Glenn & Ruth Mengle Foundation Trust
Indiana, PA · EIN 25-6067616. Reported 216 grants totalling $3,231,075 to 102 recipients across tax years 2022-2025. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. Glenn & Ruth Mengle Foundation Trust did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $10,000. Half of everything it gave fell between $7,000 and $15,000; the smallest was $719 and the largest $87,418. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dubois Senior and Community Center | Dubois, PA | $197,090 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Free Medical Clinic of Dubois Inc | Dubois, PA | $186,300 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Make-a-Wish Foundation of Greater Pennsylvania and West Virginia | Pittsburgh, PA | $159,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Mengle Memorial Library | Brockway, PA | $150,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Dubois Area Catholic School | Dubois, PA | $148,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Mengle Memorial Library Ms Darlene Marshall | Brockway, PA | $87,418 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Amserv Ltd | Dubois, PA | $80,267 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Guardian Angel Center | St Marys, PA | $80,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| YMCA of Greater Erie | Edinboro, PA | $77,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Brockway Library Inc Ada Mengle Memorial Library | Brockway, PA | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Dubois Area YMCA | Dubois, PA | $70,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Bucktail Council BSA | Dubois, PA | $67,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Habitat for Humanity of Clearfield Count | Dubois, PA | $67,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| The Pennsylvania State University | Dubois, PA | $65,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Brockway Schools and Community Education Foundation | Brockway, PA | $62,302 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Shriners Hospitals for Children | Erie, PA | $60,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Friendship Hose Company #1 | Falls Creek, PA | $55,539 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Brockway Area School District | Brockway, PA | $55,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Brockway Volunteer Hose Company Inc | Brockway, PA | $54,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Haven House Shelter | Dubois, PA | $54,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Big Run Area Volunteer Fire Company | Big Run, PA | $46,411 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Punxsutawney Weather Center Inc | Punxsutawney, PA | $45,250 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Dubois Area Food Pantry | Dubois, PA | $45,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Square One Community Inc | Dubois, PA | $44,871 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Dubois Volunteer Fire Department | Dubois, PA | $44,472 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Big Run Youth Baseball Association | Big Run, PA | $40,500 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| St Cosmas & Damian School | Punxsutawney, PA | $40,475 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| The Salvation Army | Dubois, PA | $40,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Brockway Area Recreation Board | Brockway, PA | $37,500 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Brookville Regional Health Services | Dubois, PA | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Moorhead United Methodist Church | Brockway, PA | $33,705 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| American National Red Cross | Pittsburgh, PA | $32,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Young People Who Care | Frenchville, PA | $30,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| YMCA of Erie Pa | Erie, PA | $30,041 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Charities of Pittsburgh & Morgantown Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $30,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Lanes Mills Um Church | Brockway, PA | $29,850 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Horton Township Volunteer Fire Dept | Brockport, PA | $29,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| First Christian Church Big Run Pa | Big Run, PA | $28,698 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Christ the King Manor | Dubois, PA | $27,500 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Young Men's Christian Association of Dubois Pa | Dubois, PA | $27,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Punxsutawney Christian School | Punxsutawney, PA | $25,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Dubois Educational Foundation | Dubois, PA | $24,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Girls Scouts Western Pennsylvania | Pittsburgh, PA | $23,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Lakeside Methodist Church of Dubois Pa | Dubois, PA | $22,200 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Crystal Fire Department of St Marys | St Marys, PA | $22,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Agape Community Services | Dubois, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Big Run Borough | Big Run, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Dubois Area Schools Alumni & Educational Foundation | Dubois, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Tricounty Rails to Trails | Ridgway, PA | $18,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Winkler Gallery and Art Education Center | Du Bois, PA | $16,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| American Cancer Society Ms Jamie Peace | Carnegie, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Brockway Area Recreation Boardd | Brockway, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Brockway Recreational Revitalization Group | Brockway, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Dubois Area United Way | Dubois, PA | $15,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Penn State University-Dubois Campus | Dubois, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Ss Cosmas & Damian