Sidener Foundation
St Louis, MO · EIN 51-0189216. Reported 97 grants totalling $629,000 to 62 recipients across tax years 2021-2025. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. Sidener Foundation did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $3,000. Half of everything it gave fell between $1,500 and $10,000; the smallest was $1,500 and the largest $35,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feed My People | St Louis, MO | $67,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Operation Food Search | St Louis, MO | $67,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Food Outreach | St Louis, MO | $53,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Loaves & Fishes for St Louis | Maryland Heights, MO | $52,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| St Louis Area Foodbank | Bridgeton, MO | $52,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Circle of Concern | Valley Park, MO | $45,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Provident | St Louis, MO | $38,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Loaves & Fishes Inc | Maryland Heights, MO | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Central Institute for the Deaf | St Louis, MO | $33,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| The Food Bank for Central and Ne Missouri | Columbia, MO | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| The Food Bank for Central and Northeast Mo | Columbia, MO | $22,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| St Louis Area Food Bank | Bridgeton, MO | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| The Food Bank for Central and Ne Mo | Columbia, MO | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Mercy Hospice | St Louis, MO | $9,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Salvation Army | St Louis, MO | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Sunshine Ministries | St Louis, MO | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| 100 Neediest Cases | St Louis, MO | $4,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Coeur Academy | St Louis, MO | $4,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| St Patrick Center | St Louis, MO | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Center for Hearing and Speech | St Louis, MO | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Catholic Charities | St Louis, MO | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| College of the Ozarks | Point Lookout, MO | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Family Forward | St Louis, MO | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Guardian Angel | St Louis, MO | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Our Little Haven | St Louis, MO | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Shriners Hospital for Children | St Louis, MO | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| St Joseph Institute for the Deaf | Brentwood, MO | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Variety Club | St Louis, MO | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Wings of Hope | St Louis, MO | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Women on Mission - St Louis | Chesterfield, MO | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| American Red Cross | St Louis, MO | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Beyond Housing | Pine Lawn, MO | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Boys Hopegirls Hope | Richmond Heights, MO | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Burns Recovered | St Louis, MO | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| CASA for Children | St Louis, MO | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Community Helping Ministry | Bridgeton, MO | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Covenant House Missouri | St Louis, MO | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Duo (formerly Support Dogs Inc) | St Louis, MO | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Emmaus Homes | St Charles, MO | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Good Sheperd School for Children | St Louis, MO | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Grace Hill | St Louis, MO | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Humanitri | St Louis, MO | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Independence Center | St Louis, MO | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| James S Mcdonnell USO | St Louis, MO | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Jamestown New Horizons | Florissant, MO | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Lifebridge Partnership | St Louis, MO | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Lift for Life Academy | St Louis, MO | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Lutheran Family and Children Services | St Louis, MO | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Make-a-Wish Foundation of Metro St Louis | Ballwin, MO | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Missouri Girls Town Foundation | Kingdom City, MO | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Our Ladys Inn | St Louis, MO | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Paraquad | St Louis, MO | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Presbyterian Childrens Homes | St Louis, MO | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Promise Community Homes | St Louis, MO | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Ranken Jordan | Maryland Heights, MO | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House | St Louis, MO | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Service Club for the Blind Inc | St Louis, MO | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Sherwood Forest Camp | St Louis, MO | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| St Louis Childrens Hospital | St Louis, MO | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| St Louis Peregrine Society Inc | St Louis, MO | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| St Vincent Home for Children | St Louis, MO | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Wyman | Eureka, MO | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
11 of 62 (18%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 75%, across 4 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is unusually consistent. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 54 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 58 | $150,000 | $1,500 |
| 2022 | 10 | $100,000 | $12,500 |
| 2023 | 10 | $100,000 | $12,500 |
| 2024 | 10 | $119,000 | $15,000 |
| 2025 | 9 | $160,000 | $15,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $3,000. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in Missouri.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Sidener Foundation's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2021-2025). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 1829 Borman Circle Drive, St Louis, MO, 63146. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 51-0189216 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.