The Bill & Rosemary Gallagher Foundation
Missoula, MT · EIN 91-2138399. Reported 192 grants totalling $1,757,697 to 106 recipients across tax years 2021-2025. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. The Bill & Rosemary Gallagher Foundation did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $5,000. Half of everything it gave fell between $5,000 and $8,000; the smallest was $200 and the largest $55,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Way of Missoula Co | Missoula, MT | $100,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| YMCA | Missoula, MT | $100,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Montana Food Bank | Missoula, MT | $85,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Youth Homes Inc | Missoula, MT | $76,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Mountain Home Montana | Missoula, MT | $70,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Partners Hope Foundation | Missoula, MT | $65,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| YWCA of Missoula Mt | Missoula, MT | $65,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Youth Homes Partnership | Missoula, MT | $60,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Butterfly House | Missoula, MT | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| United Way of Missoula County | Missoula, MT | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Missoula Children's Theatre | Missoula, MT | $49,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Missoula County | Missoula, MT | $40,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Missoula Fairgrounds | Missoula, MT | $40,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Child Bridge | Missoula, MT | $38,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Missoula Aging Services | Missoula, MT | $37,500 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Summit Career Center | Stevensville, MT | $32,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Garden City Harvest | Missoula, MT | $25,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Rocky Mountain Ballet Theatre | Missoula, MT | $25,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| The North Lake County Library Fdn | Polson, MT | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Zootown Community Arts Center | Missoula, MT | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Missoula Symphony Association | Missoula, MT | $23,500 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Watson Children's Shelter | Missoula, MT | $23,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Missoula Interfaith Collaborative | Missoula, MT | $21,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Florence Crittenton Home | Helena, MT | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Friends of the Children | Missoula, MT | $20,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Missoula Fairgrounds Foundation | Missoula, MT | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| National Museum Forest Service Hstry | Missoula, MT | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Operation Warm | Philadelphia, PA | $20,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Writing Coaches of Montana | Missoula, MT | $19,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Providence Mt Fdn for St Pat House | Missoula, MT | $18,880 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Tamarack Grief Resource Center Inc | Missoula, MT | $17,200 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Missoula Art Museum | Missoula, MT | $15,500 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Butte Spirit Center | Butte, MT | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Home Resource | Missoula, MT | $15,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Partnership for Children | Missoula, MT | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Partnership for Children | Salinas, CA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Seeley Lake Community Foundation | Seeley Lake, MT | $15,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Summit for Parkinsons | Missoula, MT | $15,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Big Sky Film Institute | Missoula, MT | $13,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Missoula Butterfly House | Missoula, MT | $12,500 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| CASA of Missoula | Missoula, MT | $12,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Missoula Writing Collaborative | Missoula, MT | $11,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| CASA Missoula | Missoula, MT | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Maps Media Institute Inc | Hamilton, MT | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Missoula Area Agency on Aging | Missoula, MT | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Missoula Downtown Foundation Inc | Missoula, MT | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Providence Montana Health Foundation | Missoula, MT | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Ramps | Missoula, MT | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Rialto Community Theatre Inc | Deer Lodge, MT | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Producer Partnership | Livingston, MT | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Angel Flight | Santa Monica, CA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Florence Crittenton Family Services | Helena, MT | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| YWCA | Washington, DC | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Montana Historical Society | Helena, MT | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Sanders Co Council on Aging | Hot Springs, MT | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Kids Coop | Polson, MT | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Montana Natural Hist Cent | Missoula, MT | $5,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Mch (mt Center for Horsemanship) | Dillon, MT | $5,300 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| A Carousel for Missoula | Missoula, MT | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Angel Flight West Inc | Santa Monica, CA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters | Kalispell, MT | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters Nw Montana | Kalispell, MT | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Bonner PTA | Bonner, MT | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Boys & Girls Club-Ronan Flathead Reservation & Lake Co | Ronan, MT | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Brovold Community Orchard | Missoula, MT | $5,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| CASA | Missoula, MT | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Friends of Missoula Parks Inc | Missoula, MT | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Granite County Med Foundation | Phillipsburg, MT | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Hamilton Players Inc | Hamilton, MT | $5,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Healthy Acres Healthy Communities Founda | Missoula, MT | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| International Choral Festival Inc | Missoula, MT | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Montana International Choral Fest | Missoula, MT | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Promise 686 | Kalispell, MT | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Promise 686 Inc | Norcross, GA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Ramp | Missoula, MT | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Smiles Across Montana | Bozeman, MT | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Stevensville Playhouse Inc | Stevensville, MT | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Summit for Parkinson's | Missoula, MT | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Tamarack Grief Resource | Missoula, MT | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Target Range Foundation | Missoula, MT | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Town of Superior | Superior, MT | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Travelers Rest Connection | Lolo, MT | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| U of M Spectrum Um Discovery Area | Missoula, MT | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Boys & Girls Club | Ronan, MT | $4,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Community Health Alliance | Missoula, MT | $4,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Mainstreet Uptown Butte | Butte, MT | $4,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Open Ended Community Arts Center | Hamilton, MT | $4,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| CASA Lake Sanders Counties | Polson, MT | $3,617 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Arts Missoula | Missoula, MT | $3,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Foundation for Community Health | Missoula, MT | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Mountain Health Gives | Helena, MT | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Polson School District #23 | Polson, MT | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Spark Arts Ignite Learning | Missoula, MT | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Bitterroot Performing Arts Council | Hamilton, MT | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Community Food and Agriculture Coalition | Missoula, MT | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Families First Learning Lab | Missoula, MT | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Garden City Ballet Company | Missoula, MT | $2,500 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Instrument Shop | Missoula, MT | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Missoula Robotics Team #3216 | Missoula, MT | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Montana Natural History Center Inc | Missoula, MT | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| PROMISE686 | Peachtree Corners, GA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Writing Coaches of Missoula | Missoula, MT | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cancer Support Community Montana | Bozeman, MT | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Ravenwood Outdoor Learning Center | Whitefish, MT | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Humane Society of Western Montana | Missoula, MT | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Life Guard Group | Missoula, MT | $200 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
41 of 106 (39%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 51%, across 4 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is less consistent than most. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose field of its filings. This is the closest thing to a statement of what this foundation cares about, in its own words.
- Garden City Harvest
GRANT FOR COMMUNITY GARDENS - Missoula Writing Collaborative
CREATIVE WRITING FLOR&DARBY
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 112 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 33 | $336,880 | $5,300 |
| 2022 | 32 | $287,317 | $5,000 |
| 2023 | 40 | $376,500 | $5,000 |
| 2024 | 41 | $377,500 | $5,000 |
| 2025 | 46 | $379,500 | $5,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
96% of its giving went to organizations in Montana. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $5,000. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in Montana.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from The Bill & Rosemary Gallagher Foundation's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2021-2025). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: P O Box 4787, Missoula, MT, 59806. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 91-2138399 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.