Sdei Israel Foundation Inc
Brooklyn, NY · EIN 31-1732886. Reported 121 grants totalling $1,084,570 to 83 recipients across tax years 2020-2024. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. Sdei Israel Foundation Inc did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $3,600. Half of everything it gave fell between $1,250 and $8,600; the smallest was $420 and the largest $167,500. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cong Kahal Minchas Chinuch | Brooklyn, NY | $167,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Bnos Zion of Bobov | Brooklyn, NY | $138,000 | 4 | 3 | 2023 |
| Kollel Zichron Chaim D'bobov | Brooklyn, NY | $115,500 | 6 | 4 | 2024 |
| Ach Tov V'chesed | Brooklyn, NY | $77,500 | 5 | 3 | 2022 |
| Cong Kollel Chesed | Brooklyn, NY | $60,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| U T a of Monsey | Ny, NY | $45,800 | 5 | 4 | 2023 |
| Mishkan Yecheskel | Brooklyn, NY | $43,200 | 4 | 3 | 2022 |
| Nachlas Yehoshua | Brooklyn, NY | $42,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Mikva of Kensington | Brooklyn, NY | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Bobover Yeshivah Bnei Zion | Bklyn, NY | $22,200 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Cong Bobov Linden | Linden, NJ | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Kupas Ezrah Shomrie Chesed | Brooklyn, NY | $19,250 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Nachlat Yehoshua | Ny, NY | $18,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Nshie Bobov | Brooklyn, NY | $18,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Bayis Ester | Brooklyn, NY | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Various | Spring Valley, NY | $13,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Khal Ungvar Dba Mishne Halachoth Gedoloth | Brooklyn, NY | $12,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Kedushat Zion | Brooklyn, NY | $12,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Talmud Torah Ohr Moshe | Brooklyn, NY | $10,600 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Keren Hadfusa of Breslev | Brooklyn, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Cong Machne Chaim Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $9,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Mosdos Sanz Klausenburg of Monsey | Monsey, NY | $8,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Talmud Torah Tzoin Yosef Pupa Inc | Spring Valley, NY | $7,920 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Yaldeinu School | Brooklyn, NY | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Yeshiva Nachlas Tzvi Dkrula | Brooklyn, NY | $7,500 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Torah Academy for Girls | Far Rockaway, NY | $7,200 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Central Congregations of Yetev Lev Dsatmar | Brooklyn, NY | $6,200 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cong Yesheos Yakov | Monsey, NY | $6,050 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Cong Khal Chasidei Skwera Inc | Spring Valley, NY | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Cong Ohel Torah | Monsey, NY | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Mishnah Sheli Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| American Friends of Shaarei Daas | New York, NY | $5,900 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Cong Obr | Monsey, NY | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Mosdos Boyan | Brooklyn, NY | $5,400 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| American Friends of Yeshiva Imrei Emes Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Cong CASA Grande | CASA Grande, AZ | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Cong Keren Chasenim | Brooklyn, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Meor Yitzchok | Monsey, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| U T a of Boro Park | Brooklyn, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Yeshiva Oholei Shem Dnitra | Spring Valley, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Machne Rav Tov | Brooklyn, NY | $3,800 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Rabbinical Seminary of Chasan Sofer C O Benjamin Isaacs Esq | Bklyn, NY | $3,600 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cong Ahavas Tzedokeh V'chesed | Brooklyn, NY | $3,300 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Congregation Talmud Torah D Chasidei Bobov of Monsey | Spring Valley, NY | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cong Keren Chasanim | Monsey, NY | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Cong Sharie Torah | Brooklyn, NY | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Khal Bnei Shlomo Zalman | Brooklyn, NY | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Kollel Chibas Jerusalem | Brooklyn, NY | $2,800 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Congregation Beth Rochel of Monsey | Airmont, NY | $2,700 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Kol Arye | Monroe, NY | $2,600 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Chabira Inc | Lakewood, NJ | $2,250 | 3 | 2 | 2021 |
| American Friends of Neveh Zion | Far Rockaway, NY | $2,200 | 2 | 1 | 2020 |
| Beth Joseph | Brooklyn, NY | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| American Friends of Mishkan Yecheskel | Brooklyn, NY | $1,800 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Machneh Rav Tov | Brooklyn, NY | $1,750 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Cong Khal Shaarei Zion Bobov | Brooklyn, NY | $1,700 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Cong Oholei Yisochor | Brooklyn, NY | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Machne Gila | Brooklyn, NY | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Mosdos Satmar Boro Park | Brooklyn, NY | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| American Friends of Bnai Levy Foundation | Brooklyn, NY | $1,300 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Cong Venetian Villas | Brooklyn, NY | $1,300 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Congregation Bnos Yakov | Brooklyn, NY | $1,200 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cong Derech Emes | Monsey, NY | $1,200 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Cong Imrei Chaim Viznitz | Brooklyn, NY | $1,200 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Friends of Reaim Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $1,200 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Yeshivas Talmideini | Brooklyn, NY | $1,150 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Bnai Elozer Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Cong Shaarei Tzion | Brooklyn, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Cong Tiferes Moshe of Bp | Brooklyn, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Cong Tiferes Zion of Vyelipol Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Congregation Neir Baruch | Brooklyn, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Elef Hamugien | Brooklyn, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Keren Refuah Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Yeshivas Leipnik | Brooklyn, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Yeshiva Beth Shearim | Brooklyn, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Congregation Masmidim Kerem Shloima Inc | Spring Valley, NY | $790 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Bnos Sanz | Brooklyn, NY | $700 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Cong Keren Ecrah Inc | Monsey, NY | $650 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Kolel Chibas Jerusalayim | Brooklyn, NY | $640 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Congregation Adas Yakov | Brooklyn, NY | $600 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| C a T V | Mansfield Ctr, CT | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Chizuk Hatorah Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Mesivta Eitz Chaim D'bobov | Fallsburg, NY | $420 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
18 of 83 (22%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 23%, across 4 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is less consistent than most. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose field of its filings. This is the closest thing to a statement of what this foundation cares about, in its own words.
- Cong Kahal Minchas Chinuch
to promote activities of organization
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 49 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 37 | $223,850 | $2,800 |
| 2021 | 29 | $249,610 | $5,400 |
| 2022 | 24 | $173,240 | $4,950 |
| 2023 | 21 | $136,670 | $2,600 |
| 2024 | 10 | $301,200 | $5,500 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
97% of its giving went to organizations in New York. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $3,600. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in New York.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Sdei Israel Foundation Inc's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 1570 46TH St, Brooklyn, NY, 11219. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 31-1732886 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.