Healthspark Foundation
Colmar, PA · EIN 23-1352175. Reported 170 grants totalling $3,911,774 to 103 recipients across tax years 2020-2024. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. Healthspark Foundation did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $20,000. Half of everything it gave fell between $7,750 and $30,000; the smallest was $100 and the largest $200,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania Health Access Network (phan) | Philadelphia, PA | $465,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Tricounty Community Network | Pottstown, PA | $296,850 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Access Services Inc | Fort Washington, PA | $225,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Bucks-Mont Collaborative | Harleysville, PA | $210,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| The Philip Jaisohn Memorial Foundation | Philadelphia, PA | $120,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Maternity Care Coalition | Philadelphia, PA | $120,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Aclamo Family Centers | Norristown, PA | $105,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Neighbors Helping Neighbors on the Main Line | Ardmore, PA | $95,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Montco Anti-Hunger Network | Lansdale, PA | $83,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Seachange Capital | New York, NY | $75,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Family Promise Montco Pa (dba Inter-Faith Housing Alliance) | Ambler, PA | $65,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Be Rezilient Healing Through the Arts | Pottstown, PA | $60,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Centro De Cultura Arte Trabajo Y Educacion (ccate) | Norristown, PA | $60,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Manna on Main Street | Lansdale, PA | $58,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| The Welcome Project Pa | Hatboro, PA | $56,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Seachange Capital Partners Inc | New York, NY | $55,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Catholic Social Services Montgomery County | Norristown, PA | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Internews (voices for Change) | Arcata, CA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Making a Difference Economically Inc (made) | Pottstown, PA | $50,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Planned Parenthood Southeastern Pennsylvania | Philadelphia, PA | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Theatre Horizon | Norristown, PA | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Pa Youth Vote | Philadelphia, PA | $45,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Collegiate Bridge Inc | Skippack, PA | $45,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| I Choose to Win | Fort Washington, PA | $42,750 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Pottstown Beacon of Hope | Pottstown, PA | $42,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Independence Public Media of Philadelphia Inc | Philadelphia, PA | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Coalition for Racial Equity and Social Justice | Spring House, PA | $35,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Kb Foundation Inc | King of Prussia, PA | $35,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Community Hero Action Group | Philadelphia, PA | $35,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| George Washington Carver Community Center | Norristown, PA | $35,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Reality Speaking Inc | Norristown, PA | $35,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| The Deaf-Hearing Communication Centre | Swarthmore, PA | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| The Strive Initiative Inc | Pottstown, PA | $35,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Legal Aid of Southeastern Pennsylvania | Norristown, PA | $33,500 | 2 | 1 | 2020 |
| Along the Way | Souderton, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Centro De Cultura Arte Trabajo Y Educacion | Blue Bell, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Consumer Satisfaction Team of Montgomery County Inc | Norristown, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Girls First | Norristown, PA | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Lansdale Public Library | Lansdale, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Mission Kids Child Advocacy Center | Blue Bell, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Montco Anti-Hunger Network (mahn) | Lansdale, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| National Network for Youth | Washington, DC | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Saac of Montco | Norristown, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Senior Adult Activities Center of Montgomery County | Norristown, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Share Food Program Inc | Philadelphia, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Temple University | Harrisburg, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| The Montgomery County Foundation Inc | Blue Bell, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Tri County Community Network Collaborative Tcn | Pottstown, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Willow Grove Community Development Corporation | Willow Grove, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Arcadia University | Glenside, PA | $26,500 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Women's Center of Montgomery County | Colmar, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Your Way Home (tricounty Community Network) | Pottstown, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Hopeworx Inc | Norristown, PA | $22,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Ceasefirepa | Philadelphia, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Education Law Center - Pa | Philadelphia, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| First Up | Philadelphia, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Housing Alliance of Pennsylvania | Philadelphia, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Jevs Human Services | Philadelphia, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Montgomery County Community College Foundation | Blue Bell, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Systematic Reformative Change Foundation | Norristown, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Economy League of Greater Philadelphia | Philadelphia, PA | $17,324 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Akea's Heart Inc | Colmar, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Ardmore Avenue Community Center | Ardmore, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Bethel