Odell Rs & Hp Fund Tua-Main
Saint Louis, MO · EIN 94-6132116. Reported 276 grants totalling $11.8M to 130 recipients across tax years 2021-2025. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. Odell Rs & Hp Fund Tua-Main did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $30,000. Half of everything it gave fell between $25,000 and $50,000; the smallest was $10,000 and the largest $200,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basic Fund | Oakland, CA | $700,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Immaculate Conception Academy | San Francisco, CA | $500,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Thomas Aquinas College | Santa Paula, CA | $500,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Lumen Christi Academies | Oakland, CA | $400,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Youth Tennis Advantage | San Francisco, CA | $385,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Saint Joseph Notre Dame High School | Alameda, CA | $305,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Dominican Sisters Vision of Hope | Oakland, CA | $300,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| St Francis Center of Redwood City | Redwood City, CA | $300,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Bay Scholars | San Francisco, CA | $250,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Mission Dolores Academy | San Francisco, CA | $250,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Sacred Heart Cathedral Preparatory | San Francisco, CA | $250,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Saint Anthony Immaculate Conception Scho | San Francisco, CA | $250,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Moreau Catholic High School | Hayward, CA | $240,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Salesian High School | Richmond, CA | $235,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| De Marillac Academy | San Francisco, CA | $216,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Bishop O Dowd High School | Oakland, CA | $200,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Notre Dame High School | Belmont, CA | $200,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Archbishop Riordan High School | San Francisco, CA | $175,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Arshbishop Riordan High School | San Francisco, CA | $150,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Diocese of Oakland Ca Department of Education | Oakland, CA | $150,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Our Lady of Guadalupe School | Fremont, CA | $150,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Saint Edward's School | Newark, CA | $150,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Cristo Rey San Jose High School | San Jose, CA | $145,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Holy Angels School | Colma, CA | $140,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Archbishop Mitty High School | San Jose, CA | $125,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| St Vincent De Paul Elementary School | Petaluma, CA | $125,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Cristo Rey San Jos High School | San Jose, CA | $120,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Saint Edwards School | Newark, CA | $120,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Salesian Boys Club Inc | San Francisco, CA | $120,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Order of Malta Clinic Northern Californi | Oakland, CA | $115,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Carondelet High School | Concord, CA | $100,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Cristo Rey De La Salle East Bay High Sch | Oakland, CA | $100,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Lumen Christi Academies Roman Cath Oakla | Oakland, CA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Saint Elizabeth School | Oakland, CA | $100,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| St Elizabeth Elementary School | Oakland, CA | $100,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| St James School | Los Angeles, CA | $100,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| St Peters Catholic School | Columbia, SC | $100,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| St Vincent De Paul High School | Petaluma, CA | $100,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| St John the Baptist School | El Cerrito, CA | $95,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Holy Name School | San Francisco, CA | $80,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Notre Dame High School | Lawrenceville, NJ | $80,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Our Lady of Loretto School | Novato, CA | $80,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| St Thomas More Catholic School | San Francisco, CA | $80,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Good Shepherd Elementary School | New York, NY | $75,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Lighthouse for the Blind & Visually Impa | San Francisco, CA | $75,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Our Lady of Mercy School | Daly City, CA | $75,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Our Lady of Perpetual Help | Bakersfield, CA | $75,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Sacred Heart Nativity School | San Jose, CA | $75,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Catholic Charities Cyo of the Archdioces | San Francisco, CA | $70,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Saint Vincent De Paul School | San Francisco, CA | $70,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Foundation for Students Rising Above | San Francisco, CA | $60,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Saint Brigid Academy | San Francisco, CA | $60,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Mercy High School Burlingame | Burlingame, CA | $55,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Saint Brigid School | Portland, ME | $55,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| St Thomas More Catholic School | Decatur, GA | $55,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Students Rising Above | San Francisco, CA | $55,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Bishop Odowd High School | Oakland, CA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Carondelet High School Foundation | Concord, CA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Catholic Eduation (face) Diocese | Oakland, CA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Cristo Rey De La Salle East Bay | Oakland, CA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Diocese of Oakland Ca Department of Educ | Oakland, CA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Good Shepherd Elementary School | Pacifica, CA | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Junipero Serra High School | Gardena, CA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Mother Pia Program | Oakland, CA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Notre Dame Des Victoires Church & School | San Francisco, CA | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Order of Malta Clinic of North Californi | Oakland, CA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Order of Malta Clinic of Northern California | Oakland, CA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Our