Mccleary Family Foundation
Chambersburg, PA · EIN 25-6612433. Reported 332 grants totalling $571,646 to 102 recipients across tax years 2021-2025. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. Mccleary Family Foundation did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $750. Half of everything it gave fell between $500 and $2,000; the smallest was $250 and the largest $10,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem Lutheran Church | Marion, PA | $45,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Shalom Christian Academy | Chambersburg, PA | $34,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Menno Haven Inc | Chambersburg, PA | $32,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| House of Grace | Chambersburg, PA | $30,860 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Services for the Homebound | Chambersburg, PA | $28,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Shippensburg University Foundation | Shippensburg, PA | $24,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Cumberland Valley Christian School | Chambersburg, PA | $20,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Cumberland Valley Animal Shelter | Chambersburg, PA | $18,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Mia Sutphin Memorial Foundation Inc | Ellicott City, MD | $17,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Thomaston Bapist Church | Thomaston, AL | $17,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Trinity Lutheran Church | Chambersburg, PA | $17,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Mayo Clinic | Rochester, MN | $15,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Marantha | Chambersburg, PA | $14,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Maranatha | Chambersburg, PA | $12,500 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Salem Cemetery Association | Chambersburg, PA | $11,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Open Door Church | Chambersburg, PA | $10,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Cross Inc | Shippensburg, PA | $9,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Occupational Services Inc | Chambersburg, PA | $9,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Ed Dean Memorial Scholarhip Inc | Georgetown, DE | $9,050 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Michael J Fox Foundation | Hagerstown, MD | $7,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Make a Wish Foundation | York, PA | $7,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Caledonia Theatre Company | Fayetteville, PA | $6,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Services for the Homebound of Franklin County | Chambersburg, PA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Spiritrust Lutheran Home Care and H | Chambersburg, PA | $6,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| St Thomas Lutheran Church | St Thomas, PA | $5,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Operation Smile | Norfolk, VA | $5,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| King Street Church | Chambersburg, PA | $4,800 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Marion Volunteer Fire Company | Marion, PA | $4,716 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Franklin Fire Co | Chambersburg, PA | $4,250 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Coyle Free Library | Chambersburg, PA | $4,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Mariner's Bethel United Methodist C | Ocean View, DE | $4,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Thomaston Baptist Curch | Thomaston, AL | $4,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Criders United Brethren Church | Chambersburg, PA | $3,750 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Fayetteville Fire Co | Fayetteville, PA | $3,750 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| New Franklin Fire Co | Chambersburg, PA | $3,750 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| South Mountain Volunteer Fire Co | South Mountain, PA | $3,750 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Mason-Dixon Warrior Adventures Corp | Mcconnellsburg, PA | $3,685 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Nags Head Church Inc | Nags Head, NC | $3,250 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Antietam Humane Society | Waynesboro, PA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Chambersburg Memorial YMCA | Chambersburg, PA | $3,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Christian Missionary Alliance Churc | Chambersburg, PA | $3,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Cove Valley Christian Youth Camp | Mercersburg, PA | $3,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Four Diamonds at Ps Hlth Children's | Hershey, PA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Grace Brethren Church | Chambersburg, PA | $3,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Karper Cemetery Association Attn Warren Peckman | Chambersburg, PA | $3,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Karper Cemetery Association C/O Warren Peckman | Chambersburg, PA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Mariners Bethel United Methodist C | Ocean View, DE | $3,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| New Birth of Freedom Council Boy Scouts of America | Mechanicsburg, PA | $3,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Charities | Chicago, IL | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Salvation Army of Chambersburg | Chambersburg, PA | $2,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Wilson College | Chambersburg, PA | $2,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Child Evangelism Fellowship Inc | Waynesboro, PA | $2,250 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Fort Loudon Historical Society | Fort Loudon, PA | $2,250 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Franklin Fire Co of Chambersburg | Chambersburg, PA | $2,250 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| St Stephens Lutheran Church | Greencastle, PA | $2,050 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Capital Theatre Center Foundation | Chambersbrug, PA | $2,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Culbertson Mennonite Church | Chambersburg, PA | $2,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Ed