Rachem Bechasdecha Foundation
Spring Valley, NY · EIN 11-3468795. Reported 269 grants totalling $856,695 to 143 recipients across tax years 2020-2023. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. Rachem Bechasdecha Foundation did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $360. Half of everything it gave fell between $125 and $1,850; the smallest was $10 and the largest $250,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Khal Minchas Chinuch | Brooklyn, NY | $253,350 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Untied Talmudical Seminary | Brooklyn, NY | $54,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Uta | Brooklyn, NY | $53,560 | 8 | 3 | 2022 |
| U&r Foundation | Brooklyn, NY | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Ezras Cholim Yad Ephraim | Brooklyn, NY | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Minchas Chinuch | Brooklyn, NY | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Cong Khal Yetev Lev | Brooklyn, NY | $24,675 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Rav Tov | Brooklyn, NY | $22,098 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Kollel Bais Avrohom | Brooklyn, NY | $18,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Various | Brooklyn, NY | $14,220 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Chernobel | Brooklyn, NY | $13,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Cong Mishmeres Shulem | Spring Valley, NY | $13,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Rachem Bchasdecha Foundation | Spring Valley, NY | $13,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Bnos Chayil | Brooklyn, NY | $12,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Khal Beth Yitzchok | Brooklyn, NY | $11,218 | 13 | 3 | 2022 |
| Cong Toras Chaim | Brooklyn, NY | $11,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Yeshiva Pupa | Brooklyn, NY | $10,830 | 4 | 3 | 2023 |
| Kolel Avrechim Dsatmar | Brooklyn, NY | $10,640 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Community Council Organization | Rockaway Park, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Cong Bais Pinchos | Lakewood, NJ | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Cong Bnei Yakov | Monsey, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cong Neir Baruch | Brooklyn, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Oseh Choyil | Monsey, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Tiferes Yitzchok | Brooklyn, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Kollel Shomre Hachomes | Brooklyn, NY | $8,499 | 14 | 4 | 2023 |
| Yetev Lev | Brooklyn, NY | $8,400 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Cong Yetev Lev | Brooklyn, NY | $7,265 | 4 | 1 | 2020 |
| Tiferes Yisroel | Spring Valley, NY | $6,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Yieshiva Ketanah Satmar Kj | Monroe, NY | $6,200 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Machna Tashbar | Brooklyn, NY | $6,080 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Beth Yitzchok | Brooklyn, NY | $6,041 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Kehilas Yakov | Lakewood, NJ | $5,760 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Cong Chasdei Yitzchok | Brooklyn, NY | $5,400 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Bais Horoah | Brooklyn, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Chasdei Ezriel Yehuda | Brooklyn, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Cong Ner Burach | Passaic, NJ | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Itka Lerner Zeduka Vchesed | Brooklyn, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Nechomas Yisroel | Brooklyn, NY | $4,500 | 4 | 3 | 2022 |
| Shaarei Hachaim | Brooklyn, NY | $3,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Beer Miriam | Brooklyn, NY | $3,350 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Uts | Brooklyn, NY | $3,180 | 2 | 1 | 2020 |
| Kollel Mishnias | Brooklyn, NY | $3,100 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Cong Betth Shmiel | Flushing, NY | $2,800 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Yeshiva Ohr Hachim | Monroe, NY | $2,800 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Kolel Avrechim Uta | Brooklyn, NY | $2,760 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Chevra Tzedukah Vchesed | Brooklyn, NY | $2,750 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Cong Toldos Tzvi | Brooklyn, NY | $2,700 | 7 | 4 | 2023 |
| Mosdos Shopron | Brooklyn, NY | $2,680 | 5 | 4 | 2023 |
| Bais Trany | Brooklyn, NY | $2,300 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Mosdos Square | Brooklyn, NY | $2,280 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Bnos Melochim | Monsey, NY | $2,115 | 2 | 1 | 2020 |
| Cong Kahal Adas Paya | Brooklyn, NY | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Khal Yetev Lev | Brooklyn, NY | $1,940 | 3 | 1 | 2020 |
| Cong Meini Hayashai | Spring Valley, NY | $1,900 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Sharrei Chesed | Monsey, NY | $1,900 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Hatzolah Ems of New Square | New Square, NY | $1,850 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cong Oir Pnei Yehosha | Brooklyn, NY | $1,810 | 9 | 4 | 2023 |
| Cong Chemed Shlomo Tenka | Brooklyn, NY | $1,800 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Bardichev | Airmont, NY | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Bnei Yoel | Monroe, NY | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Camp Arugath Habosen | Brooklyn, NY | $1,400 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Chasdei Avos | Lakewood, NJ | $1,100 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Rav Chesed | Brooklyn, NY | $1,100 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Beth Hemedrash Ohel Torah | Lakewood, NJ | $1,080 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| R C C S | Brooklyn, NY | $1,080 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Ahavas Chaveirim | Monsey, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Cong of New Square | Spring Valley, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Hatzulah of New Square | Spring Valley, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Cong Simchas Aron | Brooklyn, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Keren Melamdim | Brooklyn, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Cong Keren Hachesed | Brooklyn, NY | $950 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Cong Malbish Tzvi | Monsey, NY | $950 | 4 | 3 | 2022 |
| Challas Eretz Yisroel | Brooklyn, NY | $780 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Cong Toldos Yitzchok | Brooklyn, NY | $750 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Satmar Bikur Cholim | Brooklyn, NY | $720 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Cong Noam Elimelech | Brooklyn, NY | $700 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Bikur Cholim of Pupa | Brooklyn, NY | $660 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Kolel Avrechim Satmar | Brooklyn, NY | $580 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Yeshiva Bnei Shimon Yisroel | Brooklyn, NY | $530 | 2 | 1 | 2020 |
