Ramsey Mccluskey Family Foundation
Wilmington, DE · EIN 04-3464899. Reported 220 grants totalling $1,419,950 to 116 recipients across tax years 2020-2024. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. Ramsey Mccluskey Family Foundation did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $7,500. Half of everything it gave fell between $5,000 and $7,500; the smallest was $250 and the largest $15,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Artists for Humanity | Boston, MA | $35,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Cambridge Camping Association | Cambridge, MA | $35,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Company One Inc | Boston, MA | $32,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Summer Search | Jamaica Plain, MA | $32,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| 826 Boston Inc | Roxbury, MA | $30,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Berklee College of Music Inc | Boston, MA | $30,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Raw Art Works Inc | Lynn, MA | $30,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Cristo Rey Boston High School | Boston, MA | $27,500 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Handel and Haydn Society | Boston, MA | $27,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Community Music Center of Boston | Boston, MA | $25,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Merrimack Repertory Theatre | Lowell, MA | $25,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Project Step | Boston, MA | $25,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Celebrity Series of Boston | Boston, MA | $22,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Huntington Theatre Company | Boston, MA | $22,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Thompson Island Outward Bound Education Center | Boston, MA | $22,500 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Actors Shakespeare Project | Charlestown, MA | $17,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Boston Youth Symphony Orchestras | Boston, MA | $17,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Groton Hill Music Center | Groton, MA | $17,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Hyde Square Task Force | Jamaica Plain, MA | $17,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Literations Inc | Boston, MA | $17,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Longy Sch of Music of Bard Col | Cambridge, MA | $17,500 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Making Music Matters | West Roxbury, MA | $17,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Mass Poetry | Boston, MA | $17,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Open Door Arts | Boston, MA | $17,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Sociedad Latina | Roxbury, MA | $17,500 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| The Sandra Feinstein-Gamm Theatre | Warwick, RI | $17,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Worcester Youth Center Inc | Worcester, MA | $17,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Zumix Inc | East Boston, MA | $17,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Cantata Singers Inc | Boston, MA | $15,500 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Apollinaire Theatre Company | Chelsea, MA | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Arts for Learning Massachusetts | Boston, MA | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Boston Music Project | Boston, MA | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Boston Youth Symphony Orchestra | Boston, MA | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Codman Academy Foundation | Dorchester, MA | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Conservatory Lab Foundation | Boston, MA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Indian Hill Music Inc | Littleton, MA | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Notre Dame Cristo Rey High School | Metheun, MA | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Open Doors | Boston, MA | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Partners for Youth With Disabilities | Boston, MA | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Science From Scientists | Bedford, MA | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| South Shore Conservatory | Hingham, MA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Cabot Performing Arts Center | Beverly, MA | $15,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| The Gamm Theatre | Warwick, RI | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Urbanity Dance Inc | Boston, MA | $15,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| The Boch Center Wang Center | Boston, MA | $12,500 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Concord Conservatory of Music | Concord, MA | $12,150 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Actors Shakespeare | Somerville, MA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Boston Arts Academy Foundation | Boston, MA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Bostons Childrens Chorus | Boston, MA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Brookline Cable Comm Trust Inc | Brookline, MA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Comm Art Ctr | Cambridge, MA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Conservatory Lab Charter Sch | Dorchester, MA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Dedham Country Day School | Dedham, MA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Discovery Museum Inc | Acton, MA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Enroot Inc | Cambridge, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Epiphany School | Dorchester, MA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Josiah Quincy Orchestra Boston Music Project | Boston, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| KIPP Massachusetts Inc | Lynn, MA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Lawrence Comm Works | Lawrence, MA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Musicconnects Inc | Roslindale, MA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Performing Arts Center of Metrowest Inc | Framingham, MA | $10,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Phoenix Charter Academy Lawrence | Boston, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Playworks Education Energized | Boston, MA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Project