Kalas Foundation
Lancaster, PA · EIN 30-0472166. Reported 234 grants totalling $732,079 to 113 recipients across tax years 2021-2025. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. Kalas Foundation did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $2,500. Half of everything it gave fell between $2,000 and $5,000; the smallest was $500 and the largest $16,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schreiber Center for Pediatrics | Lancaster, PA | $36,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Fulton Theatre | Lancaster, PA | $33,054 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Water Street Rescue Mission | Lancaster, PA | $29,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Lancaster County Project for Needy | East Petersburg, PA | $25,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Central Penn Food Bank | Harrisburg, PA | $24,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Good Samaritan Shelter | Ephrata, PA | $23,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Greater Berks Food Bank | Reading, PA | $21,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Helping Harvest | Reading, PA | $20,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Clare House | Lancaster, PA | $18,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Lancaster Science Factory | Lancater, PA | $18,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Milagro House | Lancaster, PA | $18,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Junior Achievement of Central Pennsylvania | York, PA | $18,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Denver Fire Company | Denver, PA | $16,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Lancaster Sunrise Rotary | Lititz, PA | $15,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Linde | Burr Ridge, IL | $15,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Adamstown Area Library | Adamstown, PA | $13,750 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Long's Park Amphitheater Foundation | Lancaster, PA | $12,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Denverephrata Rotary Club | Stevens, PA | $12,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| MDA | Sinking Springs, PA | $12,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Lafayette Fire Company | Lancaster, PA | $11,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Camp Ojibwa | Eagle River, WI | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Four Diamonds Fund | Landisville, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Re-Ignite Hope | Gardena, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Mix at Arbor Place | Lancaster, PA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Turning Point Counseling | York, PA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| B Strong Fight on Foundation | West Reading, PA | $9,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Pos of a WC211 | Shillington, PA | $9,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Real Life Community Services | Denver, PA | $8,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Reamstown Fire Company | Reamstown, PA | $8,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Drillers Service Inc | Hickory, NC | $7,125 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| One Wish Foundaton | Fleetwood, PA | $7,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Psu Club of Lancaster | Lititz, PA | $7,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Eagle Pride Basketball | Stevens, PA | $6,500 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Adamstown Rodgun Club | Reinholds, PA | $6,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Cocalico Ministerium | Denver, PA | $6,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| West Air | San Diego, CA | $6,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Hempfield Girls Volleyball | Lancaster, PA | $5,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Jan's Circle of Friends | Reinholds, PA | $5,500 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Jefferson University | Philadelphia, PA | $5,500 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Arbor Place | Lancaster, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Cavod Performing Arts | Manheim, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Cocalico Education Foundation | Denver, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Ephrata Area Social Services | Ephrata, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Friendship Community | Lititz, PA | $5,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Gigi's | Lancaster, PA | $5,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Hope Rescue Misson | Reading, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Jewish Family Services of Lancaster | Lancaster, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Muscular Dystrophy Association | Lancaster, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| North Star Initiative | Lititz, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Rotary Club of Lancaster | Elizabethtown, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Wreaths Across America | Columbia Falls, ME | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Young Men's Business League | Lancaster, PA | $5,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Penn State Sigma Pi | University Park, PA | $4,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Praxair | Burr Ridge, IL | $4,400 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Denver Fair | Denver, CO | $4,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Cocalico Wrestling Booster Club | Denver, PA | $3,500 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| East Cocalico Lions Club | Reamstown, PA | $3,500 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Patriotic Order of Sons of America #211 | Mohnton, PA | $3,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Cocalico Area Fire Department | Reamstown, PA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Garden Spot Fire Rescue | New Holland, PA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Noramco | West Chester, PA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Volunteer Welding Supply | Nashville, TN | $3,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| City Light Ministries | Reading, PA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Ephrata Area Rehab Services | Ephrata, PA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Haun Welding | Syracuse, NY | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Hbbc | Lancaster, PA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Hempfield Foundation | Landisville, PA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Hempfield Girls Lacrosse Booster | Landisville, PA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Im Able Foundation | Wyomissing, PA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Jan's Daily Dash | Reinholds, PA | $2,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Lancaster Early Education Center | Lancaster, PA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| New Hope Ministries | Dover, PA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| One 80 Ministries | Mechanicsburg, PA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Philadelphia Shriners Hospital Co Rajah Shrine | Philadelphia, PA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Re-Ignite Hope | Indianapolis, IN | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Reamstown Church of God | Denver, PA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Shawn Keehan | Collegeville, PA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Iris Project | Brigstock, Northants | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Wildcat Foundation | Mechanicsburg, PA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Visioncorp | Lancaster, PA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Warwick Boys Volleyball Parent Association | Lititz, PA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Abington School District | Abington, PA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Bethany Children's House | Womelsdorf, PA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Cocalico Boys Basketball | Stevens, PA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Concern Professional Services | Fleetwood, PA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Denver Borough | Denver, PA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Denver Sharks Swim Team | Denver, PA | $2,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Gcg | Collegeville, PA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Highpoint Community Church | Ephrata, PA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| La Elite | Lancaster, PA | $2,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| National Multiple Sclerosis Society | Philadelphia, PA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Opportunity House | Reading, PA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Palmyra Civic Baseball Asso | Palmyra, PA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| YMCA of Reading | Reading, PA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cocalico Midget Football | Stevens, PA | $1,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Lone Oak | Lancaster, PA | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Lumen | Monroe, LA | $1,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Cocalico Cheerleading | Denver, PA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Conestoga Valley Christian Community Services | Lancaster, PA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| East Cocalico Police Association | Denver, PA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Kyle Pagerly Memorial Fund | Reading, PA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Psu Thon | University Park, PA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Rotary Club of Denver | Ephrata, PA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Servant Stage Company | Strasburg, PA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Solanco Neighborhood Ministries | Quarryville, PA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Vision Corps | Lancaster, PA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Wesco | Prichard, AL | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Womelsdorf Community Library | Womelsdorf, PA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Cocalico Girls Youth Lacrosse | Denver, PA | $750 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Boy Scout Troop 4318 | Denver, PA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Las Bandidas Softball Team | Wernersville, PA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Las Valientes Softball Team | Wernersville, PA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Northern Lancaster Chamber of Commerce | Ephrata, PA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
52 of 113 (46%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 66%, across 4 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is about typical. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose field of its filings. This is the closest thing to a statement of what this foundation cares about, in its own words.
- Re-Ignite Hope
TRAINING FOR HOMELESS TO BECOME SKILLED WELDERS - Four Diamonds Fund
MANHEIM TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL MINI-THON - Good Samaritan Shelter
SUPPLIES TO SUPPORT WOMEN AND CHILDREN - Junior Achievement of Central Pennsylvania
SCHOLARSHIPS TO SYMPOSIUM - Turning Point Counseling
SERVICES FOR VICTIMS OF ABUSE - Linde
LURIE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 67 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 39 | $151,450 | $2,500 |
| 2022 | 35 | $94,200 | $2,000 |
| 2023 | 46 | $145,054 | $2,000 |
| 2024 | 58 | $168,500 | $2,500 |
| 2025 | 56 | $172,875 | $2,500 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
90% of its giving went to organizations in Pennsylvania. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $2,500. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in Pennsylvania.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Kalas Foundation's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2021-2025). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 167 Greenfield Rd, Lancaster, PA, 17601. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 30-0472166 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.