, CA | $500,000 |
| Nuestra Comunidad | Santa Rosa, CA | $500,000 |
| Sutter Coast Hospital | Crescent City, CA | $466,667 |
| City of Eureka | Eureka, CA | $400,000 |
| Public Health Advocates | Davis, CA | $400,000 |
| The Lundquist Institute | Torrance, CA | $333,333 |
| Youth Recovery Connections | Hollister, CA | $333,333 |
| Regents of University of California | Los Angeles, CA | $316,667 |
| Kings View | Fresno, CA | $300,000 |
| San Ramon Valley Fire Protection District | San Ramon, CA | $300,000 |
Where its money goes
94% of its giving went to organizations in California. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $75,000. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in California.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Carestar Foundation's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 3 returns (tax years 2022-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 921 Ensenada Avenue, Berkeley, CA, 94707. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 82-1511283 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.