AME Church of Ardmore | Ardmore, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Literacy Council of Norristown for Greater Norristown NAACP | Norristown, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| No Longer Bound Development Center Inc | Conshohocken, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Norristown Hospitality Center (dba Norristown Ministries Inc Hospitality Ce | Norristown, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| The Center for Loss and Bereavement | Skippack, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Wings of Victory Outreach Corporation | Pottstown, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Gwynedd Mercy University | Gwynedd Valley, PA | $13,250 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Center for Positive Aging in Lower Merion | Ardmore, PA | $12,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Assist of Pa | Lansdale, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Episcopal Legal Aid | Haverford, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| First Baptist Church of Huntingdon Valley | Huntingdon Valley, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| George Washington Carver Community Center (gwccc) | Norristown, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Interagency Council of Norristown | Norristown, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Montgomery County Oic | Norristown, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Resources for Human Development | Philadelphia, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| YWCA Tri-County Area | Pottstown, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Latinos Norristown Pa | Norristown, PA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| The Birth Center Dba Lifecycle Womancare | Bryn Mawr, PA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Generations of the Indian Valley | Souderton, PA | $5,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Economy League of Pihladelphia Gplex | Philadelphia, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Gplex | Philadelphia, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Imagine Different Co the Peal Center | Pittsburgh, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Immigrant Rights Action | Doylestown, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Integrated for Good | Collegeville, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Montco Anti-Hunger Network Co Manna on Main Street | Lansdale, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Pennypack Farm Education Center for Sustainable Food Systems | Horsham, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Project Libertad | Phoenixville, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Senior Adult Activity Center of Montgomery County | Norristown, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Trellis for Tomorrow | Phoenixville, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Inter-Faith Housing Alliance | Ambler, PA | $4,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Montgomery County Opportunities Industrialization | Norristown, PA | $3,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| The Partnership Tma | North Wales, PA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Your Way Home (montgomery County Foundation) | Blue Bell, PA | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Mission First Housing Group | Philadelphia, PA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Family Promise of the Main Line (dba Interfaith Hospitality Network of the | Norristown, PA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Indian Valley Public Library | Telford, PA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Mission First Housing | Philadelphia, PA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| North Penn YMCA | Colmar, PA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| St Mary's Episcopal Church | Ardmore, PA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Chop Child Life and Creative Arts Therapy | Philadelphia, PA | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
37 of 103 (36%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 40%, across 4 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is less consistent than most. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose field of its filings. This is the closest thing to a statement of what this foundation cares about, in its own words.
- Pennsylvania Health Access Network (phan)
BIPARTISAN VOTER AWARENESS, REGISTRATION, & MOBILIZATION CAMPAIGN; HERE FOR US ADVOCACY COALITION; HERE FOR US SAFETY NET COALITION - Tricounty Community Network
RACIAL EQUITY LEARNING COMMUNITY; MONTCO 30% PROJECT - Bucks Mont Collaborative
SUPPORT THE DEVELOPMENT OF A RACIAL EQUITY LEARNING COMMUNITY; IMPLEMENT A RACIAL EQUITY LEARNING COMMUNITY IN PARTNERSHIP WITH INTERAGENCY COUNCIL OF NORRISTOWN (ICN) AND TRICOUNTY COMMUNITY NETWORK (TCN) - Access Services Inc
SCALE STREET MEDICINE PROGRAM - Montco Anti-Hunger Network
BBB: THE EMERGENCY FOOD SYSTEM; EXECUTIVE RECRUITMENT, RELOCATION, AND BUSINESS/STRATEGIC PLANNING; OPERATING SUPPORT - Access Services
HOMELESS STREET OUTREACH IN MONTGOMERY COUNTY
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 91 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 26 | $714,850 | $30,000 |
| 2021 | 30 | $791,100 | $15,000 |
| 2022 | 35 | $836,324 | $15,000 |
| 2023 | 34 | $675,750 | $15,000 |
| 2024 | 45 | $893,750 | $20,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Already committed for future years
Form 990-PF has a separate schedule for grants approved but not yet paid. Healthspark Foundation has 9 of them, worth $1,100,000. This is the one part of the filing that looks forward rather than back.
| Organization | Location | Approved |
|---|---|---|
| Bucks-Mont Collaborative | Harleysville, PA | $280,000 |
| Pennsylvania Health Access Network (phan) | Philadelphia, PA | $225,000 |
| Pennsylvania Health Access Network (phan) | Philadelphia, PA | $225,000 |
| Tricounty Community Network | Pottstown, PA | $160,000 |
| Bucks Mont Collaborative | Harleysville, PA | $100,000 |
| Seachange Capital | New York, NY | $50,000 |
| Seachange Capital Partners Inc | New York, NY | $30,000 |
| Seachange Capital | New York, NY | $25,000 |
| Imagine Different Co the Peal Center | Pittsburgh, PA | $5,000 |
Where its money goes
95% of its giving went to organizations in Pennsylvania. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $20,000. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in Pennsylvania.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Healthspark Foundation's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 2506 N Broad St 206, Colmar, PA, 18915. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 23-1352175 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.