Property Management Inc
Camp Hill, PA · EIN 25-1721134. Reported 120 grants totalling $128,706 to 72 recipients across tax years 2021-2024. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. Property Management Inc did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $500. Half of everything it gave fell between $300 and $1,500; the smallest was $75 and the largest $6,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harrisburg University | Harrisburg, PA | $17,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Bethesda Mission | Harrisburg, PA | $14,400 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Credc | Harrisburg, PA | $11,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Messiah College | Mechanicsburg, PA | $6,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| West Shore Christian Academy | Shiremanstown, PA | $5,600 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Bridgewater College | Bridgewater, VA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Ecumenical Retirement Community | Harrisburg, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Presbyterian Senior Living | Dillsburg, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| The Link Foundation | Camp Hill, PA | $5,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Centre Voulunteers in Medicine | State College, PA | $4,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Central Pa Food Bank | Harrisburg, PA | $3,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| New Hope Ministries | Mechanicsburg, PA | $3,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Carlisle Family YMCA | Carlisle, PA | $2,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Summit Search & Rescue | Lewisberry, PA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Theatre Harrisburg | Harrisburg, PA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Leukemia & Lymphoma Society | Camp Hill, PA | $2,497 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Vision Resources | Harrisburg, PA | $2,405 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Iuec Local 59 | Harrisburg, PA | $2,140 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Camp Hill Min-Thon | Camp Hill, PA | $1,899 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Midwest Food Bank Pa | Middletown, PA | $1,650 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| American Cancer Society | Hershey, PA | $1,304 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Vista Autism Services | Hershey, PA | $1,250 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Girl Scout Troop 10653 | Harrisburg, PA | $1,225 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Center for Champions of Pa | Harrisburg, PA | $1,081 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Peace Promise | Mechanicsburg, PA | $1,033 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Bees N Trees Charities | Mechanicsburg, PA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Habitat for Humanity | Harrisburg, PA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Mayfly Project | Benton, AR | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Suits to Careers | Harrisburg, PA | $831 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Hope Springs Farm | Hershey, PA | $822 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Pathstone Corporation | Rochester, NY | $821 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Jewish Community Center | Harrisburg, PA | $800 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| The Nativity School | Harrisburg, PA | $797 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Horses of Hope | Mill Hall, PA | $704 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| K9S for Warriors | Pointe Vedra, FL | $560 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| American Foundation for Suicide Pre | Philadelphia, PA | $514 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Capital Region Literacy Council | Lemoyne, PA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cedar Cliff Musical | Camp Hill, PA | $500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Logos Academy Harrisburg | Harrisburg, PA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Out of the Cold | State College, PA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Rosen Family Fund for Jewish Edu | Lemoyne, PA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Seventh Day Adventist Church | Camp Hill, PA | $422 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Wounded Warrior Project | Topeka, KS | $392 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Medard's House | New Cumberland, PA | $377 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Family Promise of Capital Region | Camp Hill, PA | $360 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Center County Paws | State College, PA | $350 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Fort Indiantown Gap Fish and Game | Anville, PA | $350 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Isaiah 61 Ministries | Halifax, PA | $347 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| York Area Down Syndrome Assoc | York, PA | $333 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Helping Hand Ministries | Camp Hill, PA | $322 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Roots for Boots | New Oxford, PA | $317 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Healthy Kids Running | Thornton, PA | $302 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cumberland Valleyhighschool Musical | Mechanicsburg, PA | $300 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Midwest Food Bank | Middletown, PA | $297 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Hospice of Central Pa | Harrisburg, PA | $293 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Clarity Prep | Bellafonte, PA | $289 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Valley Youth House | Harrisburg, PA | $289 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Tuscarora Wildland Fire Rescue | New Bloomfield, PA | $283 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Boots to Health | Mechanicsburg, PA | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Llah Charity | Harrisburg, PA | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| New Bloomfield Fire Dept | New Bloomfield, PA | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Shiremanstown Historical Soc | Camp Hill, PA | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| West Shore Foundation | New Cumberland, PA | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Harrisburg Young Professionals | Harrisburg, PA | $225 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Gettysburg Fire Department | Gettybburg, PA | $200 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Hershey Volunteer Fire Department | Hershey, PA | $200 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Shiremanstown Fire Department | Shiremanstown, PA | $200 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Three Spring Volunteer Fire Co | Three Springs, PA | $200 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| West Shore Bureau of Fire | Lemoyne, PA | $200 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Children's Miracle Network | Hershey, PA | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Four Diamonds | Hershey, PA | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Highmark Caring Foundation | Lemoyne, PA | $75 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
25 of 72 (35%) received money in more than one year over the 4 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 50%, across 3 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is less consistent than most. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose field of its filings. This is the closest thing to a statement of what this foundation cares about, in its own words.
- Harrisburg University
FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS - Bridgewater College
PROVIDES HIGHER EDUCATION - Ecumenical Retirement Community
PROVIDES QUALITY CARE FOR SENIORS - Bethesda Mission
PROVIDES SHELTER AND COUNSELING - Credc
FUNDING FOR CHAMBER OF COMMERCE - Central Pa Food Bank
PROVIDES FOOD FOR THE NEEDY
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 51 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 33 | $41,145 | $514 |
| 2022 | 28 | $30,732 | $463 |
| 2023 | 30 | $30,372 | $317 |
| 2024 | 29 | $26,457 | $350 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
94% of its giving went to organizations in Pennsylvania. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $500. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in Pennsylvania.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Property Management Inc's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 4 returns (tax years 2021-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 350 Poplar Church Road, Camp Hill, PA, 17011. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 25-1721134 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.