Skilling Joseph Kennard Td
Saint Louis, MO · EIN 23-6419739. Reported 209 grants totalling $861,000 to 86 recipients across tax years 2021-2025. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. Skilling Joseph Kennard Td did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $4,000. Half of everything it gave fell between $3,000 and $5,000; the smallest was $2,000 and the largest $10,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamson College of Trades | Media, PA | $36,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Operation Warm Inc | Phildelphia, PA | $28,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Need in Deed | Philadelphia, PA | $27,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Metropolitan Area Neighborhood | Philadelphia, PA | $25,500 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Baker Industries Inc | Malvern, PA | $25,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Philabundance | Philadelphia, PA | $25,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| John Bartram Association | Philadelphia, PA | $23,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Academy in Manayunk Inc | Conshohocken, PA | $20,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Career Wardrobe | Philadelphia, PA | $20,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Chestnut Hill Meals on Wheels | Phildalephia, PA | $20,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| The Rock School for Dance Education | Philadelphia, PA | $20,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Maternity Care Coalition | Philadelphia, PA | $19,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Koresh Dance Company | Philadelphia, PA | $17,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Supportive Older Womens Network | Philadelphia, PA | $17,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Bethesda Project | Philadelphia, PA | $16,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| The Philadelphia Education Fund | Philadelphia, PA | $16,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Wagner Free Institute of Science | Philadelphia, PA | $16,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Wyck Association | Philadelphia, PA | $16,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Drueding Center | Philadelphia, PA | $15,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Philadelphia Futures | Philadelphia, PA | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Vetri Foundation for Children | Philadelphia, PA | $15,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Philadelphia Inc | Philadelphia, PA | $14,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Girl Scouts of Eastern Pennsylvania Inc | Miquon, PA | $14,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Mighty Writers | Philadelphia, PA | $14,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Silver Springs Martin Luther School | Plymouth Mtng, PA | $14,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Settlement Music School of Philadelphia | Philadelphia, PA | $13,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Adoption Center | Philadelphia, PA | $12,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Astral Artists Inc | Philadelphia, PA | $12,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Clarke School for the Deaf | Northampton, MA | $12,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Diocese of Pennsylvania | Norristown, PA | $12,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Taller Puertorriqueno Inc | Philadelphia, PA | $12,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Visionlink | Bensalem, PA | $12,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| West Philadelphia Alliance for | Philadelphia, PA | $11,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| 1812 Productions Inc | Philadelphia, PA | $10,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Breakthrough of Greater Philadelphia Inc | Philadelphia, PA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Gemma Services | Plymouth Mtng, PA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Inglis Foundation | Philadelphia, PA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Retired Senior and Volunteer | King of Prussia, PA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| West Philadelphia Alliance for Children | Philadelphia, PA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Whosoever Gospel Mission and | Philadelphia, PA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Breakthrough of Greater | Philadelphia, PA | $9,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Center for Autism | Philadelphia, PA | $8,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| City Year Inc | Boston, MA | $8,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Pennsylvania School for the Deaf | Philadelphia, PA | $8,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Women in Transition | Philadelphia, PA | $8,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Philadelphia Robotics Coalition Inc | Philadelphia, PA | $7,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Women Against Abuse Inc | Philadelphia, PA | $7,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Angel Flight East | Blue Bell, PA | $6,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Connectedly | Philadelphia, PA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Starfinder Foundation | Philadelphia, PA | $6,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Whosoever Gospel Mission and Rescue Home | Philadelphia, PA | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Aim Wolf Pack Robotics | Conshohocken, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cradles to Crayons Inc | Newton, MA | $5,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Mid Atlantic Robotics | Pennington, NJ | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Pennsylvania SPCA | Philadelphia, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Royer-Greaves School for Blind | Paoli, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Rsvp Volunteers | King of Prussia, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Whosoever Gospel Mission | Philadelphia, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Whosoever Gospel Mission and Rescue Home Association of Germantown | Philadelphia, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Women in Transition Inc | Lowell, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Angel Flight Pa | Blue Bell, PA | $4,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Associated Services for the Blind & | Philadelphia, PA | $4,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Boys and Girls Clubs of Philadelphia | Philadelphia, PA | $4,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Carie | Philadelphia, PA | $4,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Center for Advocacy for the Rights | Philadelphia, PA | $4,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cradles to Crayons Inc | Conshohocken, PA | $4,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Episcopal Community Services of the Diocese of Pennsylvania | Philadelphia, PA | $4,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Heights Philadelphia | Philadelphia, PA | $4,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Liveconnectionsorg | Philadelphia, PA | $4,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Spark Program Inc | San Francisco, CA | $4,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Whole School Whole Child Program | Boston, MA | $4,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Youth Service Inc | Phila, PA | $4,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Community Learning Center | Philadelphia, PA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Iron Sharpens Iron | West Hartford, CT | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Liveconnections | Philadelphia, PA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Liveconnections Org | Philadelphia, PA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| North Penn Valley Boys & Girls | Landale, PA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| North Penn Valley Boys & Girls Club Inc | Lansdale, PA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Providence Center | Philadelphia, PA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Episcopal Community Services of the | Philadelphia, PA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Smith Memorial Playgrounds | Philadelphia, PA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Beds for Kids Program | Ambler, PA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Boy Scouts of America | Irving, TX | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Children Scholarship Fund Philadelphia | Philadelphia, PA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Cradle of Liberty Council Boys | Wayne, PA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| One House at a Time | Ambler, PA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
52 of 86 (60%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 65%, across 4 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is about typical. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 142 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 47 | $180,000 | $4,000 |
| 2022 | 43 | $179,000 | $4,000 |
| 2023 | 37 | $149,000 | $4,000 |
| 2024 | 40 | $171,000 | $4,000 |
| 2025 | 42 | $182,000 | $4,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
94% of its giving went to organizations in Pennsylvania. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $4,000. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in Pennsylvania.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Skilling Joseph Kennard Td's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2021-2025). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: Po Box 505 Mac H0006-092, Saint Louis, MO, 63166. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 23-6419739 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.