Rice Family Foundation
Hanover, PA · EIN 81-4690325. Reported 325 grants totalling $4,851,750 to 150 recipients across tax years 2021-2025. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. Rice Family Foundation did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $5,000. Half of everything it gave fell between $3,600 and $10,000; the smallest was $500 and the largest $500,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn State Hershey Cancer Institute | Hershey, PA | $1,000,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Gw Law Scholarship | Washington, DC | $960,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Shining Stars Therapeutic Riding Program | Gettysburg, PA | $313,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Hanover YMCA | Hanover, PA | $170,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Hanover Area Council of Churches | Hanover, PA | $161,500 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| YWCA Hanover | Hanover, PA | $151,200 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Vna Hanover & Spring Grove | Hanover, PA | $140,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Hoffman Homes for Youth | Littlestown, PA | $100,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| New Hope Ministries | Dillsburg, PA | $85,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| God's Meal Barrel | Hanover, PA | $76,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Roots for Boots | New Oxford, PA | $60,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Adams Rescue Mission | Gettysburg, PA | $50,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Cape Regional Foundation | Cape May Courthouse, NJ | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Kelley Latta Ministries | Hanover, PA | $50,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Epac | Hanover, PA | $45,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Hanover Soccer Club | Hanover, PA | $43,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Hart Center | New Oxford, PA | $40,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Children's Home of York | York, PA | $37,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Penncares | Hanover, PA | $37,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Central Pa Food Bank | Harrisburg, PA | $35,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Clearview Terrace II | Hanover, PA | $35,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Katallasso Family Health Center | York, PA | $35,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Adams County SPCA | Gettysburg, PA | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Afl - Accountability for Life | York, PA | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| House of Hope York | Jacobus, PA | $30,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| The Lord's Place | West Palm Beach, FL | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Accountability for Life | York, PA | $26,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Adams County Arts Council | Gettysburg, PA | $25,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Bell Socialization Services | York, PA | $25,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Junior Achievement of So Central Pa | York, PA | $25,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Psu and Penn State Health Children's Hospital | Hershey, PA | $25,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Ruth's Harvest Hanover | Hanover, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Thrive Ministries | Hanover, PA | $25,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Club Odat | Hanover, PA | $23,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Olivia's House | Hanover, PA | $23,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Salvation Army | Hanover, PA | $23,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Susan Byrnes Health Education Center | York, PA | $23,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Whitaker Center for Science & the Arts | Harrisburg, PA | $22,500 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Adams County Children's Advocacy Ctr | Gettysburg, PA | $20,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Anthony's Way Foundation | Hanover, PA | $20,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Childrens' Aid Society the Nicarry Center | New Oxford, PA | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Maret School Annual Fund-Financial Aid Youth Gift | Washington, DC | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Leadership York | York, PA | $18,200 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| 5 Angels Memorial Soccer Tournament | Hanover, PA | $17,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Open Arms Recovery Center | Hanover, PA | $17,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Leg Up Farm | Mt Wolf, PA | $16,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| York County Rail Trail Authority | Seven Valleys, PA | $15,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Appell Center for the Perf Arts | York, PA | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| BRO2GO | York, PA | $15,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Hospice & Community Care | York, PA | $15,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| YWCA Gettysburg & Adams County | Gettysburg, PA | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Five Angels Memorial Soccer Fund | Hanover, PA | $12,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Hacc Foundation | Lancaster, PA | $12,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Hood College | Frederick, MD | $12,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| St Mark's Lutheran Church | Hanover, PA | $12,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| The Margaret E Moul Home | York, PA | $12,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| York County Literacy Council | York, PA | $12,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Pa Interfaith Community Programs | Gettysburg, PA | $11,300 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Keystone Human Services | Harrisburg, PA | $11,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Palm Beach Habilitation Center Inc | Palm Springs, FL | $11,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| York Habitat for Humanity | York, PA | $11,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters York & Adams Counties | York, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Conewago Valley Pack Pals Program | New Oxford, PA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| H O P E | Stewartstown, PA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Lifepath Christian Ministries | York, PA | $10,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Power Packs Project | Lancaster, PA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Ruth's Harvest Littlestown | Littlestown, PA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Safe Housing Inc | East Berlin, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Servants Inc | Red Lion, PA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Southeastern Adams Volunteer Emergency Serv (saves) | Hanover, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| True North Wellness | Hanover, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Visiting Nurse Assoc of Hanover & Spring Grove | Hanover, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| York County SPCA | York, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| United Way of Adams County | Gettysburg, PA | $8,700 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Hospice of Central Pa | Harrisburg, PA | $8,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| East Berlin Area Community Center | East Berlin, PA | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Hanover Public Library Assoc | Hanover, PA | $8,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Cent Pa | Hershey, PA | $8,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Totem Pole Playhouse | Fayetteville, PA | $8,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Delone Catholic High School | Mcsherrystown, PA | $6,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Emily's