Mcmillen Family Foundation
Temecula, CA · EIN 26-1593449. Reported 162 grants totalling $16.2M to 94 recipients across tax years 2021-2024. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. Mcmillen Family Foundation did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $50,000. Half of everything it gave fell between $40,000 and $110,000; the smallest was $525 and the largest $1,500,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| River's Edge Ranch | Fontana, CA | $2,150,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| The Teen Project Inc | Sun Valley, CA | $685,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Orange County Rescue Mission | Tustin, CA | $637,918 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Ashland House | Laguna Hills, CA | $600,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Riverside Alano Club | Riverside, CA | $600,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Slave 2 Nothing | Irvine, CA | $594,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| House of Hope | San Pedro, CA | $505,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Awakening Recovery | Los Angeles, CA | $504,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Beacon House Association of San Pedro | San Pedro, CA | $453,840 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| The Phoenix | Costa Mesa, CA | $450,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| The Promises Foundation - Miriams House | Los Angeles, CA | $445,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Southwest Alano Club Inc | Hawthorne, CA | $428,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Inland Valley Recovery Services | Upland, CA | $356,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Santa Barbara New House | Santa Barbara, CA | $305,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Pathways to Grad School | Huntington Beach, CA | $300,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Lemon Grove Alano Club | Lemon Grove, CA | $260,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Double R Ranch - Orange County Rescue Mission | Warner Springs, CA | $260,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Global Recovery Initiative | Bethesda, MD | $250,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Grandview Foundation | Pasadena, CA | $249,125 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Straight Talk Clinic Inc | Santa Ana, CA | $225,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| The Way Back Inc | San Diego, CA | $202,150 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Alcoholism Center for Women | Los Angeles, CA | $193,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Ashland Home | Laguna Hills, CA | $188,554 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Twelfth Step House of San Diego - Heartland House | San Diego, CA | $177,800 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Turning Point Home | San Diego, CA | $162,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Hope Harbor-Ocrm | Tustin, CA | $160,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| CASA Serena Inc | Santa Barbara, CA | $150,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Los Angeles Mission | Los Angeles, CA | $150,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Orenda Veterans Project | Wrightwood, CA | $150,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| The Turning Point Home of San Diego | San Diego, CA | $145,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Tradition One | San Diego, CA | $142,650 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Woodglen Recovery Junction | Fullerton, CA | $140,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Puente House Foundation | Covina, CA | $135,054 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| The Ranch Recovery Centers Inc | Desert Hot Springs, CA | $135,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Thelma Mcmillen Center | Torrance, CA | $131,800 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Miriams House | Los Angeles, CA | $130,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Torrance Lomita Alano Club | Torrance, CA | $127,650 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| High Desert Child Adolescent and Family Services | Victorville, CA | $125,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Teen Addiction Anonymous | Rancho Santa Margarita, CA | $125,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Strides in Recovery | Palos Verdes, CA | $117,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Lundquist Foundation | Torrance, CA | $112,797 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Loma Linda University Medical Center | Redlands, CA | $110,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Partnership for Re-Entry Program (prep) | Los Angeles, CA | $108,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Saved in America | Valley Center, CA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| The Canyon Club of Laguna Beach | Laguna Beach, CA | $100,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Women's First Step House of North County | Vista, CA | $100,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Partnership for Re-Entry Program | Los Angeles, CA | $96,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Heartland House | San Diego, CA | $95,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Help | Torrance, CA | $94,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Live Again Recovery | Santa Clarita, CA | $92,400 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| San Gabriel Valley Alano Club | Covina, CA | $90,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Fred Brown Recovery | San Pedro, CA | $85,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Soroptimist House of Hope Inc | Desert Hot Springs, CA | $80,423 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Ncadd-Esvp Pomona | Covina, CA | $80,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Llubmc | Redlands, CA | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| San Diego Freedom Ranch | Campo, CA | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Alcansla | Los Angeles, CA | $67,420 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Alano Club of Santa Barbara | Santa Barbara, CA | $60,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Crossroads Foundation | San Diego, CA | $60,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| First Step House Foundation | Fallbrook, CA | $60,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Canyon Club | Laguna Beach, CA | $55,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Alano Club of Garden Grove | Garden Grove, CA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Anaheim Alano Club | Anaheim, CA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| California Youth Services | Laguna Hills, CA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Cedar House Life Change Center | Bloomington, CA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Center for Living and Learning | Van Nuys, CA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Helpline Youth Counseling | Whittier, CA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Los Angeles Transition Center | Los Angeles, CA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Principles Inc | Pasadena, CA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Steps | Vista, CA | $50,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Palm House | Carson, CA | $49,900 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| American Indian Changing Spirits | Long Beach, CA | $49,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| New Directions for Women | Costa Mesa, CA | $48,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| South Bay Alano Club | Hermosa Beach, CA | $47,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Shelter for Change | Norco, CA | $45,600 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Women's Step House of Orange County | Laguna Hills, CA | $43,750 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| How Hall | Huntington Beach, CA | $40,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Los Angeles Recovery Connect | Los Angeles, CA | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Mariposa Women and Family Center | Orange, CA | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| North County Alano Club | Oceanside, CA | $36,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Alano Club of El Cajon | El Cajon, CA | $36,200 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Harbor Rock Recovery | Torrance, CA | $33,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Alano Club of Orange County | Anaheim, CA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Live and Let Live Alano Club | San Diego, CA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Mariposa Women & Family Center | Orange, CA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Wise Place | Santa Ana, CA | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Beacon House | San Pedro, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| South Bay Artist Collective | Hermosa Beach, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| In-N-Out Burger Foundation | Irvine, CA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Pathfinders of San Diego | Ladera Ranch, CA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Rock to Recovery | Laguna Beach, CA | $8,200 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Vista Hills | San Diego, CA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Herb Kaighen | Palos Verdes, CA | $4,200 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Fundraising Event Tickets | Various, CA | $525 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
49 of 94 (52%) received money in more than one year over the 4 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 49%, across 3 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is less consistent than most. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose field of its filings. This is the closest thing to a statement of what this foundation cares about, in its own words.
- River's Edge Ranch
FUND MEN'S RESIDENTIAL RECOVERY PROGRAMS - House of Hope
FUND THE REMODEL OF THE MAIN HOUSE AND COTTAGES - The Teen Project Inc
FUND OUTPATIENT CENTER FOR SUBSTANCE USE TREATMENT SERVICES TO YOUTH - The Promises Foundation - Miriams House
FUND WOMEN'S RECOVERY PROGRAMS - Riverside Alano Club
FUND CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS, REFURBISHMENT - Santa Barbara New House
FUND MEN'S RECOVERY PROGRAMS
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 65 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 35 | $3,089,500 | $49,900 |
| 2022 | 44 | $3,940,995 | $56,000 |
| 2023 | 41 | $5,417,219 | $50,000 |
| 2024 | 42 | $3,785,742 | $50,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
98% of its giving went to organizations in California. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $50,000. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in California.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Mcmillen Family Foundation's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 4 returns (tax years 2021-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 31637 Pio Pico Road, Temecula, CA, 92592. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 26-1593449 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.