Prairiecare Fund
Brooklyn Park, MN · EIN 81-1529812. Reported 80 grants totalling $1,024,627 to 75 recipients across tax years 2021-2024. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. Prairiecare Fund did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $9,370. Half of everything it gave fell between $5,500 and $18,409; the smallest was $900 and the largest $75,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring Lake Park District | Minneapolis, MN | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Robbinsdale Area Schools | New Hope, MN | $46,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| De Lasalle High School | Minneapolis, MN | $46,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Catholic Schools Center of Excellen | Minneapolis, MN | $40,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Independent School Dist 196 | Rosemount, MN | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Farmington Area Schools | Farmington, MN | $36,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Prodeo Academy | Columbia Heights, MN | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Isd 622 | North St Paul, MN | $29,520 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Becker Primary School | Becker, MN | $23,800 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Brooklyn Center Community School | Brooklyn Center, MN | $22,741 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Jonathan Elementary | Chaska, MN | $22,400 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Red Lake Schools | Red Lake, MN | $21,300 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Childhood Cancer Community | Rochester, MN | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Teuby Continued | Glencoe, MN | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Treehouse Inc | Minneapolis, MN | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Laura Jeffrey Academy | St Paul, MN | $19,730 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Cornerstone Montessori Elementary S | St Paul, MN | $19,666 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Change the Outcome | Chanhassen, MN | $18,943 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Seven Hills Prep Academy | Burnsville, MN | $18,750 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Sibley East Elementary | Gaylord, MN | $18,409 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Twin Cities Academy | St Paul, MN | $18,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Northeast College Prep | Minneapolis, MN | $17,987 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Aurora Charter School | Minneapolis, MN | $17,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Bloomington Public Schools | Bloomington, MN | $16,922 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Osakis Public Schools | Osakis, MN | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| White Bear Lake Area Schools | White Bear Lake, MN | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| St Paul City School | St Paul, MN | $10,789 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Browns Valley School District | Browns Valley, MN | $10,656 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| St Croix River Education District | Rush City, MN | $10,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Garden City Elementary School | Brooklyn Center, MN | $10,107 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Becker Middle High School | Becker, MN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Columbia Heights Public School | Columbia Heights, MN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Fridley Public Schools | Fridley, MN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Hinckley Finlayson School District | Hinckley, MN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Isd 2905 Tri-City United | Mongomery, MN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Loring Nicollet Alternative High Sc | Minneapolis, MN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Oahe Foundation (project 20THREE) | Pierre, SD | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Oak-Land Middle School | Lake Elmo, MN | $9,950 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| New Discoveries Montessori Academy | Hutchinson, MN | $8,900 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Houston High School | Houston, MN | $8,429 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Prairie Wind Middle School | Perham, MN | $8,160 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Delano Elementary School | Delano, MN | $7,618 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Annunciation Catholic Church | Minneapolis, MN | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Westwood Elementary | Bloomington, MN | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Northside Elementary | La Crosse, WI | $7,289 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Eccs Community Ed | Chaska, MN | $7,200 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial High | Lake Crystal, MN | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Cornerstone Montessori Elementary | St Paul, MN | $6,605 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Triton Public Schools | Dodge Center, MN | $6,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Glacial Hills Elementary | Eagan, MN | $6,400 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Madelia Public Schools | Madelia, MN | $6,150 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Sage Academy | Brooklyn Park, MN | $6,141 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Centennial Isd 12 | Circle Pines, MN | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Greenway Schools | Coleraine, MN | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| KIPP Minnesota | Minneapolis, MN | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| White Bear Lake Area High School | White Bear Lake, MN | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Cologne Academy | Cologne, MN | $5,300 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| St Cloud Area School District | Waite Park, MN | $5,276 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Mn Excellence in Learning Academy | Maple Grove, MN | $5,012 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Franklin Academy | Golden Valley, MN | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Lake Agassiz Education Cooperative | Hawley, MN | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Lakes Country Academy | Alexandria, MN | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Northern Lights Community Schools | Warba, MN | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Patrick Henry High School | Minneapolis, MN | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Shattuck-St Mary's School | Faribault, MN | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| St Louis Park Schools | St Louis Park, MN | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| St Peter Luthuran School | St Peter, MN | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Austin Public School | Austin, MN | $4,725 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Paynesville School District | Paynesville, MN | $4,150 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Clearbrook-Gonvick School | Clearbrook, MN | $4,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Layola Catholic School | Mankato, MN | $4,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| St Croix Prep Academy | Stillwater, MN | $3,899 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Nativity Our Lord | St Paul, MN | $3,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Shakopee High School | Shakopee, MN | $3,303 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| South Washington County Schools | Cottage Grove, MN | $900 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
5 of 75 (7%) received money in more than one year over the 4 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 8%, across 3 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is less consistent than most. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose field of its filings. This is the closest thing to a statement of what this foundation cares about, in its own words.
- Red Lake Schools
WELLNESS NIGHTS AND TRAINING - Osakis Public Schools
2023-24 MENTAL HEALTH GRANT RECIPIEN - White Bear Lake Area Schools
PEER TO PEER MENTORING PROGRAM - St Louis Park Schools
RESTORATIVE MINDSET PROFESSIONAL DEV - Austin Public School
OPERATION GRATITUDE FOR STAFF - Paynesville School District
TEEN & YOUTH MENTAL HEALTH PRESENTAT
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 18 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 15 | $145,605 | $6,150 |
| 2022 | 17 | $343,364 | $15,000 |
| 2023 | 25 | $294,736 | $9,950 |
| 2024 | 23 | $240,922 | $8,160 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
98% of its giving went to organizations in Minnesota. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Foundations that fund only organizations they pick gave to this one
6 private foundations that told the IRS they contribute only to organizations they select themselves reported 12 grants totalling $167,050 to Prairiecare Fund. That is 60% of the 10 funders we can see giving to it. Those 6 foundations do not take unsolicited requests -- their own returns say so. The IRS classifies this organization as a grantmaking organization.
3 of them gave in more than one tax year, which is the only durability signal the filings carry.
What that does not mean. It does not mean an application here reaches that money. A grant from a closed foundation is often a designated gift or a donor-advised fund earmarked by whoever gave it, and has nothing to do with any open programme this organization runs. Neither tax return says which, so neither do we. The list below is who put money in. It is not a route to it.
| Foundation | State | Reported | Grants | Years | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Cornerstones Foundation | Minnesota | $54,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Tankenoff Families Foundation | Minnesota | $48,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Chorzempa Family Foundation | Minnesota | $40,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Haag Family Foundation | Illinois | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Risbrudt-Eian Charitable Trust | Minnesota | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Western Union Foundation | Colorado | $50 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
A linked name has a page of its own. We publish one for a foundation that takes no unsolicited requests only when a real share of its giving goes to organizations that make grants themselves, and that page opens by saying it does not take requests.
Both the count and the total are floors. A foundation appears here only where its return named this organization clearly enough for us to match the name to an EIN, which we manage for about two thirds of 990-PF grant rows. There are more; we cannot name them.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $9,370. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in Minnesota.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Prairiecare Fund's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 4 returns (tax years 2021-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 5500 - 94TH Ave N 1227, Brooklyn Park, MN, 55443. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 81-1529812 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.