Mk Charity Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ · EIN 81-4642317. Reported 270 grants totalling $845,676 to 177 recipients across tax years 2021-2025. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. Mk Charity Foundation Inc did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $1,000. Half of everything it gave fell between $360 and $2,500; the smallest was $100 and the largest $52,425. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uta of Monsey | Spring Valley, NY | $149,545 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Cong Shaarei Chesed | Monsey, NY | $72,665 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Mesivta Divrei Menachem | Monsey, NY | $41,785 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| M&s Kollel | Spring Valley, NY | $38,900 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Chabad of North Pocono | Scranton, PA | $37,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Ahavas Chaverim Gemilas Chesed Inc | Monsey, NY | $33,580 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Cong Yetev Lev of Monsey | Monsey, NY | $30,788 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| United Talmudical Academy of Monsey | Spring Valley, NY | $29,215 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Congregation Beirach Moshe | Spring Valley, NY | $20,900 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Chabad of the Mountains | Pocono Lake, PA | $19,260 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Yeshiva Kols Arye | Monroe, NY | $17,500 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Congregation Bais Shulim Eliazer | Brooklyn, NY | $15,800 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Zichron Menachem Inc | Monsey, NY | $13,830 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Yeshiva Darkei Emunah | Monsey, NY | $13,300 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Congregation Yetev Lev of Monsey | Monsey, NY | $13,200 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cong Torahs Emachu | Monsey, NY | $13,125 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Khal Ohr Hachochmoh | Brooklyn, NY | $13,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Congeration Aharon Vyaakov | Monsey, NY | $11,750 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Various 501(C)(3) Organizations | Various, NY | $11,700 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Ohev Zedek | New York, NY | $10,800 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Ohev Zedek | Youngstown, OH | $9,050 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Mikva Kj | Monroe, NY | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Central Uta | Airmont, NY | $7,800 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Cong Ohev Zedek | Scranton, PA | $7,120 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Uta of Boro Park | Brooklyn, NY | $7,100 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Congregation Bais Shmiel Tzvi | Monroe, NY | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cong Yismach Moshe of Satmar Monsey | Airmont, NY | $6,427 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Birchos Shomayim of Kasho | Ellenville, NY | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cong Ezer Yeshiva | Monsey, NY | $5,800 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Lev Leyeled Inc | Spring Valley, NY | $4,600 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Havineini of Uta | Monroe, NY | $4,589 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Mechon L'hoyroa | Monsey, NY | $4,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Mosdos Mharan Brisk | Spring Valley, NY | $4,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Cyl Monsey Shteibel | Monsey, NY | $4,300 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Congregation Kinyan Torah | Monroe, NY | $4,125 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Yeshivas Ohr Vdaas | Spring Valley, NY | $3,900 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Mifal Kupas Chasinim Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $3,760 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Cong Ohr Moshe | Monsey, NY | $3,650 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Goimel Tov | Brooklyn, NY | $3,600 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Bais Dovid | Brooklyn, NY | $3,555 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Bonei Olam Organization | Spring Valley, NY | $3,274 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Anshei Overbrook | Airmont, NY | $3,180 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Cong Enkas Usir | Monsey, NY | $3,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Congregation Shefa Chaim | Monsey, NY | $3,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Gomlei Chesed | Spring Valley, NY | $3,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Keren Hachesed | Brooklyn, NY | $3,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Ahavas Yisroel | Spring Valley, NY | $2,800 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Cong Bais Miriam | Brooklyn, NY | $2,800 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Congregation Vien of Monsey Inc | Spring Valley, NY | $2,720 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Congregation Ohr Moshe | Monroe, NY | $2,580 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Kollel Beirach Moshe | Monsey, NY | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Zichron Yeshaya Foundation | Brooklyn, NY | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Madanei Hashabos | Brooklyn, NY | $2,400 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Ab Charity | Monsey, NY | $2,300 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Cong Talmud Torah Tashbar Nachlas C | Monsey, NY | $2,065 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Chabad of Forest Hills North Inc | Forest Hills, NY | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Congregation Ohev Yisroel | Brooklyn, NY | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Lehachyois | Monroe, NY | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Mesivta V'yoel Moshe | Brooklyn, NY | $2,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Toirem | Brooklyn, NY | $1,940 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| The Chesed Fund | Brooklyn, NY | $1,879 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| American Friends of Lilmod Ulelamed | Brooklyn, NY | $1,800 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Chabad of the Main Line | Devon, PA | $1,800 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Cong Chonen Vnosen | Brooklyn, NY | $1,800 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Cong Saad Veizer | Brooklyn, NY | $1,800 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Kollel Metziyonim Lhoroah | Brooklyn, NY | $1,800 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| United Talmudical Academy of Bp | Brooklyn, NY | $1,700 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Khal Torath Chaim Viznitz of Monsey | Monsey, NY | $1,657 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Congregation Tosh Monsey | Spring Valley, NY | $1,530 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cong Bais Shulim Eliazer | Brooklyn, NY | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Cheder Menachem Inc | Wilkesbarre, PA | $1,360 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Congregation Ahavas Yisroel | Spring Valley, NY | $1,360 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Beth Shalom Academy | Scranton, PA | $1,302 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Yeshiva Ohr V Daas | Spring Valley, NY | $1,200 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Aim B Yisroel Inc | New Square, NY | $1,160 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Chomas Yeshua | Brooklyn, NY | $1,100 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Ladies Bikur Cholim Dsatmar | Brooklyn, NY | $1,100 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Yeshiva Shaarei Torah | Suffern, NY | $1,040 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Avoyseinu (hfpjc) | Brooklyn, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cong Achiezer Ky | Monroe, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Cong Mosdos Shopron Kahal Bnei Emun | Brooklyn, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Cong Ohel Rarashbi | Brooklyn, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Cong Simchas Aron | Brooklyn, NY | $1,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Cong Skver of Roman | Monsey, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Cong Torah Vyirah | Monsey, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Congregation Yismach Moshe of Cyl | Brooklyn, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Eis Laasois | Brooklyn, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Keren Yad Veizer Inc | Monsey, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Mosdos Ramou | Brooklyn, NY | $1,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Ohr Bemoshvosom | Bergenfield, NJ | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Tzedakah Vchesed Inc | Flushing, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Yeshiva D Monsey | Monsey, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Yeshiva Darkei Chaim | Brooklyn, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Congregation Bnos Melochim Inc | Monsey, NY | $970 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Vyazreim Inc | Spring Valley, NY | $970 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Congregation Bnos Toras Emachu Inc | Monsey, NY | $945 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Ateres Bunos | Bloomingburg, NY | $875 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Yeshiva Cheshkas Hatora | Suffern, NY | $860 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg of Monsey | Monsey, NY | $834 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Meoros Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $760 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Cong Divrei Menachem | Monsey, NY | $750 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Cong Yesod Avodah | Brooklyn, NY | $750 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Cong Bnei Yechiel Nikolsburg | Spring Valley, NY | $725 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Congregation Chomas Yehoshua | Brooklyn, NY | $720 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Kesher Nafshi | Brooklyn, NY | $720 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Chai Lifeline | New York, NY | $700 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Cong Chamas Yehoshua | Brooklyn, NY | $650 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Chabad West Lake Worth | Lake Worth, FL | $640 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Chasday Chaim | Brooklyn, NY | $600 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Oseh Chayil | Monsey, NY | $600 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Bikkur Cholim of Philadelphia Inc | Philadelphia, PA | $540 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Chabad of West Lake Worth | Boynton Beach, FL | $540 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Cheder Chabad | Spring Valley, NY | $540 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Cong Ahavas Shulem Monsey | Monsey, NY | $540 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| International Conference of Chabad | Brooklyn, NY | $530 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Bnei Yakov Yosef of Monsey | Spring Valley, NY | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Bnos Binah | Spring Valley, NY | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Chabad of North Texas | Dallas, TX | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Chabad of Palm Springs | Palm Springs, CA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Chevra Osai Tzdoko | Monsey, NY | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Cong Chasdei Shulem Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Cong Kehal Premishlan | Brooklyn, NY | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Cong Lecham Lureaivim | Brooklyn, NY | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Cong Torath Hamishna | Monsey, NY | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Cong Tosh Monsey | Monsey, NY | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Cong Zichron Menashe Chaim | Monsey, NY | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Congregation Adas Yereim | Brooklyn, NY | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Congregation Chasd | Brooklyn, NY | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Congregation Chasdei Ezriel Yehuda | Booklyn, NY | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Congregation Chasdei Yitzchok | Brooklyn, NY | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Congregation Ribnitz | Monsey, NY | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Desert Jewish Center | Palm Springs, CA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Gomlei Tov of Monsey Inc | Monsey, NY | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Mikvah 5773 | Trenton, NJ | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Slonim Bp Shul | Brooklyn, NY | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Talmud Torah Bobov | Spring Valley, NY | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Cong Derech Emes | Monsey, NY | $456 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Charidycom | Brooklyn, NY | $400 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Mesivta Neimus Hatorah | Baltimore, MD | $400 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Chabad on the Plaza | Kansas City, MO | $380 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Ateres Bais Yaakov | Spring Valley, NY | $360 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Bike 4 Chai | Lakewood, NJ | $360 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Cong Minsk | Brooklyn, NY | $360 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Santa Fe Jewish Center | Santa Fe, NM | $360 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Chesed Fund | Baltimore, MD | $360 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Yad Lachim Peylei Israel | Brooklyn, NY | $360 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Yeshiva Imrei Yosef Spinka | Brooklyn, NY | $360 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Cong Ohel Moshe | Monsey, NY | $350 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Renewal | Brooklyn, NY | $305 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Chaverim of Nepa Inc | Kingston, PA | $300 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Congregation Ohel Moshe | Monsey, NY | $300 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Refuah Helpline | Monroe, NY | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Abc Charity | Monsey, NY | $234 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Bais Yaakov of Scranton | Scranton, PA | $200 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Bnos Derech Yisroel | New City, NY | $200 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Yeshiva Beth Duvid | Monsey, NY | $200 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Binyan Kosov LLC | Brooklyn, NY | $181 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Chabad of Beacon | Beacon, NY | $180 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Chavivim | Montebello, NY | $180 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Cong Achiezer | Monroe, NY | $180 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Cong Yeshiva Mevoi Hatalmud | Brooklyn, NY | $180 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Help Me Fund | Monsey, NY | $180 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Kollel Kinyan Torah Inc | Jackson, NJ | $180 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Mesamche Lev | Brooklyn, NY | $180 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Tag Academy | Davie, FL | $180 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Yeshiva Keinyan Torah Satmar | Monsey, NY | $180 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Cong Derech Hatorah | Monroe, NY | $155 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| A Time USA | Brooklyn, NY | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Beth Rochel | Monsey, NY | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Chaim Medical Resource | Brooklyn, NY | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Chofetz Chaim Heritage Foundation | Suffern, NY | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Cong Noam Elimelech Lizensk | Brooklyn, NY | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Cong Vayoal Moshe Satamr of Monsey | Monsey, NY | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Ezras Nisuin Zichron Yaakov Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Masbia | Brooklyn, NY | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Renewel | Brooklyn, NY | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Various | Various, NY | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
52 of 177 (29%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 36%, across 4 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is less consistent than most. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose field of its filings. This is the closest thing to a statement of what this foundation cares about, in its own words.
- Congregation Yetev Lev of Monsey
FOR ASSISTANCE TO INDIGENT FAMILIES - Zichron Menachem Inc
FOR ASSISTENCE TO INDIGENT FAMILIES - Avoyseinu (hfpjc)
TO ASSIST IN RESTORING JEWISH CEMETE - Congregation Ohel Moshe
FOR ASISTANCE TO INDIGENT FAMILIES
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 100 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 49 | $190,312 | $1,530 |
| 2022 | 54 | $165,122 | $1,000 |
| 2023 | 53 | $120,326 | $650 |
| 2024 | 61 | $155,478 | $500 |
| 2025 | 53 | $214,438 | $1,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
90% of its giving went to organizations in New York. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $1,000. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in New York.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Mk Charity Foundation Inc's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2021-2025). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 110 Chestnut Ridge Rd Ste 161, Montvale, NJ, 07645. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 81-4642317 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.