Dismas House of St Louis
St Louis, MO · EIN 43-0746021. Reported 104 grants totalling $751,476 to 75 recipients across tax years 2020-2024. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. Dismas House of St Louis did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $4,468. Half of everything it gave fell between $800 and $10,000; the smallest was $54 and the largest $57,003. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Rescue Ranch | Farmington, MO | $92,500 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Erise Williams and Associates Inc | St Louis, MO | $57,003 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| St Louis Police Athletic League | St Louis, MO | $56,711 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Agape Time Ministries Inc | Florissant, MO | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Peter & Paul Community Services | St Louis, MO | $30,832 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Our Savior Lutheran | Fenton, MO | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Shrine of St Joseph | St Louis, MO | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| West Springs Church | Ballwin, MO | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| St Martins Willing Workers Ministry | St Louis, MO | $25,776 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Connections to Success | St Charles, MO | $20,603 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| The Backstoppers Inc | St Louis, MO | $19,685 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Friends of Francis Park | St Louis, MO | $15,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Almost Home | St Louis, MO | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Gateway Homeless Services Inc | St Louis, MO | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Special Olympics Missouri Inc | Jefferson City, MO | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Africa Inland Mission | Peachtree City, GA | $14,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Avant Ministries | Kansas City, MO | $14,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Backstoppers of Jefferson County | Crystal City, MO | $13,730 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Peter and Paul Community Services Inc | St Louis, MO | $11,160 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Cor Jesu Academy | St Louis, MO | $11,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Budweiser Guns N Hoses | St Louis, MO | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Dravet Syndrome Foundation | Cherry Hill, NJ | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Pastoral Fellowship of St Louis Inc | Saint Louis, MO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Social Justice 4 All | Ellisville, MO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| St Raphael the Archangel | St Louis, MO | $9,831 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| North Patrol Police & Business Partnership | St Louis, MO | $9,786 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Chrohn's & Colitis Foundation | St Louis, MO | $7,701 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| The Journey West County | Manchester, MO | $7,701 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Westminister Christian Academy | Town Country, MO | $7,701 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| NUST8 Building Future Foundation | Ofallon, MO | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Brenden's Friday Backpacks | Festus, MO | $6,777 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Jefferson County Foster Children's Fund | Hillsboro, MO | $6,777 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| East Missouri Action Agency Inc Total | Park Hills, MO | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Alpha Chi - Chi Eta Phi Sorority Inc | Washington, DC | $5,850 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Guns and Hoses | St Louis, MO | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Crime Victims Center | St Louis, MO | $5,460 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of Eastern Missouri | St Louis, MO | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Hawthorne School for Girls Leadership | St Louis, MO | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| St Louis Police Foundation | St Louis, MO | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Williams and Associates Inc | St Louis, MO | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Fathers and Families Support Center | St Louis, MO | $4,889 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Fathers Families | St Louis, MO | $4,250 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Saint Louis University Prison Education Program | St Louis, MO | $4,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Victory Team Foundation | Fenton, MO | $3,103 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Semo Behavioral Health | Farmington, MO | $2,705 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Soul Fisher Ministry | St Louis, MO | $1,750 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Farmington Regional Chamber | Farmington, MO | $1,525 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Brightside St Louis | St Louis, MO | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| The Soulfisher Ministries | St Louis, MO | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| St Francois County Rotary Club | Farmington, MO | $1,450 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lindell Club 4522 Club | St Louis, MO | $1,222 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| American Cancer Society | Kennesaw, GA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Madison County Chamber of Commerce | Fredericktown, MO | $900 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Kiwanis of Farming | Farmington, MO | $880 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lindell Club | St Louis, MO | $840 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Herbert Hoover Boys and Girls Club Total - Changed Name to Boys and Girls C | St Louis, MO | $700 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Alive St Louis | St Louis, MO | $656 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Alive - Alternatives to Living in Violent Environments | St Louis, MO | $630 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Kenway Center Total | St Louis, MO | $560 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| St Louis Disability Association | Ballwin, MO | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Second District Police Business Association | St Louis, MO | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Affinia Healthcare | St Louis, MO | $480 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Family and Workplace Centers of Asmerica Total | St Louis, MO | $300 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Society of St Vincent De Paul | St Louis, MO | $300 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Support Crime Victims | Saint Louis, MO | $300 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Per Scholas St Louis | St Louis, MO | $263 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Alive Inc | Saint Louis, MO | $258 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Shared Blessings Ministries Total | Bonne Terre, MO | $170 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Franklin Willimson Rosc | West Frankfort, IL | $162 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Friends in Action Club House Farmington | Farmington, MO | $120 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Take Action Now | West Frankfort, IL | $120 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Give Stl Day | St Louis, MO | $105 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Mission St Louis Total | St Louis, MO | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| St Francious County Community Partnership | Farmington, MO | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Gang Court | St Louis, MO | $54 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
18 of 75 (24%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 39%, across 4 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is less consistent than most. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose field of its filings. This is the closest thing to a statement of what this foundation cares about, in its own words.
- Erise Williams and Associates Inc
TO ADDRESS MINORITY HEALTH DISPARITIES AND AID THOSE IMPACTED BY SUCH DISPARITIES. - Renaissance Rescue Ranch
To raise and rehabilitate horses - Agape Time Ministries Inc
Equipping leaders to be Global Strategist. Producing and promoting healthy leaders through Mentorship and Fellowship. - St Louis Police Athletic League
To prevent juvenile crime and violence by building relationships among kids, cops, and the community. - The Backstoppers Inc
For Assistance to Families of First Responders - Peter & Paul Community Services
PROVIDES HOUSING & SUPPORTIVE SERVICES TO THOSE WHO ARE HOMELESS, EXPERIENCE MENTAL ILLNESS AND/OR LIVE WITH HIV.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 33 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 22 | $255,240 | $7,000 |
| 2021 | 29 | $360,589 | $7,701 |
| 2022 | 15 | $37,181 | $1,500 |
| 2023 | 15 | $47,902 | $1,305 |
| 2024 | 23 | $50,564 | $880 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
96% of its giving went to organizations in Missouri. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $4,468. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in Missouri.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Dismas House of St Louis's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: Po Box 6108, St Louis, MO, 63139. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 43-0746021 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.