Care Closet | York, PA | $6,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Main Street Hanover | Hanover, PA | $6,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Project Linus | York, PA | $6,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Windy Hill Senior Center Inc | Spring Grove, PA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Friends & Neighbors of Pa | York, PA | $5,600 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Club Odat (one Day at a Time) | Hanover, PA | $5,400 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Adams County Children's Advocacy Center | Gettysburg, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Arc of Adams County | Biglerville, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Bonded By Strength Equine Rescue Inc | Lewisberry, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Center for Youth & Community Development | Gettysburg, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Central Pennsylvania Food Bank | Harrisburg, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Children's Aid Society | New Oxford, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Covenant House Pa | Philadelphia, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Crispus Attucks Charter School | York, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| First Fruits Farm | Freeland, MD | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| For the Love of a Veteran Inc | Hanover, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Hanover Area Arts Guild | Hanover, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Hanover Area Fire & Rescue | Hanover, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Heavenly Paws Animal Shelter Inc | Seven Valleys, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| House of Hope York Pa | Glen Rock, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Junior Achievement of South Central Pa | York, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Mercy House of Chambersburg | Chambersburg, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Mission of Mercy Inc | Gettysburg, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Montessori School of Westminster | Westminster, MD | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Olivias House | Hanover, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Charities of Central Pa | Hershey, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Susq Valley Community Mental Health Svcs | Hanover, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| The Salvation Army Gettysburg & Hanover | Gettysburg, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Thrive Ministry | Hanover, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| United Way of York County Pa | York, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| York County Children's Advocacy Ctr | York, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| York County History Center | York, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Hope | Stewartstown, PA | $4,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Make-a-Wish Foundation | York, PA | $4,400 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Focus Services Foundation | Hanover, PA | $4,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Lyric Band of Hanover | Hanover, PA | $4,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Pappus House | York, PA | $4,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Drops of Love Inc | York, PA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| East Berlin Area Community Center (ebacc) | East Berlin, PA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Emanual Community Devel Corp | York, PA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Hanover Area Volunteer Fire & Rescue | Hanover, PA | $3,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Penn Twp Police Dept | Hanover, PA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Susan P Byrnes Health Education Center Inc | York, PA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Susquehanna Service Dogs | Grantville, PA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Tender Care Pregnancy Centers | Hanover, PA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Eichelberger Performing Arts Center | Hanover, PA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Adams County Community Foundation | Gettysburg, PA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Main Street Gettysburg Inc | Gettysburg, PA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Adams County Chapter of Trout Unlimited 323 | New Oxford, PA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Bandits Baseball Club | Gettysburg, PA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Chasing the Rainbows Inc | Dallastown, PA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Dreamwrights Center for Community Arts | York, PA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Gettysburg Young Marines | Orrtanna, PA | $2,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Hanover Historical Society | Hanover, PA | $2,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Hanover Kiwanus Fondation | Hanover, PA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Pa Elks Major Projects | Somerset, PA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Pa Friends of Agriculture Foundation | Camp Hill, PA | $2,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| The Kidney Foundation of Central Pa | Harrisburg, PA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Thunderbolt Foundation | Littlestown, PA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| True North Wellness Services | Hanover, PA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Vision Corps | Lancaster, PA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Interfaith Center for Peace and Justice | Gettysburg, PA | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Gettysburg Community Concert Assoc | Gettysburg, PA | $1,250 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Focus Services Foundation of Pa | Hanover, PA | $1,200 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Discovery Place Preschool | Hanover, PA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Exchange Club of Hanover | Hanover, PA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| York Jewish Community Center | York, PA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Contact Helpline | Harrisburg, PA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Gettysburg Community Concert Association | Gettysburg, PA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Gettysburg Young Marines | Dumfries, VA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
81 of 150 (54%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 63%, across 4 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is about typical. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose field of its filings. This is the closest thing to a statement of what this foundation cares about, in its own words.
- Gw Law Scholarship
PROGRAMS & OPERATIONAL COSTS - Shining Stars Therapeutic Riding Program
PURCHASE 60 ACRE HORSE FARM - Hanover Area Council of Churches
FOR RUTHS HARVEST AND FOR PAL - Vna Hanover & Spring Grove
PHYSICAL PLANT - HVAC, DOORS, IT IMPROVEMENTS - Hanover YMCA
CHILDREN'S OUTDOOR COURSE - Hoffman Homes for Youth
RESIDENCE REPAIRS - WASHERS/DRYERS
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 172 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 51 | $236,000 | $5,000 |
| 2022 | 57 | $1,175,000 | $5,000 |
| 2023 | 78 | $1,800,000 | $8,000 |
| 2024 | 69 | $930,750 | $5,000 |
| 2025 | 70 | $710,000 | $5,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
77% of its giving went to organizations in Pennsylvania. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $5,000. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in Pennsylvania.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Rice Family Foundation's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2021-2025). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 900 High Street, Hanover, PA, 17331. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 81-4690325 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.