Max L Gibson & Jacqueline Gibson
Terre Haute, IN · EIN 35-6417568. Reported 390 grants totalling $1,111,228 to 125 recipients across tax years 2020-2024. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. Max L Gibson & Jacqueline Gibson did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $500. Half of everything it gave fell between $500 and $2,000; the smallest was $100 and the largest $63,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wabash Valley Family Sports Center | Seelyville, IN | $170,157 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Cross Lane Community Church | Terre Haute, IN | $90,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Vigo County Education Foundation | Terre Haute, IN | $70,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Rose Hulman Institute of Technology | Terre Haute, IN | $58,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Indiana State Athletics | Terre Haute, IN | $55,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Vna Hospice of the Wabash Valley | Terre Haute, IN | $53,271 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| St Mary of the Woods College | Terre Haute, IN | $52,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Hospice of the Wabash Valley | Terre Haute, IN | $40,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Wabash Valley Community Foundation | Terre Haute, IN | $33,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| The Maple Center | Terre Haute, IN | $26,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Indiana State University Foundation | Terre Haute, IN | $25,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Ivy Tech Community College | Terre Haute, IN | $25,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Vigo County Historical Society | Terre Haute, IN | $22,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Eastside Christian Academy | Terre Haute, IN | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| The Ark Christian Ministries | Converse, IN | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Clay County Humane Society | Brazil, IN | $13,850 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Indiana Sheriff's Youth Ranch | Brazil, IN | $13,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Happiness Bag | Terre Haute, IN | $12,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Sugar Creek Fire Department | West Terre Haute, IN | $12,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Campus Ministry USA | Lexington, KY | $11,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Indiana Historical Society | Indianapolis, IN | $10,850 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Next Step Foundation | Terre Haute, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Terre Haute Symphony Association | Terre Haute, IN | $10,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Phoenix House of Terre Haute | Terre Haute, IN | $9,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Wabash Valley Health Center | Terre Haute, IN | $9,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Crisis Pregnancy Center | Terre Haute, IN | $9,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Gibault Home | Terre Haute, IN | $8,900 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| West Terre Haute Canine Fund | West Terre Haute, IN | $8,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Brazil Police Canine Fund | Brazil, IN | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Hamilton Center | Terre Haute, IN | $8,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Terre Haute City Police | Terre Haute, IN | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Vigo County Sheriffs Office | Terre Haute, IN | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Lighthouse Mission | Terre Haute, IN | $7,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Ato Fraternity at Rose Hulman | Terre Haute, IN | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| American Red Cross | Terre Haute, IN | $5,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Merom Camp and Retreat Center | Merom, IN | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Project Never Broken | Terre Haute, IN | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Terre Haute North Patriot Booster Club | Terre Haute, IN | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Terre Haute North Vigo High School | Terre Haute, IN | $5,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Wabash Valley Breast Cancer Survivors | Terre Haute, IN | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Terre Haute Children's Museum | Terre Haute, IN | $4,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Nevins Township Volunteer Fire Department | Fontanet, IN | $4,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| The King's Harvest Church | Terre Haute, IN | $4,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Rio Grande Full Gospel Church | Terre Haute, IN | $3,600 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Wabash Valley Athletics Association | Terre Haute, IN | $3,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Wabash Valley Goodwill Industries | Seelyville, IN | $3,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| 14TH and Chestnut Community Center | Terre Haute, IN | $3,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Catholic Charities of Terre Haute | Terre Haute, IN | $3,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Community Missionary Church | Brazil, IN | $3,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Council on Domestic Abuse | Terre Haute, IN | $3,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Harvest Prayer Ministries | Brazil, IN | $3,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Memorial United Methodist Church | Terre Haute, IN | $3,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Optimist Clothe a Child | Terre Haute, IN | $3,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Riley Children's Foundation | Indianapolis, IN | $3,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Rio Grande Elementary School | Terre Haute, IN | $3,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| River Community Church | Brazil, IN | $3,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Shriner's Hospital for Children | Indianapolis, IN | $3,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| St Jude Children's Research Hospital | Indianapolis, IN | $3,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Terre Haute Humane Society | Terre Haute, IN | $3,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Tree's Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $3,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| New Life Fellowship | Terre Haute, IN | $2,700 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Faith United Methodist Church | West Terre Haute, IN | $2,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Otter Creek Middle School | Terre Haute, IN | $2,500 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Susie's Place | Terre Haute, IN | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Swope Art Museum | Terre Haute, IN | $2,500 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Terre Haute North Academic Booster Club | Terre Haute, IN | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Terre Haute North Athletic Booster Club | Terre Haute, IN | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Vigo County Capital Improvement Board | Terre Haute, IN | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Vigo County Homes for Children | Terre Haute, IN | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Helping Hands | West Terre Haute, IN | $2,250 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| St Patrick Soup Kitchen | Terre Haute, IN | $2,050 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Eiteljorg Museum | Indianapolis, IN | $2,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| First Baptist Church of North Terre Haute Indiana | Terre Haute, IN | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Posey Township Volunteer Fire Department | Staunton, IN | $2,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Salvation Army | Terre Haute, IN | $2,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Seelyville Fire Department | Terre Haute, IN | $2,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Sports World Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $2,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Torchhouse | Terre Haute, IN | $2,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Mt Pleasant United Methodist Church | Terre Haute, IN | $1,950 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Higher Ground Christian Center | Terre Haute, IN | $1,850 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Indiana Natural Resources Foundation | Indianapolis, IN | $1,850 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Spruce Street AME Church | Terre Haute, IN | $1,700 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Exotic Feline Rescue Center | Terre Haute, IN | $1,500 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| North Terre Haute Christian Church | Terre Haute, IN | $1,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Northview High School | Brazil, IN | $1,500 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Rainbow Christian Camp | Converse, IN | $1,500 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| United States Marshals Museum | Fort Smith, AR | $1,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| House of Hope | Terre Haute, IN | $1,350 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Saint Patrick Church | Terre Haute, IN | $1,050 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Saint Patrick School | Terre Haute, IN | $1,050 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Cleveland Clinic | Cleveland, OH | $1,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Junior Achievement of the Wabash Valley | Terre Haute, IN | $1,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| National Geographic Society | Washington, DC | $1,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Nevins Township Voluntary Fire Department | Fontanet, IN | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Otter Creek Christian Church | Brazil, IN | $1,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Quabache Land Conservancy | Terre Haute, IN | $1,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Team of Mercy | Terre Haute, IN | $1,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Terre Haute South High School | Terre Haute, IN | $1,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Wabash Valley Gators Softball 60 | Terre Haute, IN | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Wabash Valley Tennis Association | Terre Haute, IN | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Wonder Valley Christian Camp | Salem, IN | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Berean Baptist Church | Terre Haute, IN | $850 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| El Shaddi Emmaus Community | Terre Haute, IN | $850 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Silent Men | Terre Haute, IN | $850 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Judicial Watch | Terre Haute, IN | $750 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| The Children's Bureau | Indianapolis, IN | $750 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| USO | Washington, DC | $700 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| National Park Foundation | Terre Haute, IN | $600 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| National Right to Work Legal Defense Foundation | Terre Haute, IN | $600 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Navy-Marine Corps Relief Society | Arlington, VA | $600 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| St Mark United Church of Christ | Terre Haute, IN | $600 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Indiana Basketball Hall of Fame | New Castle, IN | $550 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Applied Behavior Center for Autism | Terre Haute, IN | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Brazil First United Methodist Church | Brazil, IN | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Maryland Community Church | Terre Haute, IN | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| North Clay Middle School | Brazil, IN | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| The Cleveland Clinic Foundation | Cleveland, OH | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Honey Creek Middle School | Terre Haute, IN | $400 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Vigo County CASA | Terre Haute, IN | $400 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Camp Navigate | Terre Haute, IN | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Families Finding Freedom | Terre Haute, IN | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Air Force Aid Society | Arlington, VA | $200 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| American Family Assoc of Indiana | Terre Haute, IN | $200 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| CASA | Terre Haute, IN | $200 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Indiana Family Institute | Indianapolis, IN | $200 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
93 of 125 (74%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 79%, across 4 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is unusually consistent. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose field of its filings. This is the closest thing to a statement of what this foundation cares about, in its own words.
- Brazil Police Canine Fund
1/2 Cost of canine for police department
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 84 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 84 | $162,471 | $500 |
| 2021 | 88 | $197,757 | $500 |
| 2022 | 77 | $188,250 | $500 |
| 2023 | 76 | $297,500 | $1,000 |
| 2024 | 65 | $265,250 | $1,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
99% of its giving went to organizations in Indiana. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $500. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in Indiana.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Max L Gibson & Jacqueline Gibson's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: P O Box 9629, Terre Haute, IN, 47808. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 35-6417568 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.