Dl Saunders Lawrence Saunders
Radnor, PA · EIN 23-6488524. Reported 128 grants totalling $498,775 to 78 recipients across tax years 2021-2025. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. Dl Saunders Lawrence Saunders did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $4,000. Half of everything it gave fell between $3,000 and $5,000; the smallest was $2,000 and the largest $5,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greener Partners | Fairview Village, PA | $20,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Jenkins Arboretum & Gardens | Devon, PA | $20,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Inn Dwelling | Philadelphia, PA | $15,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Pennsylvania Horticultural Society | Philadelphia, PA | $15,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| West Philadelphia Alliance for Children | Philadelphia, PA | $13,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Episcopal Legal Aid | Haverford, PA | $11,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Historic Fair Hill | Philadelphia, PA | $11,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Pennypack Farm Center for Sustainable Food | Horsham, PA | $11,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Achieve Now | Philadelphia, PA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Artz Philadelphia | Philadelphia, PA | $10,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Need in Deed | Philadelphia, PA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| St James School | Philadelphia, PA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| The Garage Community & Youth Center | Kennett Square, PA | $10,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| The Petey Greene Program | Princeton, NJ | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Tree House Books | Philadelphia, PA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Endangered Species Coalition | Washington, DC | $9,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Norris Square Neighborhood Project | Philadelphia, PA | $9,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Northwest Mutual Aid Collective | Philadelphia, PA | $9,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Peter's Place | Radnor, PA | $9,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Philadelphia Young Playwrights | Philadelphia, PA | $9,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Par-Recycle Works | Philadelphia, PA | $8,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Breakthrough of Greater Philadelphia | Philadelphia, PA | $8,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Delaware River City Corporation | Philadelphia, PA | $8,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Germantown Avenue Crisis Minstry | Philadelphia, PA | $8,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| The Garces Foundation | Philadelphia, PA | $8,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Expressive Path | Norristown, PA | $7,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Cradle of Hope | Jenkintown, PA | $7,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Family Service of Chester County | West Chester, PA | $6,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Friends of Briar Bush | Abington, PA | $6,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| The Baby Bureau | Warminister, PA | $6,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Volunteer English Program in Chester County | West Chester, PA | $6,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Allens Lane Art Center | Philadelphia, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Awbury Arboretum | Philadelphia, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Believe in Students | Philadelphia, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Cambodian Association of Greater Philadelphia | Philadelphia, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Camp Rainbow Inc | Skippack, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Caring for Friends | Philadelphia, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Centro De Cultura Arte Trabajo Y Education | Norristown, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Collective Success Network | Flourtown, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| College Possible Philadelphia | Philadelphia, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Family Promise of Philadelphia | Philadelphia, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Fnc Philly - Double Trellis Food Initiative | Philadelphia, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Minding Your Mind | Ardmore, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Minority Center for Participation | Philadelphia, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Neighborhood Land Power Project | Philadelphia, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Norristown Page Turners | Norristown, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Ordinarie Heroes | Philadelphia, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Pals for Life Association | Devon, PA | $5,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Project Based Learning Inc | Philadelphia, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Saint James School | Philadelphia, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Survivors Alliance for Growth | Souderton, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| The Barn at Spring Brook Farm | West Chester, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| The Wardrobe | Philadelphia, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Abington Art Center | Jenkintown, PA | $4,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Campbell Community Center | Media, PA | $4,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Kelly Ann Dolan Memorial Fund | Fort Washington, PA | $4,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Philadelphia Youth Orchestra | Philadelphia, PA | $4,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Upper Darby Arts & Education Foundation | Drexel Hill, PA | $4,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Wagner Free Institute of Science | Philadelphia, PA | $4,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| National Giving Alliance | Warminister, PA | $3,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Tia's Place | Yeadon, PA | $3,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Association for Adults With Developmental Disabilities | Jenkintown, PA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Center for Architecture & Design | Philadelphia, PA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Family Promise of Southern Chester County | Kennett Square, PA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Germantown Avenue Crisis Ministry | Philadelphia, PA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Girls Rock Philly | Philadelphia, PA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Literacy Council of Norristown | Norristown, PA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Nicholas Newlin Foundation | Glen Mills, PA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Phoenixville Women's Outreach Center | Phoenixville, PA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Riverfront North Philadelphia | Philadelphia, PA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Team First Book Philadelphia | Gladwyne, PA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Thresholds in Delaware County Inc | Thornton, PA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Upper Darby Arts & Education | Drexl Hill, PA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Community Partnership School | Philadelphia, PA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Montgomery County Community | Blue Bell, PA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Youngmoms | Kennett Square, PA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| A Step Up Academy | Jenkintown, PA | $2,275 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Aadd | Jenkintown, PA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
33 of 78 (42%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 42%, across 4 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is less consistent than most. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose field of its filings. This is the closest thing to a statement of what this foundation cares about, in its own words.
- College Possible Philadelphia
FOR SUPPORT OF COLLEGE POSSIBLE - Need in Deed
FOR INTEGRATING SERVICE-LEARNING IN PHILADELPHIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS - Par-Recycle Works
FOR GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT - Artz Philadelphia
FOR FUNDING TO CONTINUE PROGRAMS IN UNDER-SERVED COMMUNITIES - Literacy Council of Norristown
FOR GENERAL OPERATING FUNDS FOR ADULT LITERACY PROGRAMS - Upper Darby Arts & Education Foundation
TO THE BRAD SCHOENER MEMORIAL FUND
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 83 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 29 | $106,275 | $3,000 |
| 2022 | 27 | $95,000 | $3,000 |
| 2023 | 25 | $99,000 | $4,000 |
| 2024 | 24 | $95,000 | $4,000 |
| 2025 | 23 | $103,500 | $5,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
96% of its giving went to organizations in Pennsylvania. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $4,000. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in Pennsylvania.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Dl Saunders Lawrence Saunders's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2021-2025). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: Co Ftci of Pa 5 Radnor Ctr 450, Radnor, PA, 19087. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 23-6488524 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.