Chernick Family Foundation Inc
Oneida, WI · EIN 39-1969618. Reported 166 grants totalling $355,790 to 103 recipients across tax years 2020-2024. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. Chernick Family Foundation Inc did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $1,000. Half of everything it gave fell between $400 and $2,500; the smallest was $100 and the largest $12,500. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bellin Health Foundation | Green Bay, WI | $39,500 | 4 | 3 | 2024 |
| Aspiro | Green Bay, WI | $33,479 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Uw Green Bay Foundation | Green Bay, WI | $26,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| YMCA | Green Bay, WI | $24,188 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Ne Wi Rugby Foundation | Green Bay, WI | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Green Bay-Preble Optimist Foundation | Green Bay, WI | $10,950 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Bellin Hospital | Green Bay, WI | $10,500 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Cnesses Israel Congregation | Green Bay, WI | $10,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| YWCA | Green Bay, WI | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Notre Dame Academy | Green Bay, WI | $8,100 | 7 | 4 | 2024 |
| Cerebral Palsey Inc | Green Bay, WI | $7,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Downtown Gb Charities Inc | Green Bay, WI | $7,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Camp Daniel Inc | Athelstane, WI | $6,500 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Preble High School | Green Bay, WI | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| United Way | Green Bay, WI | $5,314 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Congregation Cnesses Israel Temple | Green Bay, WI | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Curative Connections | Green Bay, WI | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Fly With the Phoenix Collective Inc | Green Bay, WI | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| New Rugby Foundation | Green Bay, WI | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| The University of Chicago Law School | Chicago, IL | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Village of Hobart (police & Fire Dept) | Hobart, WI | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Grace - Green Bay Area Catholic Education | Green Bay, WI | $4,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Greater Green Bay Community Foundation Inc | Green Bay, WI | $4,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Rotary Foundation of Green Bay | Green Bay, WI | $4,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Bay Beach Wildlife Sanctuary | Green Bay, WI | $3,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Encompass Child Care | Green Bay, WI | $3,334 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Friends of Bay Beach | Green Bay, WI | $3,334 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Ashwaubenon Youth Baseball Inc | Green Bay, WI | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Foxview Intermediate School | De Pere, WI | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Uif Uic Law | Chicago, IL | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Green Bay Police Foundation | Green Bay, WI | $2,750 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Achive Brown County | Green Bay, WI | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Bay Lakes Council - Boy Scouts of America | Green Bay, WI | $2,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters | Green Bay, WI | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Boy Scouts of America | Wisconsin Rapids, WI | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| De Pere School Delene Stadium Project | De Pere, WI | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Doctors in Recital Inc | Suamico, WI | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Green Bay Area Public School District Education Foundation | Green Bay, WI | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| On Broadway Inc | Green Bay, WI | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| University of Wisconsin Green Bay | Green Bay, WI | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| St Mary Catholic Schools | Neenah, WI | $2,250 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| St Norbert College - Cassandra Voss Center | De Pere, WI | $2,040 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| The Salvation Army | Green Bay, WI | $2,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Police Officers' Benevolent & Protective Assoc of the City of Green Bay Wi | Green Bay, WI | $1,750 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Music Is the Cure | Manitowoc, WI | $1,700 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Greater Green Bay Chamber Foundation | Green Bay, WI | $1,667 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Green Bay East High School | Green Bay, WI | $1,580 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Beja Shriners | Green Bay, WI | $1,540 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| American Cancer Society | Green Bay, WI | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Hobart Volunteer Firefighters Assoc | Hobart, WI | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Bellin College | Green Bay, WI | $1,400 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Green Bay Sail & Paddle Inc | Green Bay, WI | $1,300 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Bay Lakes Council | Green Bay, WI | $1,250 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Young Life | Green Bay, WI | $1,250 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Optimist Club of Green Bay | Green Bay, WI | $1,100 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Fraternal Order of Police | Nashville, TN | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Fraternal Order of Police -Green Bay Wi Lodge #2 | Green Bay, WI | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Friends of Pals Youth & Families Inc | Green Bay, WI | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Green Bay Preble High School | Green Bay, WI | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Green Bay Rugby Football Club Inc | Green Bay, WI | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center | New York, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Miracle League of Green Bay | Green Bay, WI | $1,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| On Stage 4 Cancer Inc | Green Bay, WI | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Special Olympics | Madison, WI | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Pink Flamingo Classic Inc | De Pere, WI | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Village of Hobart | Hobart, WI | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Green Bay Optimist Club | Green Bay, WI | $900 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Cassandra Voss Center | De Pere, WI | $880 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| St John's Homeless Shelter | Green Bay, WI | $750 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Denmark Lions Club | Denmark, WI | $600 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Thursday Breakfast Optimist Club of Green Bay | Green Bay, WI | $600 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| De Pere School | De Pere, WI | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Happily Ever After | Green Bay, WI | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Helphopelive Inc | Radnor, PA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Heritage Elementary School | De Pere, WI | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Jackie Nitschke Center | Green Bay, WI | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Lakeland University | Plymouth, WI | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Notre Dame School of De Pere | De Pere, WI | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Operation Song | Nashville, TN | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Uwgb Business Week | Green Bay, WI | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Voyageur Magazine | Green Bay, WI | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| We Empowher | Fond Du Lac, WI | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Knights of Columbus | New Haven, CT | $300 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Bay Care Clinic Foundation Ltd | Green Bay, WI | $284 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Brown County Sheriffs Benevolent Association | Green Bay, WI | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Grace 5K Walkrun | Green Bay, WI | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Green Bay Police Benevolent Association | Green Bay, WI | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Hope Kids | Cave Creek, AZ | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Kaukauna High School | Kaukauna, WI | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Prince of Peace Parish | Green Bay, WI | $250 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Restoring Hope Ministries Inc | Green Bay, WI | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Rob Alexander Family Fire Fund | San Diego, CA | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Unity Hospice | De Pere, WI | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| African Education Foundation | Kirkland, WA | $200 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Northeast Wisconsin Veterans Treatment Court Foundation Inc | Green Bay, WI | $200 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Rick's Toy Box | New Franken, WI | $200 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Wounded Warrior Project | Jacksonville, FL | $200 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Parelli Education Institute | Scottsdale, AZ | $150 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Gfwc Womans Club of De Pere | De Pere, WI | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Howard-Suamico School District | Green Bay, WI | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Impact Sports Academy | De Pere, WI | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Rise Up Athletics | Green Bay, WI | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Wisconsin Badger State Sheriff's Association | Baraboo, WI | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
33 of 103 (32%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 35%, across 4 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is less consistent than most. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose field of its filings. This is the closest thing to a statement of what this foundation cares about, in its own words.
- The Bellin Health Foundation
TO PROVIDE FUNDS TO SUPPORT OPERATIONS OF THE NEURO/CANCER TEAMS - Uw Green Bay Foundation
IGNITE THE FUTURE CAMPAIGN FUND - Aspiro
TO HELP INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES THROUGH COMMUNITY PROGRAMS - YMCA
2023 ANNUAL CAMPAIGN PLEDGE - Bellin Hospital
TO FUND CHARITABLE INITITATIVES OF THE HOSPITAL - Ne Wi Rugby Foundation
IN SUPPORT OF RUGBY FIELDS AND TEAMS
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 50 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 35 | $62,278 | $600 |
| 2021 | 26 | $45,612 | $940 |
| 2022 | 34 | $75,442 | $1,100 |
| 2023 | 38 | $91,968 | $1,000 |
| 2024 | 33 | $80,490 | $1,500 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Already committed for future years
Form 990-PF has a separate schedule for grants approved but not yet paid. Chernick Family Foundation Inc has 6 of them, worth $110,000. This is the one part of the filing that looks forward rather than back.
| Organization | Location | Approved |
|---|---|---|
| Bellin Health Foundation | Green Bay, WI | $38,000 |
| The Bellin Health Foundation | Green Bay, WI | $25,000 |
| Ne Wi Rugby Foundation | Green Bay, WI | $20,000 |
| Ne Wi Rugby Foundation | Green Bay, WI | $15,000 |
| Uw Green Bay Foundation | Green Bay, WI | $10,000 |
| Grace - Green Bay Area Catholic Education | Green Bay, WI | $2,000 |
Where its money goes
97% of its giving went to organizations in Wisconsin. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $1,000. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in Wisconsin.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Chernick Family Foundation Inc's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 1276 Quail Ridge Dr, Oneida, WI, 54155. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 39-1969618 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.