| Beer Yakov | Brooklyn, NY | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Cong Bais Aharan Dhadas | Brooklyn, NY | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Cong Toldos Yakov Yosef | Brooklyn, NY | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Khal Beth Yiyzchok | Brooklyn, NY | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Kollel Avrechim Uta | Brooklyn, NY | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Vaad Harabunim | Flushing, NY | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Cong Ohel Sura | Brooklyn, NY | $460 | 2 | 1 | 2020 |
| Hisachdus Avrechim D'satmar | Brooklyn, NY | $460 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Yeshiva Oir Hachaim | Monroe, NY | $460 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Kolel Vyoel Moshe | Brooklyn, NY | $430 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Bonei Olam | Brooklyn, NY | $425 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Tov Vchesed | Brooklyn, NY | $418 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Chesed 247 | Spring Valley, NY | $414 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Kollel Ohel Yosef Pupa | Brooklyn, NY | $360 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Rccs | Brooklyn, NY | $360 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Ichud Hatalmidim | Brooklyn, NY | $300 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Mosdos Yetev Lev | Monroe, NY | $300 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Khal Toras Chaim | Brooklyn, NY | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Torah Vyirah Dsatmar | Brooklyn, NY | $216 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cong Beth Yosef | Brooklyn, NY | $200 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cong Tehilas Yitzchok | Brooklyn, NY | $200 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Khal Toldos Tzvi | Brooklyn, NY | $200 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Yad Yisroel | Brooklyn, NY | $200 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Yeshiva Nachlas Yakov Pupa | Brooklyn, NY | $200 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Chaim Medical | Brooklyn, NY | $180 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Chasdei Malka | Brooklyn, NY | $180 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cong Ateres Bunim | Brooklyn, NY | $180 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Congtregation Beth Josef | Brooklyn, NY | $180 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Oseh Chesed | Brooklyn, NY | $180 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Yeshiva Ahavas Yisreal | Brooklyn, NY | $180 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Health Education Foundation | Brooklyn, NY | $150 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Mosdos Satmar | Brooklyn, NY | $110 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Chevra Hatzolah | Lakewood, NJ | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cong Ahavas Yisreal | Cedarhust, NY | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cong Bais Yosef Tzvi | Monroe, NY | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Cong Beth Jacob | Brooklyn, NY | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Cong Ohr Yitzchok | Monroe, NY | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Cong Tiferes Naftali | Brooklyn, NY | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Cong Toldos Joseph | Brooklyn, NY | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Cong Tzror Hachaim | Brooklyn, NY | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Cong Toldos Yosef | Brooklyn, NY | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Kolel Beis Yakov | Brooklyn, NY | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Sar Shulem | Burlington, MA | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Yashivas Ohr Hatorah | Lakewood, NJ | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Yeshiva Toldos Yosef | Brooklyn, NY | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Keren Hatzolah | Brooklyn, NY | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Mikva USA | Brooklyn, NY | $90 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Kupas Chasanim Pupa | Brooklyn, NY | $86 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Beth Chana | Brooklyn, NY | $84 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Eizer Lashabbos | Brooklyn, NY | $72 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Hechel Elimelech Dinev | Toms River, NJ | $72 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Keren Menachem | Brooklyn, NY | $72 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Ahavat Tzion | Ramat Beit Shemesh | $65 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Achiezer | Lawrence, NY | $50 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Ohr Chodosh | Brooklyn, NY | $50 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Yisroel Relief Fund | Lakewood, NJ | $50 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Zichron Shlome | Brooklyn, NY | $50 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Bein Ish | Brooklyn, NY | $36 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Chesed L'abraham | Brooklyn, NY | $36 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Kollel Bnei Shimon Yisroel | Brooklyn, NY | $36 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Mosdos Satmar Kj | Monroe, NY | $36 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Yeshiva Avir Yakov | Spring Valley, NY | $36 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Chasudim Tovim | Brooklyn, NY | $25 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Merkas Hakolilim Square | Spring Valley, NY | $25 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
47 of 143 (33%) received money in more than one year over the 4 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 39%, across 3 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is less consistent than most. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose field of its filings. This is the closest thing to a statement of what this foundation cares about, in its own words.
- Khal Minchas Chinuch
to promote activities of organization - U&r Foundation
To promote activity of organization - Chernobel
to promote activities of organizationto promote activities of organizationto promote activities of organizationto promote activities of organizationto promote activities of organizationTo promote activity of organization
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 60 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 112 | $95,986 | $230 |
| 2021 | 59 | $142,372 | $360 |
| 2022 | 52 | $474,113 | $700 |
| 2023 | 46 | $144,224 | $975 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
97% of its giving went to organizations in New York. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $360. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in New York.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Rachem Bechasdecha Foundation's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 4 returns (tax years 2020-2023). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 24 Jackson Avenue, Spring Valley, NY, 10977. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 11-3468795 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.