Mabel Horrigan Foundation
Colorado Springs, CO · EIN 86-6022633. Reported 249 grants totalling $589,593 to 80 recipients across tax years 2021-2025. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. Mabel Horrigan Foundation did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $2,000. Half of everything it gave fell between $1,000 and $2,500; the smallest was $250 and the largest $10,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Notre Dame Du Lac | Notre Dame, IN | $32,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Catholic Charities of Central Colorado | Colorado Springs, CO | $27,680 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Vail Valley Foundation | Avon, CO | $23,180 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Pikes Peak Hospice Foundation | Colorado Springs, CO | $20,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Catholic Charities of East Bay | Oakland, CA | $19,725 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| O'dea High School | Pleasant Hill, CA | $19,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Lindsay Wildlife Museum | Walnut Creek, CA | $17,580 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Care and Share Inc | Colorado Springs, CO | $17,500 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Springs Rescue Mission | Colorado Springs, CO | $17,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Children's Hospital of Co Foundation | Colorado Springs, CO | $15,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| O'dea High School | Seattle, WA | $13,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Safe Passage | Colorado Springs, CO | $13,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Bay Area Crisis Nursery | Concord, CA | $12,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| John Muir Foundation | Walnut Creek, CA | $12,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Monument Crisis Center | Concord, CA | $12,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Stand for Families | Concord, CA | $12,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Loaves and Fishes Contra Costa | Martinez, CA | $11,200 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Food Bank Contra Costa and Solano | Concord, CA | $11,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| University of Co Foundation | Denver, CO | $11,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Westside Cares | Colorado Springs, CO | $11,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Greater Bay Make a Wish Greater Bay Area | San Francisco, CA | $10,835 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Palmer Land Conservancy | Colorado Springs, CO | $10,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Careers in Construction Co | Denver, CO | $10,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Partners in Housing | Colorado Springs, CO | $9,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| St Mary Church of Immaculate Conception | Walnut Creek, CA | $9,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Hope and Home | Colorado Springs, CO | $9,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Placer County SPCA | Roseville, CA | $8,750 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Meals on Wheels - Diablo Region | Walnut Creek, CA | $8,725 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| The Taylor Family Foundation | Livermore, CA | $8,668 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Silver Key Senior Services | Colorado Springs, CO | $8,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Make a Wish Fndtn of Ne Can Nevada | Sacramento, CA | $8,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| The Place Fka Urban Peak | Denver, CO | $8,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Catholic Diocese of Oakland | Oakland, CA | $7,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Pug Rescue of Northern Ca | Concord, CA | $7,500 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Hospice of East Bay | Seattle, WA | $7,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Interfaith Hospitality Network Cs | Colorado Springs, CO | $7,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| United States Olympic Museum | Colorado Springs, CA | $7,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Salvation Army of Cs | Prescott, AZ | $5,500 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| St Anne's Catholic Church | Pueblo, CO | $5,250 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Cleo Parker Robinson Dance | Denver, CO | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Diocese of Oakland | Oakland, CA | $5,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Peak Vista Comm Health Centers | Colorado Springs, CO | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| The Fund for American Studies | Nw Washington, DC | $5,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Tessa | Colorado Springs, CO | $4,500 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Hospice of East Bay | Pleasant Hill, CA | $4,250 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Greccio Housing | Colorado Springs, CO | $4,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Holy Names-Catholic Church | Sheridan, CO | $4,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Junior Achievement USA | Colorado Springs, CO | $4,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| The Salvation Army | Prescott, AZ | $4,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Pikes Peak Habitat for Humanity | Colorado Springs, CO | $3,500 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Redwood Empire Food Bank | Santa Rosa, CA | $3,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Council on Aging Srv for Seniors | Santa Rosa, CA | $3,250 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of Colorado | Colorado Springs, CO | $3,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Catholic Heath Initiative of Co | Englewood, CO | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Council on Aging | Santa Rosa, CA | $3,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Dogwood Animal Rescue Project Inc | Santa Rosa, CA | $3,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Urban Peak of Colorado Springs | Colorado Springs, CO | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Animal Shelter Rohnert Park | Rohnert Park, CA | $2,750 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Catholic Health Initiatives of Co Fndtn | Englewood, CO | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Exponential Impact | Colorado Springs, CO | $2,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| First Responders Resiliency Inc | Santa Rosa, CA | $2,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Holy Names | Seattle, WA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Homeward Pikes Peak | Colorado Springs, CO | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Holy Names Academy | Seattle, WA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| National Cyber Intelligence Center | Colorado Springs, CO | $2,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Paws for Purple Hearts | San Diego, CA | $2,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Step Springs | Colorado Springs, CO | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| The Broadmoor Garden Club | Colorado Springs, CO | $2,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| United States Olympic Museum | Colorado Springs, CO | $2,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Individuals Now Inc | Santa Rosa, CA | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Pug Rescue of Sacramento | Concord, CA | $1,250 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Catholic Health Initiative of Co | Englewood, CO | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Communityworks | Colorado Springs, CO | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Family Promise | Denver, CO | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lily's Legacy Senior Dog Sanctuary | Petaluma, CA | $1,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| The Salvation Army - Emergency Disaster Svc | Aurora, CO | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Wings of Rescue | San Diego, CA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Pets Lifeline Inc | Sonoma, CA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Snap Cats | Santa Rosa, CA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Sonoma County Animal Response Team | Santa Rosa, CA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
61 of 80 (76%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 85%, across 4 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is unusually consistent. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose field of its filings. This is the closest thing to a statement of what this foundation cares about, in its own words.
- Care and Share Inc
GRANT FOR GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT - Catholic Charities of Central Colorado
Grant for Family Services - Catholic Charities of East Bay
Grant for Project Joy Bells - Children's Hospital of Co Foundation
Grant for the Mental Health Unit (1 of 3) - The Place Fka Urban Peak
General Operating Support Grant - Placer County SPCA
Grant for Guardian Angel Program
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 135 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 51 | $122,750 | $2,167 |
| 2022 | 51 | $107,000 | $2,000 |
| 2023 | 45 | $87,450 | $2,000 |
| 2024 | 48 | $105,360 | $2,000 |
| 2025 | 54 | $167,033 | $2,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
48% of its giving went to organizations in Colorado. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $2,000. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in Colorado.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Mabel Horrigan Foundation's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2021-2025). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 10 Lake Circle, Colorado Springs, CO, 80906. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 86-6022633 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.