Glore Fund
West Boxford, MA · EIN 36-6108355. Reported 364 grants totalling $1,985,450 to 119 recipients across tax years 2021-2025. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. Glore Fund did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $2,000. Half of everything it gave fell between $1,000 and $5,000; the smallest was $100 and the largest $60,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arts Council of Big Sky | Big Sky, MT | $110,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Tasis Foundation Inc | Alexandria, VA | $105,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Eskenazi Health Foundation | Indianapolis, IN | $100,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Lacrosse County Historical Society | La Crosse, WI | $92,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Warren Miller Performing Arts Center | Gallatin Gateway, MT | $88,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Pingree School | South Hamilton, MA | $87,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Gateway Milbridge | Milbridge, ME | $85,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Greater Chicago Food Depository | Chicago, IL | $76,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Pierre Monteux Memorial Foundation | Hancock, ME | $75,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| All Saints in Big Sky | Big Sky, MT | $60,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Rush University System for Health | Chicago, IL | $58,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| La Crosse Community Foundation | La Crosse, WI | $55,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Women for Healthy Rural Living | Millbridge, ME | $55,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Monteux School and Music Festival | Hancock, ME | $54,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Food Bank of Delaware | Newark, DE | $52,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| The North Parish of North Andover | North Andover, MA | $44,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Big Sky Community Organization | Big Sky, MT | $35,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Windrush Farm Therapeutic Equitation Inc | North Andover, MA | $32,500 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Hotchkiss School | Lakeville, CT | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Windrush Farm | North Andover, MA | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Human Resource Development Council of District Ix Inc | Bozeman, MT | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Northeastern University School of Law | Boston, MA | $25,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Women for Healthy Rurual Living | Millbridge, ME | $23,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Ipswich River Water Shed Association | Ipswich, MA | $22,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Maine Community Foundation | Ellsworth, ME | $20,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Save the Children | Fairfield, CT | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Rep Theater | Milwaukee, WI | $16,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Beau Biden Foundation | Wilmington, DE | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Bellesini Academy | Lawrence, MA | $15,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Essex County Greenbelt Association | Essex, MA | $15,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Rush University Medical Center | Chicago, IL | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Sierra Club | Oakland, CA | $15,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Ecker Center for Behavioral Health | Elgin, IL | $13,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center | Boston, MA | $12,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Bta Bolt | Boxford, MA | $12,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Doctors Without Borders | New York, NY | $12,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| World Wildlife Fund | Washington, DC | $12,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Conservation Law Foundation | Boston, MA | $11,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Big Sky Community Food Bank | Big Sky, MT | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Chapel Board of Big Sky | Big Sky, MT | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Childrens Beach House | Lewes, DE | $10,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Gallatin River Task Force | Big Sky, MT | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Greenbelt Essex County's Land Trust | Essex, MA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Save the Children Federation Inc | Fairfield, CT | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Greater Boston Food Bank | Boston, MA | $9,900 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Natural Resources Defense Committee | New York, NY | $9,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Rush Junior Board | Winnetka, IL | $9,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Center for Amazon Community Ecology | Lemoyne, PA | $8,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Falls Church Elementary PTA | Falls Church, VA | $8,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Gorton Community Center | Lake Forest, IL | $8,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Osher Lifelong Learning Institute - Northwestern Univeristy | Chicago, IL | $8,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Wheaton College | Norton, MA | $8,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Beau Biden Foundation for the Protection of Children Inc | Wilmington, DE | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Big Sky Skating and Hockey Association | Big Sky, MT | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology | Ithaca, NY | $7,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Friends of Big Sky Education | Big Sky, MT | $7,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Maine Woodland Owners | Augusta, ME | $7,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Big Sky Discovery Academy | Big Sky, MT | $6,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Marine Biological Laboratory | Woods Hole, MA | $6,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Lake Forest Academy | Lake Forest, IL | $6,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Natural Resources Council of Maine | Augusta, ME | $6,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Osher Lifelong Learning Institute | Chicago, IL | $6,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Art Institute of Chicago | Chicago, IL | $5,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Better Milbridge | Sanford, NC | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Big Sky Community Library | Gallatin Gateway, MT | $5,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Denison Pequotsepos Nature Center | Mystic, CT | $5,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Denison Society Inc | Mystic, CT | $5,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Essex County Community Foundation | Danvers, MA | $5,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Food Project Inc | Lincoln, MA | $5,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Human Resoucre Development Council of Dist Ix -Big Sky Community Food Bank | Big Sky, MT | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Massachusetts General Hospital | Boston, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Merrimack Repertory Theatre | Lowell, MA | $5,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| North Bennet Street School | Boston, MA | $5,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Planned Parenthood | Chicago, IL | $5,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Second Helpings Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Batavia Interfaith Food Pantry and Clothes Closet | Batavia, IL | $4,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Deliver Shelter Inc Dba Hesed House | Aurora, IL | $4,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Derby Academy Trustees | Hingham, MA | $4,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Essex County Arts Council | Westport, NY | $4,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Friends of the 1836 Meeting House | North Andover, MA | $4,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Fund for Women | Newark, DE | $4,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Orchard School | Indianapolis, IN | $4,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Church of the Holy Spirit | Lake Forest, IL | $3,500 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| The Big Sky Community Organization - the Historic Crail Ranch | Big Sky, MT | $3,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| ACLU Foundation of Colorado Inc | Denver, CO | $3,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Friends of the Big Sky Community Library | Big Sky, MT | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| History Center of Lake Forest Lake Bluff | Lake Forest, IL | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Hook Arts Media | Brooklyn, NY | $3,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Horizons at St Richard's Episcopal School | Indianapolis, IN | $3,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Lake Forest Open Lands Association | Lake Forest, IL | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Mass Audubon | Lincoln, MA | $3,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| The Trustees of Reservations | Boston, MA | $3,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Batavia Rsvp Inc | Batavia, IL | $2,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Big Sky Community Organization Skating and Hockey Association | Big Sky, MT | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Glen Urquhart School Inc | Beverly Farms, MA | $2,500 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Mothers Out Front Inc | Boston, MA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| One Valley Community Foundation | Bozeman, MT | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Books for Africa | Saint Paul, MN | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Derby Academy | Hingham, MA | $2,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| The Trustees | Boston, MA | $2,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Peopleforbikes | Boulder, CO | $1,625 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| American National Red Cross | Washington, DC | $1,500 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Holden Village | Chelan, WA | $1,500 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| ACLU Colorado | Denver, CO | $1,375 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Batavia Masonic Lodge #404 | Batavia, IL | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Crohns & Colitis Foundation Inc | New York, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Food Bank of the Rockies | Denver, CO | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Lutheran Outdoor Ministries Center | Oregon, IL | $1,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Massachusetts Audubon Society Inc | Lincoln, MA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Milbridge Congregational Church | Millbridge, ME | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Public Action to Deliver Shelter Dba Hesed House | Aurora, IL | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| American Youth Foundation | St Louis, MO | $900 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Pembroke Hill School | Kansas City, MO | $850 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Epstein Hillel School | Marblehead, MA | $800 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Shore Country Day School | Beverly, MA | $750 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Fortunate Pooches and Lab Rescue | Palatine, IL | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| International Mountain Bicycling Association | Boulder, CO | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Lifeline Puppy Rescue | Brighton, CO | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Dana-Farber Cancer Institute | Brookline, MA | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
89 of 119 (75%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 83%, across 4 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is unusually consistent. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 203 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 77 | $373,500 | $2,500 |
| 2022 | 73 | $401,400 | $1,500 |
| 2023 | 79 | $427,850 | $2,000 |
| 2024 | 65 | $349,600 | $1,500 |
| 2025 | 70 | $433,100 | $2,500 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
20% of its giving went to organizations in Massachusetts. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $2,000. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in Massachusetts.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Glore Fund's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2021-2025). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: Po Box 11, West Boxford, MA, 01885. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 36-6108355 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.