Lady of Mount Carmel School | Redwood City, CA | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Our Lady of Perpetual Help School | Daly City, CA | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Our Lady of the Pillar Academy Inc | Montara, CA | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| St Joseph School | Fremont, CA | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| St Peter's Catholic School | San Francisco, CA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| St Philip's School of San Francisco | San Francisco, CA | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Sterne School | San Francisco, CA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Congregation of the Queen of Holy Rosary | Fremont, CA | $45,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| De La Salle Academy Inc | Concord, CA | $45,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Giant Steps Therapeutic Equestrian Cente Inc | Petaluma, CA | $45,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| All Souls Elementary School | Sanford, FL | $40,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Our Lady of Angels School | Burlingame, CA | $40,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Pomeroy Recreation and | San Francisco, CA | $40,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Rising Above | Great Falls, MT | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| St Finn Barr Catholic School | San Francisco, CA | $40,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| St Marys College of California | Moraga, CA | $40,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| St Paul School | San Francisco, CA | $40,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| St Pauls School | Concord, NH | $40,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| St Raphael School | San Rafael, CA | $40,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| St Robert Catholic School | San Bruno, CA | $40,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Catholic Charities Cyo of the Archdioces of San Francisco | San Francisco, CA | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lighthouse for the Blind and Visually Im | San Francisco, CA | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Old Skool Cafe | San Francisco, CA | $35,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| St Brigid Elementary School | New York, NY | $35,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Catholic Charities of Santa Clara County | San Jose, CA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Giant Steps Therapeutic Equestrian | Petaluma, CA | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Holy Angels School | Chicago, IL | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Lighthouse for the Blind and Visually Impaired | San Francisco, CA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Sacred Heart Nativity Schools | San Jose, CA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Saint Raphael School | San Rafael, CA | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| St David of Wales Catholic School | Richmond, CA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| St Joseph Catholic School | Pinole, CA | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| All Souls Elementary School | South San Francisco, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Bellarmine College Preparatory | San Jose, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Catholic Charities of the Diocese of Oak | Oakland, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Chesterton Academy of St James | Redwood City, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| De La Salle High School of Concord Inc | Concord, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Notre Dame Elementary School | Belmont, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Our Lady of the Visitacion School | San Francisco, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Pomeroy Recreation An Rehabilitation Cen | San Francisco, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Pomeroy Recreation and Rehabilitation Center | San Francisco, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Roman Catholic Welfare Corporation | Alameda, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Saint Philip the Apostle Church | San Francisco, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| St Catherine of Siena School | Reseda, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| St Joseph SCH0OL | Fremont, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| St Philip School | Pasadena, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| St Philip the Apostle School | Camp Springs, MD | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| St Thomas the Apostle School | San Francisco, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| St Timothy School | Chantilly, VA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| The San Francisco Particular Council of | San Francisco, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| De La Salle High School | Concord, CA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Holy Name of Jesus School | Los Angeles, CA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Notre Dame Des Victoires | Sterrett, AL | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Our Lady of Angels School | Cleveland, OH | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Our Lady of Mercy Catholic Academy | Forest Hills, NY | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Our Lady of Mercy Elementary | Merced, CA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Our Lady of Mount Carmel | San Ysidro, CA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| St Raymond Elementary School | Bronx, NY | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| St Raymond Elementary School | Menlo Park, CA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Edgewood Center for Children and Familie | San Fransisco, CA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Exceptional Needs Network | Livermore, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Farkas Center for the Study of the Holoc | San Francisco, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Farkas Center for the Study of the Holocaust in Catholic Schools | San Francisco, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
77 of 130 (59%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 70%, across 4 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is about typical. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 58 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 51 | $2,195,000 | $30,000 |
| 2022 | 52 | $2,185,000 | $32,500 |
| 2023 | 55 | $2,371,000 | $35,000 |
| 2024 | 57 | $2,430,000 | $30,000 |
| 2025 | 61 | $2,645,000 | $35,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
94% of its giving went to organizations in California. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $30,000. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in California.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Odell Rs & Hp Fund Tua-Main's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2021-2025). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: Po Box 505 Mac H0006-092, Saint Louis, MO, 63166. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 94-6132116 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.