Jefferson Scholarship Fund
Milwaukee, WI · EIN 93-6026691. Reported 122 grants totalling $616,667 to 72 recipients across tax years 2021-2024. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. Jefferson Scholarship Fund did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $3,000. Half of everything it gave fell between $2,000 and $4,550; the smallest was $1,000 and the largest $40,292. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Oregon Community College | Bend, OR | $120,642 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Oregon State University | Corvallis, OR | $92,450 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Oregon Institute of Technology | Klamath Falls, OR | $41,250 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| George Fox University | Newberg, OR | $32,600 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| University of Oregon | Eugene, OR | $32,250 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Lane Community College | Eugene, OR | $15,925 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Grand Canyon University | Phoenix, AZ | $14,850 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Pacific University | Forest Grove, OR | $13,700 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| University of Idaho | Moscow, ID | $13,650 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Eastern Oregon University | La Grande, OR | $11,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Oregon State University - Cascades | Bend, OR | $10,600 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Linn Benton Community College | Albany, OR | $9,900 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Stanford University | Stanford, CA | $9,400 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| OSU Cascades | Bend, OR | $8,950 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Portland State University | Portland, OR | $8,900 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Blue Mountain Community College | Pendleton, OR | $8,850 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Western Oregon University | Monmouth, OR | $8,600 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Chemeketa Community College | Salem, OR | $8,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Chemeketa Community | Salem, OR | $7,800 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Seattle Pacific University | Seattle, WA | $7,400 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Oklahoma State University | Stillwater, OK | $6,825 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Mt Hood Community College | Gresham, OR | $6,800 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Montana State University | Bozeman, MT | $6,375 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Cleary University | Howell, MI | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| University of Puget Sound | Tacoma, WA | $5,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Willamette University | Salem, OR | $5,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Carroll College | Helena, MT | $4,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Phagans Central Or Beauty College | Bend, OR | $4,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| West Hills College Coalinga | Coalinga, CA | $4,200 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Haskell Indian Nations University | Lawrence, KS | $4,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| The College of Idaho | Caldwell, ID | $4,000 | 2 | 1 | 2021 |
| University of Arizona | Tuscon, AZ | $4,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Hutchinson Community College | Hutchinson, KS | $3,975 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| University of Portland | Portland, OR | $3,900 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| College Marin | Kentfield, CA | $3,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Grove City College | Grove City, PA | $3,400 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Concordia University St Paul | Saint Paul, MN | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Everett Community College | Everett, WA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Loyola Marymount University | Los Angeles, CA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| OSU Cascades | Bend, OH | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Premiere Aesthetics Institute | Meridian, ID | $2,900 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Bacone College | Muskogee, OK | $2,550 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Boise State University | Boise, ID | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Portland Community College | Portland, OR | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Texas A&m University | College Station, TX | $2,250 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Odessa Texas Junior College | Odessa, TX | $2,100 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University | Daytona Beach, FL | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Glendale Community College | Glendale, CA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Green River College | Auburn, WA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lassen Community College | Susanville, CA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Multnomah University | Portland, OR | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Ohsu School of Nursing | Portland, OR | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Oklahoma Panhandle State University | Goodwell, OK | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Oregon Tech Institute | Klamath Falls, OR | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| South Dakota State University | Brookings, SD | $2,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Southern Oregon University | Ashland, OR | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Montana State Universitynorthern | Havre, MT | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Phagan's Central Or Beauty College | Bend, OR | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| University of Mary | Bismarck, ND | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Texas Am University | College Station, TX | $1,375 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Gentle Dental Bend | Bend, OR | $1,300 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| California State University | Fresno, CA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Clark College | Vancouver, WA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Holy Names University | Oakland, CA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Mohela | St Louis, MO | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Ohsu | Portland, OR | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Oregon Healt and Science University | Portland, OR | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Oregon Health Science University | Portland, OR | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Oregon Tech Foundation Inc | Klamath Falls, OR | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Sw Oregon Community College Fdn | Coos Bay, OR | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| University of North Dakota | Grand Forks, ND | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Waynesburg University | Waynesburg, PA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
28 of 72 (39%) received money in more than one year over the 4 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 45%, across 3 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is less consistent than most. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 49 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 32 | $179,900 | $3,500 |
| 2022 | 34 | $126,000 | $2,125 |
| 2023 | 33 | $127,600 | $2,000 |
| 2024 | 23 | $183,167 | $3,400 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
76% of its giving went to organizations in Oregon. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $3,000. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in Oregon.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Jefferson Scholarship Fund's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 4 returns (tax years 2021-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: Po Box 0634, Milwaukee, WI, 53201. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 93-6026691 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.