Charles Family Foundation Inc
New Franken, WI · EIN 26-3925889. Reported 160 grants totalling $2,596,967 to 53 recipients across tax years 2021-2024. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. Charles Family Foundation Inc did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $5,000. Half of everything it gave fell between $2,000 and $10,000; the smallest was $300 and the largest $250,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friends of Bay Beach | Green Bay, WI | $690,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Mayo Clinic | Rochester, MN | $460,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Grace - Green Bay Area Catholic Education | Green Bay, WI | $380,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Green Bay Preble Optimist Foundation | Green Bay, WI | $176,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Rawhide Boys Ranch | New London, WI | $110,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of the Fox Valley | Appleton, WI | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Children's Hospital of Wi Foundation | Milwaukee, WI | $65,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Stella Maris Foundation Inc | Green Bay, WI | $60,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Greater Green Bay | Green Bay, WI | $45,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Autism Society of Southeastern Wi | Wauwatosa, WI | $40,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters | Green Bay, WI | $40,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| YWCA | Green Bay, WI | $35,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Boy Scouts of America | Appleton, WI | $25,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Encompass Early Education and Care Inc | Green Bay, WI | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Pierce Downer Elementary School | Downers Grove, IL | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Cerebral Palsy Inc | Green Bay, WI | $22,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Curative Connections | Green Bay, WI | $20,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Junior Achievement of Wisconsin | De Pere, WI | $20,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Peninsula Players | Fish Creek, WI | $20,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Salvation Army | Green Bay, WI | $20,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| St Louis Parish | Luxemburg, WI | $20,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Brown County Foster Care | Green Bay, WI | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| St Jude Children's Research Hospital | Memphis, TN | $12,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Izaak Walton League - Brown County Chapter | Green Bay, WI | $12,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Holy Cross Catholic School | Green Bay, WI | $11,802 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Families in Transition Support Network Inc | Wisconsin Dells, WI | $11,800 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Badger Boys State Inc | Portage, WI | $10,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Greater Green Bay Community Foundation | Green Bay, WI | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| National Ski Patrol Intermountain Division | Lakewood, CO | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| On the Mark Dyslexia Clinic | Green Bay, WI | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| YMCA | Green Bay, WI | $10,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| CASA of Brown County | Green Bay, WI | $9,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Brown County Oral Health Partnership | Green Bay, WI | $8,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Special Olympics | Madison, WI | $8,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| St John's Ministries | Green Bay, WI | $8,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Jackson Hole Therapeutic Riding Association | Teton Village, WY | $7,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Downer's Grove Junior Women's Club | Downers Grove, IL | $6,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Brain Center of Green Bay | Green Bay, WI | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Howe Community Resource Center | Green Bay, WI | $5,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Huntsman Cancer Foundation | Salt Lake City, UT | $4,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Kewaunee Youth Basketball | Kewaunee, WI | $4,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Muscular Dystrophy Association | Green Bay, WI | $3,800 | 5 | 3 | 2024 |
| Mission Teens Inc | Marked Tree, AR | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Movember Foundation | Santa Monica, CA | $2,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Exceptional Equestrians | De Pere, WI | $2,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Green Bay Sail & Paddle | Green Bay, WI | $2,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Muscular Dystrophy Association | Chicago, IL | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Occupaws Guide Dog Association | Madison, WI | $2,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Texas CASA | Austin, TX | $1,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Sleep in Heavenly Peace Inc | Kimberly, ID | $1,065 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation | Southfield, MI | $1,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Battle Creek Community Foundation | Homer, MI | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Hopsfm - Ps Food Mart Charities | Homer, MI | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
43 of 53 (81%) received money in more than one year over the 4 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 93%, across 3 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is unusually consistent. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose field of its filings. This is the closest thing to a statement of what this foundation cares about, in its own words.
- Mayo Clinic
UNRESTRICTED DONATION FOR GREATEST NEEDS AT MAYO CLINIC - Friends of Bay Beach
FUNDING FOR BEACH IMPROVEMENTS - Boys & Girls Clubs of the Fox Valley
UNRESTRICTED GRANT TO SUPPORT OPERATIONS - Grace - Green Bay Area Catholic Education
SPECIAL STAFF GRANTS FOR THE GRACE MASTER'S DEGREE PATH PROGRAM AND TOP TEACHER TALENT AWARDS FUNDING - Green Bay Preble Optimist Foundation
TO SUPPORT YOUTH PROGRAMS AND EVENTS. - Rawhide Boys Ranch
TO FUND CHARITABLE OBJECTIVES OF CHARITY
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 93 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 35 | $662,634 | $5,000 |
| 2022 | 34 | $494,800 | $5,000 |
| 2023 | 46 | $762,733 | $5,000 |
| 2024 | 45 | $676,800 | $5,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
79% of its giving went to organizations in Wisconsin. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $5,000. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in Wisconsin.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Charles Family Foundation Inc's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 4 returns (tax years 2021-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 5845 N Shore Acres, New Franken, WI, 54229. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 26-3925889 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.