Interco Charitable Trust
St Louis, MO · EIN 31-1593436. Reported 231 grants totalling $9,944,574 to 92 recipients across tax years 2021-2024. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. Interco Charitable Trust did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $20,000. Half of everything it gave fell between $10,000 and $50,000; the smallest was $500 and the largest $420,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Louis Symphony | St Louis, MO | $715,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Boys & Girls Club of St Louis | St Louis, MO | $665,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Greater St Louis Inc | St Louis, MO | $600,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Show Me School | St Louis, MO | $400,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Forest Park Forever | St Louis, MO | $387,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Washington University | St Louis, MO | $369,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| The Muny | St Louis, MO | $330,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Ranken Technical College | St Louis, MO | $325,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| St Louis Zoo | St Louis, MO | $305,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Lift for Life Academy | St Louis, MO | $275,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Cardinal Glennon | St Louis, MO | $250,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cardinal Glennon Hospital | St Louis, MO | $250,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Concordance Academy | St Louis, MO | $250,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| St Louis University | St Louis, MO | $250,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| City Academy | St Louis, MO | $225,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| American Red Cross | Washington, DC | $190,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Kravis Center | West Palm Beach, FL | $190,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| St Louis Police Foundation | St Louis, MO | $174,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| St Louis Sports Commission | St Louis, MO | $174,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Red Cross | St Louis, MO | $170,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| St Patrick Center | St Louis, MO | $155,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Cardinal Ritter Prep | St Louis, MO | $150,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Missouri Botancial Garden | St Louis, MO | $140,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Operation Food Search | St Louis, MO | $135,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Jackie Joyner Kersee Foundation | East St Louis, IL | $120,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Today & Tomorrow Educational Foundation | St Louis, MO | $120,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Maltz Jupiter Theatre | Jupiter, FL | $119,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Jewish Federation of St Louis | St Louis, MO | $110,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Danforth Plant Science Center | St Louis, MO | $105,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Tower Grove Park | St Louis, MO | $102,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Life for Life Academy | St Louis, MO | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| St Louis Children's Hospital | St Louis, MO | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Urban League | St Louis, MO | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Webster University | Webster Groves, MO | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Florida State University | Tallahassee, FL | $90,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| University of Missouri - Stlouis | St Louis, MO | $88,954 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Homeworks | St Louis, MO | $80,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Junior Achievement | Chesterfield, MO | $80,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Jupiter Medical Center | Jupiter, FL | $80,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Washington University Sam Fox Art School | St Louis, MO | $80,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Great Circle | Webster Groves, MO | $75,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| St Louis Art Museum | St Louis, MO | $70,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Arch Grants | St Louis, MO | $60,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Launchcode | St Louis, MO | $60,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Boy Scouts of America | St Louis, MO | $52,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Alzheimers Association | Chicago, IL | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Fontbone University | St Louis, MO | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Marygrove Child Center | Florissant, MO | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Annuziata Catholic Church | St Louis, MO | $45,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Godfrey and Virginia Padberg Fund | St Louis, MO | $45,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| St Louis Variety Club | St Louis, MO | $41,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Annual Catholic Appeal | St Louis, MO | $40,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Assistance League of St Louis | Ellisville, MO | $40,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Cornell University | Ithaca, NY | $40,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Mercy Health Foundation | St Louis, MO | $40,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Overlook Foundation | Summit, NJ | $40,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Kranzberg Arts Foundation | St Louis, MO | $38,970 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Catholic Student Center-Washington University | St Louis, MO | $35,500 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Central Institute for the Deaf | St Louis, MO | $35,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Saint Martha's Shelter Hall | St Louis, MO | $31,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| History Museum | St Louis, MO | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| National Blues Museum | St Louis, MO | $25,650 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Magic House | St Louis, MO | $25,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Barnes Jewish Foundation | St Louis, MO | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Crossroads College Prep | St Louis, MO | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Girl Scouts of Eastern Missouri | St Louis, MO | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Lost Tree Charitable Foundation | North Palm Beach, FL | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Loyola Academy | St Louis, MO | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| St Louis Priory | St Louis, MO | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| United Way | St Louis, MO | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Gratitude House | Creve Coeur, MO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lost Tree Foundation | N Palm Beach, FL | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Loyola Academy | Wilmette, IL | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Marfan Foundation | Port Washington, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Mary Grove Child Center | Florissant, MO | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Salvation Army | Alexnadria, VA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Salvation Army | Des Moines, IA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| St Louis Crisis University | St Louis, MO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| United Way of St Louis | St Louis, MO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Washington University Medical School | St Louis, MO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Friends of Fai | New York, NY | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Binc Foundation | Ann Arbor, MI | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| New York Athletic Club Foundation | New York, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| International Swimmers Hall of Fame | Fort Lauderdale, FL | $4,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| The Noble Neighbor | Webster Groves, MO | $4,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Carmelites | St Louis, MO | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Swim With Mike | Los Angeles, CA | $2,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Washington University Nursery School | St Louis, MO | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Ladue Horton Watkins High School | St Louis, MO | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Peter and Paul Community Services | St Louis, MO | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| St Louis Public Library | St Louis, MO | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Missouri Veterans Endeavor | St Louis, MO | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
60 of 92 (65%) received money in more than one year over the 4 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 76%, across 3 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is unusually consistent. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 122 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 68 | $2,715,575 | $20,000 |
| 2022 | 60 | $1,742,879 | $15,250 |
| 2023 | 49 | $2,257,150 | $20,000 |
| 2024 | 54 | $3,228,970 | $30,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
90% of its giving went to organizations in Missouri. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $20,000. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in Missouri.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Interco Charitable Trust's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 4 returns (tax years 2021-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 7701 Forsyth Blvd Suite 1000, St Louis, MO, 63105. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 31-1593436 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.