Step Inc Symphony Hall | Boston, MA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Smile Program | Kingston, RI | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Southshore Conservatory | Hingham, MA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| The Wang Center for the Performing Art | Boston, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Theater Offensive Inc | Boston, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Theatrezone Inc | Chelsea, MA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Worcester Chamber Music Soc | Worcester, MA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Write Boston Inc | Jamaica Plain, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Young Audiences of Ma | Boston, MA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| South Shore Childrens Chorus | Quincy, MA | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Arlington Center for the Arts Inc | Arlington, MA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Boch Center | Boston, MA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Metro South | Taunton, MA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Cathleen Stone Island Outward Bound Sc | Boston, MA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Conservatory Lab Charter School | Dorchester, MA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Hurley School Neighborhood Partners for | Boston, MA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| KIPP Academy Lynn | Lynn, MA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Lawrence Communityworks | Lawrence, MA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Literationsgenerations Incorporated | Boston, MA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Longy School of Music of Bard College | Cambridge, MA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Musiconnects | Roslindale, MA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Prospect Hill Academy Charter | Cambridge, MA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Rehearsal for Life Inc | Jamaica Plain, MA | $7,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Safebae Org Inc | Cape Elizabeth, ME | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Science and Math Investigative Learning | Kingston, RI | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| South Shore Conservatory of Music Inc | Hingham, MA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| The Wang Center for the Performing Arts | Boston, MA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Theatre Offensive Inc | Boston, MA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Worcester Chamber Music Society | Worcester, MA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Young Audiences of Massachusetts Inc | Boston, MA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Boston Children's Chorus | Boston, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Boston Childrens Chorus | Boston, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Boys and Girls Clubs of Metro South | Taunton, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Generations Inc | Boston, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Josiah Quincy Orchestra Program Limited | Boston, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Lowell Community Charter School Friends | Lowell, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Mass Art College of Art and Design | Boston, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Nortre Dame Cristo Rey Hs | Lawrence, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Notre Dame Cristo Rey Hs | Lawrence, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Paul Revere Memorial Assoc | Boston, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Plugged in Band Program Inc | Needham, MA | $5,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Read to a Child Inc | Wellesley, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Steps to Success Inc | Brookline, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| The Boston Education Dev Fdn | Roxbury, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Bellforge Arts Center | Medfield, MA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Hca (hopkinton Center for the Arts)) | Hopkinton, MA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Hopkinton Center for the Arts | Hopkinton, MA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Maud Morgan Arts | Cambridge, MA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Pakachoag Music School of Greater Worcester | Worcester, MA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| The Maria L Baldwin Community Center (agazzis) | Cambridge, MA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lincoln Scholarship Fund | Lincoln, MA | $1,000 | 2 | 1 | 2020 |
| Museum of Fine Arts | Boston, MA | $550 | 2 | 1 | 2020 |
| St Stephen's Youth Programs | Boston, MA | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
66 of 116 (57%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 44%, across 4 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is less consistent than most. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose field of its filings. This is the closest thing to a statement of what this foundation cares about, in its own words.
- Summer Search
SUMMER SEARCH'S HIGH SCHOOL - The Sandra Feinstein-Gamm Theatre
PROMOTING LITERACY & ARTS - The Wang Center for the Performing Art
BOCH CENTER CITY SPOTLIGHTS - Boston Youth Symphony Orchestras
INTENSIVE COMMUNITY PROGRAM - Cambridge Camping Association
MIRROR & WINDOWS;REFLECTING - Cristo Rey Boston High School
ARTS EDUCATION ENHANCEMENT
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 143 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 53 | $269,050 | $5,000 |
| 2021 | 44 | $255,000 | $5,000 |
| 2022 | 38 | $251,500 | $7,500 |
| 2023 | 48 | $321,500 | $7,500 |
| 2024 | 37 | $322,900 | $7,500 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
96% of its giving went to organizations in Massachusetts. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $7,500. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in Massachusetts.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Ramsey Mccluskey Family Foundation's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 200 Bellevue Parkway Suite 250, Wilmington, DE, 19809. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 04-3464899 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.