Harvey and Shelli Dachs Charitable
Hewlett, NY · EIN 20-6091781. Reported 189 grants totalling $1,319,636 to 86 recipients across tax years 2020-2024. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. Harvey and Shelli Dachs Charitable did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $1,300. Half of everything it gave fell between $500 and $6,061; the smallest was $75 and the largest $100,600. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chai Lifeline | New York, NY | $190,136 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| American Friends of Netiv Aryeh | Monsey, NY | $133,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Hebrew Academy of Five Towns and Rockaway | Lawrence, NY | $103,280 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Mesivta Ateres Yaakov | Lawrence, NY | $101,600 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Congregation Kozover Zichron Chaim Shloime | Brooklyn, NY | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Mesivta Yeshiva Rabbi Chaim Berlin | Brooklyn, NY | $72,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Young Israel of Woodmere | Waltham, NY | $71,879 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| American Friends of Matan | Ponoma, NY | $38,600 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Yeshivas Mir Yerushalayim | Brooklyn, NY | $38,200 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Emunah of America | New York, NY | $35,460 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| American Friends of Keren Achim | Monsey, NY | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Sephardic Community Center | Brooklyn, NY | $35,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Hebrew Academy of Long Beach | Cedarhurst, NY | $34,625 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Central Fund of Israel | Cedarhurst, NY | $26,800 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Friends of Israel Disabled Veterans | New York, NY | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Jewish National Fund | Jerusalem, Jerusalem | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Shulamit School for Girls | Cedarhurst, NY | $21,640 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Friends of Mishteret Israel | Woodmere, NY | $19,800 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Young Israel of Bal Harbor | Surfside, FL | $18,032 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Congregation Woodsburgh Minyan | Woodmere, NY | $15,109 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Mivakshei Hashem | Brooklyn, NY | $11,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Ohel Childrens Home and Family Services | Brooklyn, NY | $10,400 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Diabetes Research Institution Foundation | New York, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Congregation Sons of Israel | Woodmere, NY | $8,200 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Bensalem Kollel & Outreach | Bensalem, PA | $7,400 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Hatzalah | New York, NY | $7,200 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Ohel Childrens Home & Family | Far Rockaway, NY | $5,400 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| American Commitee for Shaare Zedek | New York, NY | $5,300 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Beit Midrash Ohel Yitzchak | Jerusalem | $5,300 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| The Lawfare Project | New York, NY | $5,200 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Kemach USA | Brooklyn, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Maalot | Lawrence, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Torah Academy of Bergen County | Teaneck, NJ | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Yeshiva Karlin Stolin | Brooklyn, NY | $4,980 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Young Israel Congregation | Paramus, NJ | $4,850 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Yeshiva Mekor Hatorah | Lakewood, NJ | $4,600 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| The Saul Kaufman Memorial Fund | Great Neck, NY | $4,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Yeshiva of Sullivan County | Kiamesha Lake, NY | $4,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Beit Medrash Ohel Yitzchak | Jerusalem | $3,900 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Yeshiva Orchos Chaim | Lawkewood, NJ | $3,600 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Bnei Akiva of the United States and Canada | New York, NY | $3,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Mesivta Tiffereth Jerusalem | New York, NY | $2,860 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Beit Midrash Ohel Yitzchak | Jerusalem, Jerusalem | $2,700 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Tikva Childrens Home | West Caldwell, NJ | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Uja Federation of Ny | New York, NY | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Bikur Cholim | Lawrence, NY | $2,220 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Camp Moshava | Honesdale, PA | $2,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Chabad of the West Side | New York, NY | $2,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Jcse Veterans Association | Macdill Afb, FL | $2,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Yeshiva Har Torah | Little Neck, NY | $2,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Israel Purim Fund | Great Neck, NY | $1,900 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Emunah of America | Boston, MA | $1,800 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Jewish Community Relations Council of Ny | New York, NY | $1,800 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Mesivta Shaarei Pruzdor | Valley Stream, NY | $1,800 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Shor Yoshuv Institute | Lawrence, NY | $1,800 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Siach Yitzchok | Queens, NY | $1,800 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Marion & Aaron Gural Jcc | Cedarhurst, NY | $1,790 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Yeshiva Ketana of Long Island | Inwood, NY | $1,550 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Bike Ncsy | New York, NY | $1,500 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Yad Eliezer | New York, NY | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Chabad of Hewlett | Hewlett, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Chush School | Brooklyn, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Congregation Ramapo Cheder | Spring Valley, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Just One Life | New York, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Sharsheret | Teaneck, NJ | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Stand With US | Great Neck, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Chesed Fund | Baltimore, MD | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Work at It | Brooklyn, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Yeshiva Meon Hatorah | Suffern, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Ptach | Brooklyn, NY | $900 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Chesed Twenty Four Seven | Spring Valley, NY | $860 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Hilf Support Network | Brooklyn, NY | $820 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Momentum | Jerusalem | $600 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Yeshiva Tifferes Yiosroel | Jerusalem | $600 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Ematai | Lincolnwood, IL | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Renewal | Brooklyn, NY | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Shalom Task Force | New York, NY | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Sinai Schools | Paramus, NJ | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| The Brandeis School | Waltham, MA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Irving Place Minyan | Woodmere, NY | $360 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| American Friends of Ateret Cohanim | New York, NY | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Yachad | New York, NY | $200 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Kehilas Bnei Yeshiva | Baltimore, MD | $180 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Yeshiva Gedolah of the 5 Towns | Woodmere, NY | $180 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Yeshiva Gedolah of the Five Towns | Woodmere, NY | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Congregation Anshei Chesed | Hewlett, NY | $75 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
40 of 86 (47%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 63%, across 4 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is about typical. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose field of its filings. This is the closest thing to a statement of what this foundation cares about, in its own words.
- Mesivta Ateres Yaakov
CONTRIBUTIONS GIVEN IN RESPONSE TO PUBLIC FUNDRAISING DRIVES FOR CONTINUATION OF ORGANIZED RELIGIOUS ACTIVITIES AND MISC RECOGNIZED CHARITY FUNCTIONS
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 69 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 35 | $155,389 | $1,000 |
| 2021 | 31 | $253,188 | $1,000 |
| 2022 | 44 | $332,595 | $1,800 |
| 2023 | 35 | $205,817 | $1,000 |
| 2024 | 44 | $372,647 | $1,800 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
94% of its giving went to organizations in New York. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $1,300. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in New York.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Harvey and Shelli Dachs Charitable's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: Po Box 338, Hewlett, NY, 11557. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 20-6091781 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.