Ralph & Helen Kelley Fdn
Dallas, TX · EIN 04-3042476. Reported 203 grants totalling $3,229,751 to 98 recipients across tax years 2021-2025. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. Ralph & Helen Kelley Fdn did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $6,000. Half of everything it gave fell between $5,500 and $14,500; the smallest was $1,930 and the largest $112,500. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitchburg State University | Fitchburg, MA | $416,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Umass - Amherst | Amherst, MA | $306,500 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Worcester State University | Worcester, MA | $277,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| University of Mass Amherst | Amherst, MA | $153,571 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Mwcc - Mount Wachusett Community College | Gardner, MA | $142,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Westfield State University | Westfield, MA | $118,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Mount Wachusett Comm College | Gardner, MA | $114,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Salem State University | Salem, MA | $110,500 | 6 | 5 | 2025 |
| Umass - Lowell | Lowell, MA | $109,500 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Framingham State University | Framingham, MA | $108,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Bridgewater State University | Bridgewater, MA | $85,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| University of Mass Lowell | Lowell, MA | $77,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| University of Massachusetts Boston | Boston, MA | $62,500 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Nichols College | Dudley, MA | $48,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Worcester, MA | $38,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Umass - Boston | Boston, MA | $37,500 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Tufts University | Medford, MA | $36,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Suffolk University | Boston, MA | $35,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| University of New Haven | West Haven, CT | $34,500 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Umass - Dartmouth | North Dartmouth, MA | $33,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Montserrat College of Art and Design | Beverly, MA | $32,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Saint Anselm College | Manchester, NH | $32,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Ithaca College | Ithaca, NY | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Assumption College | Worcester, MA | $29,500 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Franklin Pierce University | Rindge, NH | $29,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Bridgewater State Univeristy | Bridgewater, MA | $28,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Smith College | Northampton, MA | $28,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| University of Connecticut | Storrs, CT | $28,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Mount Holyoke College | South Hadley, MA | $27,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| University of Mass Dartmouth | North Dartmouth, MA | $25,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Bryant University | Smithfield, RI | $24,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Curry College | Milton, MA | $24,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Northeastern University | Boston, MA | $24,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Keene State College | Keene, NH | $23,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Simmons University | Boston, MA | $18,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| The University of New England | Biddeford, ME | $18,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Wentworth Inst of Technology | Boston, MA | $18,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| University of Maine | Orono, ME | $16,500 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| University of Ncarolina - Chapel Hill | Chapel Hill, NC | $16,500 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Wpi - Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Worcester, MA | $16,500 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Endicott College | Beverly, MA | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Gordon College | Wenham, MA | $15,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Elms College | Chicopee, MA | $12,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Marymount University | Arlington, VA | $12,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Ogle School | Stafford, TX | $12,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Stonehille College | North Easton, MA | $12,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| University of Arizona | Tucson, AZ | $12,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Cape Cod Community College | West Barnstable, MA | $11,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Springfield College | Springfield, MA | $11,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Virginia Commonwealth University | Richmond, VA | $11,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Wesleyan University | Middletown, CT | $11,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Fashion Institute of Technology | New York, NY | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Lesley University | Cambridge, MA | $9,500 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Lebanon Valley College | Annville, PA | $9,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Mass College of Art and Design | Boston, MA | $9,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Mounth Holyoke College | South Hadley, MA | $9,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Porter & Chester Institute | Worcester, MA | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Toni & Guy Hairdressing Academy | Worcester, MA | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Brown University | Providence, RI | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Dean College | Franklin, MA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Hawaii Pacific University | Honolulu, HI | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Mass College of Liberal Arts | North Adams, MA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Mt Wachusett Community College | Gardner, MA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Ohio State University | Columbus, OH | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Penn State University | State College, PA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Syracuse University | Syracuse, NY | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| University of Michigan | Ann Harbor, MI | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| University of Rhode Island | Kingston, RI | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Augustana College | Rock Island, IL | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Clark University | Worcester, MA | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Clarkson University | Potsdam, NY | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Clemson University | Clemson, SC | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Eckerd College | Peterburg, FL | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Massachusetts Maritime Academy | Buzzards Bay, MA | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Middlesex Community College | Middletown, CT | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Pennsylvania State University | State College, PA | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Rob Roy Academy | Worcester, MA | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Saint Michael's College | Colchester, VT | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Stonehill College | North Easton, MA | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| The University of Tn Knoxville | Knoxville, TN | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| University of Tennessee | Knoxville, TN | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Western Welding Academy | Gillette, WY | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Northern Vermont University | Johnson, VT | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| University of Tampa | Tampa, FL | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Vermont State University - Lyndon | Lyndonville, VT | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Catherine Hinds Inst of Esthetic | Woburn, MA | $4,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Johnson & Wales | Providence, RI | $4,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Massachusetts College of Art and Design | Boston, MA | $4,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| North Point Bible College | Havershill, MA | $4,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Stony Brook | Stony Brook, NY | $4,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Stony Brook University | Stony Brook, NY | $4,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Universal Technical Institute | Nordwood, MA | $4,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Wentworth Institute of Technology | Boston, MA | $4,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Anna Maria College | Paxton, MA | $4,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Louisiana State University | Baton Rouge, LA | $3,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Western New England Univesity | Springfield, MA | $3,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Southern New Hampshire University | Manchester, NH | $2,750 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Hub International Directors & Officers | Gardner, MA | $1,930 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
53 of 98 (54%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 63%, across 4 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is about typical. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 95 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 47 | $613,501 | $6,000 |
| 2022 | 42 | $686,000 | $8,000 |
| 2023 | 35 | $614,000 | $9,000 |
| 2024 | 39 | $657,250 | $6,000 |
| 2025 | 40 | $659,000 | $5,750 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
86% of its giving went to organizations in Massachusetts. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $6,000. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in Massachusetts.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Ralph & Helen Kelley Fdn's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2021-2025). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: Po Box 653067, Dallas, TX, 75265. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 04-3042476 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.