Church II Attn Msgr Joseph Riccardo | Punxsutawney, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| St Marys Area Ambulance Service | St Marys, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Bilger's Rocks Association | Grampian, PA | $14,574 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Catholic Charities Counselling and Adoption Services | Dubois, PA | $13,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Pennsylvania Outdoor Veterans Inc | Lehighton, PA | $13,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Penn Highlands Healthcare Inc - Dubois Mr Sam Vida | Dubois, PA | $12,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Young People Who Care Inc General Director | Frenchville, PA | $11,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Brockway Nursery School | Brockway, PA | $11,367 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Dubois Area Schools Alumni and Education Al Foundation | Dubois, PA | $11,003 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| We Care for Kids of Dubois | Dubois, PA | $10,600 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Community Guidance Center | Indiana, PA | $10,323 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Brockway Recreation Board | Brockway, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Keystone Elk Country Alliance | Benezette, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Partners in Alliance | Dubois, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Partners in Alliance Mr Paul Morrelli | Brockport, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Penn Highlands Brookville | Brookville, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Penn Highlands of Dubois | Dubois, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Winkler Galleryart Education Center | Dubois, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Winkler Art Gallery of Dubois | Dubois, PA | $9,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Borough of Big Run Recreation Committee | Big Run, PA | $8,850 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| We Care for Kids | Dubois, PA | $8,750 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Western Pennsylvania Conservancy | Pittsburgh, PA | $8,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| League on Social Services | Hyde, PA | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Dickson Center Inc | Coudersport, PA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| East Long Avenue Ms Jeannie Mcaninch | Dubois, PA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Oliver Township Vol Fire Company | Coolspring, PA | $7,250 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Children's Aid Society of Clearfield Pa | Clearfield, PA | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Dubois Area Historical Society Mr Richard Castonguay | Dubois, PA | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Dubois Lakeside Church Pastor Brett Dinger | Dubois, PA | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Cultural Resources Inc | Dubois, PA | $6,589 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Brockway Area Historical Society | Brockway, PA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| St Bonaventure Home Missions | Grampian, PA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| After School Program Moorhead Methodist Church | Brockway, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Dubois Area Historical Society | Dubois, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Dubois Educational Foundation Penn State University | Dubois, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Hyde Wesleyan Church | Clearfield, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Moorhead Methodist Church | Brockway, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Oliver Township Volunteer Fire Dept | Punxsutawney, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| St Catherine Church | Dubois, PA | $5,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Discover Brockway | Dubois, PA | $4,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Discover Brockway Ms Nancy Morrison | Brockway, PA | $4,295 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Oliver Twp Volunteer Fire Co | Punxsutawney, PA | $4,193 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Borough of Big Run - Recreation Committe | Big Run, PA | $4,127 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Childrens Aid Society | Clearfield, PA | $3,765 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Children's Aid Society in Clearfield Cnt | Clearfield, PA | $3,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Brockwway Moorhead United Methodist Church | Brockway, PA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Ridgway Free Library Association | Ridgway, PA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
49 of 102 (48%) received money in more than one year over the 4 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 71%, across 3 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is about typical. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose field of its filings. This is the closest thing to a statement of what this foundation cares about, in its own words.
- Free Medical Clinic of Dubois Inc
ASSIST MEDICATION AND OTHER - Dubois Area Catholic School
ASSIST WITH MATH CURRICULUM - Dubois Area Food Pantry
COMMUNITY SOCIAL SERVICES - Brookville Regional Health Services
PURCHASE PHB 3D MAMOGRAPHY - YMCA of Erie Pa
YOUTH & COMMUNITY PROGRAMS - Dubois Area YMCA
YOUTH ASSISTANCE & OUTREACH
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 72 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 55 | $900,309 | $12,000 |
| 2023 | 50 | $708,188 | $10,000 |
| 2024 | 54 | $782,493 | $10,000 |
| 2025 | 57 | $840,085 | $10,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $10,000. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in Pennsylvania.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Glenn & Ruth Mengle Foundation Trust's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2021-2025). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 654 Philadelphia Street, Indiana, PA, 15701. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 25-6067616 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.