Castellano Family Foundation
Saratoga, CA · EIN 91-2164439. Reported 90 grants totalling $2,424,277 to 55 recipients across tax years 2021-2023. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. Castellano Family Foundation did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $5,000. Half of everything it gave fell between $1,500 and $10,000; the smallest was $500 and the largest $1,273,077. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silicon Valley Community Foundation | Mountain View, CA | $1,373,077 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| School of Arts & Culture Mhp | San Jose, CA | $550,000 | 4 | 2 | 2022 |
| Macla - Movimiento De Arte Y Cultura Latino Americana | San Jose, CA | $62,200 | 4 | 2 | 2022 |
| San Jose Jazz | San Jose, CA | $55,000 | 4 | 2 | 2022 |
| Chicana Latina Foundation | Burlingame, CA | $31,000 | 3 | 2 | 2022 |
| Somos Mayfair | San Jos, CA | $30,000 | 2 | 1 | 2022 |
| Youth Alliance | Hollister, CA | $30,000 | 3 | 2 | 2022 |
| San Jose State Tower Foundation | San Jose, CA | $25,000 | 4 | 2 | 2022 |
| People Acting in Community Together | San Jose, CA | $22,500 | 3 | 2 | 2022 |
| Hispanics in Philanthropy | Oakland, CA | $22,000 | 3 | 2 | 2022 |
| Grail Family Services | San Jose, CA | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Third Street Community Center | San Jose, CA | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Foothill-Deanza Foundation | Los Altos Hills, CA | $18,000 | 2 | 1 | 2022 |
| Latina Coalition of Silicon Valley | San Jos, CA | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Siren | San Jose, CA | $12,000 | 2 | 1 | 2022 |
| Conexion to Community | San Jose, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Friends of Human Relations | San Jose, CA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Hispanic Foundation of Silicon Valley (hfsv) | San Jose, CA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Opera Cultura | Oakland, CA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| San Jos Evergreen Community College District (sjeccd) Foundation | San Jos, CA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| San Jose Multicultural Artists Guild | San Jose, CA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Teatro Vision | San Jos, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| La Raza Historical Society | San Jose, CA | $9,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Latinas Contra Cancer | San Jose, CA | $7,000 | 2 | 1 | 2021 |
| California Primary Care Association | Sacramento, CA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Social & Environmental Entrepreneurs | Calabasas, CA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Valley Verde | San Jose, CA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Latino Coalition for a Healthy California | Sacramento, CA | $4,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Sjdanceco | San Jos, CA | $4,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Cleveland Resident Council | St Paul, MN | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Shop With a Cop | San Jose, CA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Public Advocates | San Francisco, CA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Montalvo Arts Center Association | Saratoga, CA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Midpeninsula High School | Menlo Park, CA | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Accion Latina | San Francisco, CA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Acterra | Palo Alto, CA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Aguilas | San Francisco, CA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| California Alliance for Arts Education (create) | Pasadena, CA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Chamber Music America | New York, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Lamv Community Foundation | Los Altos, CA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Media Alliance | Menlo Park, CA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Morgan Hill Historical Society | Morgan Hill, CA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| National Center for Family Philanthropy | Washington, DC | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Practice Space Inc | Richmond, CA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| San Jose Spotlight | San Jose, CA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Sangam Artsmosaic America | Santa Clara, CA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Alimentando El Pueblo | Burien, WA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Child Advocates of Silicon Valley | Milpitas, CA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Evergreen Valley | San Jose, CA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Friends of the Saratoga Library | Saratoga, CA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Galeria De La Razastudio 24 | San Francisco, CA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Ghetto Film School | Los Angeles, CA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Latinos for Education | Boston, MA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Para Los Nios | Los Angeles, CA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Upward Scholars | Redwood City, CA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
19 of 55 (35%) received money in more than one year over the 3 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 20%, across 2 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is less consistent than most. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose field of its filings. This is the closest thing to a statement of what this foundation cares about, in its own words.
- School of Arts & Culture Mhp
YR 3 multiyear grant installment - Silicon Valley Community Foundation
LXL Fund YR2 contribution - San Jose Jazz
YR 2,3 multiyear renewal grant - Chicana Latina Foundation
YR 2 Multiyear Renewal Grant - Grail Family Services
YR 1 Multiyear Renewal Grant - Macla - Movimiento De Arte Y Cultura Latino Americana
Artist Adaptabilty Circle
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 51 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 48 | $834,000 | $2,000 |
| 2022 | 40 | $312,200 | $7,750 |
| 2023 | 2 | $1,278,077 | $639,038 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
100% of its giving went to organizations in California. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $5,000. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in California.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Castellano Family Foundation's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 3 returns (tax years 2021-2023). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 14547 Carnelian Circle, Saratoga, CA, 95070. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 91-2164439 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.