Dean Memorial Scholarship Inc | Georgetown, DE | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Four States Christian Mission | Hagerstown, MD | $2,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Frank L Carbaugh Post No 373 | Greencastle, PA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Franklin Co Chapter of American Red | Pittsburgh, PA | $2,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Keystone Area Council BSA | Mechanicsburg, PA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| New Birth of Freedom Council Boy Scounts of America | Mechanicsburg, PA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| New Guilford Brethren in Christ Chu | Chambersburg, PA | $2,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Summit Health Foundation | Chambersburg, PA | $2,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Women in Need Inc | Chambersburg, PA | $2,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Mason-Dixon Warrior Advenures Corp | Mcconnellsburg, PA | $1,835 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Bethel Assembly of God Church | Chambersburg, PA | $1,750 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Free Pentecostal Church | Fort Loudon, PA | $1,750 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Lemasters United Methodist Church | Mercersburg, PA | $1,750 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| St Paul United Church of Christ | Mercersburg, PA | $1,750 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Maple Grove Church | Mercersburg, PA | $1,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Scotland United Methodist Church | Chambersburg, PA | $1,500 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| St Thomas Volunteer | St Thomas, PA | $1,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| St Thomas Volunteer Fire | St Thomas, PA | $1,500 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Aec Spanish Ministry of Churches | Lebanon, PA | $1,350 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| American Cancer Society Inc | Hagerstown, MD | $1,250 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| St James United Brethern Church | Chambersburg, PA | $1,250 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| St Thomas United Methodist Church | St Thomas, PA | $1,250 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Grand Point Church | Chambersburg, PA | $1,050 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Bible Baptist Church of Mercersburg | Mcconnellsburg, PA | $1,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Cumberland Valley Relief Center | Chambersburg, PA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Edenville United Methodist Church | St Thomas, PA | $1,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Scotland Fellowship Church | Scotland, PA | $1,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| St John's United Methodist Church | Chambersburg, PA | $1,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Wesley United Methodist Church | Marco Island, FL | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Pregnancy Ministries Inc | Chambersburg, PA | $900 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Christian Missionary Alliance Chur | Chambersburg, PA | $750 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Criders United Brethern Church | Chambersburg, PA | $750 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Disabled American Veterans Charles W Mccleary Chapter 78 | Chambersburg, PA | $750 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Ebenezer United Brethren | Greencastle, PA | $750 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Mt Tabor Brethren in Christ | Mercersburg, PA | $750 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| South Mountain Bible Church | Fayetteville, PA | $750 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| St Johns United Methodist Church | Chambersburg, PA | $750 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| St Thomas Volunteer Fire & Hose Rescue Co | St Thomas, PA | $750 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| C B M Ministries Inc | Greencastle, PA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Conococheague Institute | Mercersburg, PA | $500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Cumberland Valley School of Music | Chambersburg, PA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Made of Steele | Hopewell, PA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| New Franklin Ruritan | Chambersburg, PA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| St James United Brethren Church | Chambersburg, PA | $500 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Aec Spanish Ministry of Churches | Mount Rainier, MD | $350 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
80 of 102 (78%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 89%, across 4 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is unusually consistent. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose field of its filings. This is the closest thing to a statement of what this foundation cares about, in its own words.
- House of Grace
EDUCATION AND LIFE SKILLS - Occupational Services Inc
VOCATIONAL SUPPORT AND SERVICES - Franklin Fire Co of Chambersburg
COMMUNITY SAFETY AND RESPONSE - Mason Dixon Warrior Adventures
VETERAN SUPPORT AND ASSISTANCE - Chambersburg Memorial YMCA
SUPPORT HEALTH AND WELLNESS - Franklin Co Chapter of American Red
COMMUNITY EMERGENCY ASSIST
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 77 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 57 | $101,335 | $1,000 |
| 2022 | 67 | $123,945 | $750 |
| 2023 | 72 | $99,355 | $750 |
| 2024 | 67 | $112,466 | $750 |
| 2025 | 69 | $134,545 | $750 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
83% of its giving went to organizations in Pennsylvania. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $750. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in Pennsylvania.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Mccleary Family Foundation's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2021-2025). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 1500 Nitterhouse Drive, Chambersburg, PA, 17201. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 25-6612433 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.