The Florence M Muller Foundation
Penfield, NY · EIN 13-4275798. Reported 158 grants totalling $5,482,810 to 102 recipients across tax years 2021-2025. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. The Florence M Muller Foundation did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $19,250. Half of everything it gave fell between $7,000 and $33,000; the smallest was $250 and the largest $636,751. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finger Lakes Community College Foundation | Canandaigua, NY | $1,859,477 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Hope Hall | Rochester, NY | $450,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Rochester Prep Charter Schools | Rochester, NY | $187,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Veterans Outreach Center | Rochester, NY | $130,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Bivona Child Advocacy Center | Rochester, NY | $125,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Greater Rochester Summer Learning Association | Rochester, NY | $115,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Children's Institute | Rochester, NY | $113,400 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Literacy Volunteers of Wayne County | Lyons, NY | $105,000 | 4 | 3 | 2024 |
| Finger Lakes Community Action Program | Lyons, NY | $101,500 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Junior Achievement | Rochester, NY | $100,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| The Children's Agenda | Rochester, NY | $100,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of Greater Rochester | Rochester, NY | $95,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Cp Rochester | Rchester, NY | $82,500 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Hillside Children's Foundation | Rochester, NY | $81,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Charities of Rochester | Rochester, NY | $80,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Rochester Prep | Rochester, NY | $72,500 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Wayne Community Action Program | Lyons, NY | $64,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Encompass Resources for Learning | Rochester, NY | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Friends of Trybe Ecotherapy | Penfield, NY | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Holy Childhood | Rochester, NY | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Nazareth College | Rochester, NY | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| YWCA of Greater Rochester & Monroe County | Rochester, NY | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| YWCA of Rochester & Monroe County | Rochester, NY | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Yates Community Center | Penn Yan, NY | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Cancer Support Community Rochester | Rochester, NY | $45,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Mt Hope Family Center | Rochester, NY | $40,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Swan | Rochester, NY | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Villa of Hope | Rochester, NY | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Disability Empowher Network | Rochester, NY | $37,905 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Hope Hall School | Rochester, NY | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Rochester Childfirst Network | Rochester, NY | $35,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Rochester Hearing & Speech | Rochester, NY | $34,893 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Food Justice of Geneva | Geneva, NY | $33,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Baden Street Settlement | Rochester, NY | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cancer Support Community at Gilda's Club | Rochester, NY | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Intervol | Rochester, NY | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Laurel House | Newark, NY | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Living Well Mission | Penn Yan, NY | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Rochester General Hospital | Rochester, NY | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Challenger Miracle Field | Webster, NY | $26,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Thrive to Survive | Geneva, NY | $25,864 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Education Trust - Ny | New York, NY | $25,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Gigi's Playhouse | Rochester, NY | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Jewish Family Services | Rochester, NY | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Nys Network for Youth Success | Troy, NY | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Rocovery Fitness | Rochester, NY | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Rochester Child First Nursery | Rochester, NY | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Wayne County Action Program | Lyons, NY | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Mk Gandhi Institute for Violence | Rochester, NY | $24,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| St Mary's Church | Honeoye, NY | $21,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Cleveland Clinic Foundation | Cleveland, OH | $21,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Esf College Foundation | Syracus, NY | $21,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| A Magical Journey Thru Stages | Rochester, NY | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Mercy Flight Central | Canandaigua, NY | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Rochester Children's Dyslexia Center | Webster, NY | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Ur Medicine Home Care | Webster, NY | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Young Womens College Prep Foundation | Rochester, NY | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Vertus Charter School | Rochester, NY | $18,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| YMCA of Greater Rochester | Rochester, NY | $18,237 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Friends & Foundation of Rochester Public Library | Rochester, NY | $16,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Rochester | Rochester, NY | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Geneva General Hospital | Geneva, NC | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Milly's Pantry | Penn Yan, NY | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Reach Out & Read | Boston, MA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Cornell Cooperative Extension of Yates County | Penn Yan, NY | $12,814 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Compeer Rochester | Rochester, NY | $12,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Puppy Mill Rescue Team | Brockport, NY | $10,500 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Pivital Rural Health Partnership | Canandaigua, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Saints Place | Pittsford, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Vertus High School | Rochester, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Dephi Rise | Rochester, NY | $9,750 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Hillside Foundation | Rochester, NY | $9,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Abilities Movement | Fairport, NY | $8,735 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| YWCA of Greater Rochester | Rochester, NY | $8,400 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Saint's Place | Pittsford, NY | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cids | Elmira, NY | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Rochester Museum & Science Center | Rochester, NY | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| SUNY Esf Foundation | Syracuse, NY | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Serenity House | Victor, NY | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| St John Fisher University | Rochester, NY | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Uofr Medical Center Dept of Pediatrics | Rochester, NY | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| The Shore Foundation | Rochester, NY | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Children's Dyslexia Center of Rochester | Webster, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Geneva Reads | Geneva, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Health Connect One | Chicago, IL | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra | Rochester, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Trillium Health | Rochester, NY | $4,500 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Writers & Books | Rochester, NY | $4,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Livonia Public Library | Livonia, NY | $4,085 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Lakeview Cemetery Association | Honeoye, NY | $4,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Foodlink | Rochester, NY | $3,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| North Paw Rescue | Hilton, NY | $3,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Rochester Emergency Vet Services | Rochester, NY | $3,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Taproot Collective | Rochester, NY | $3,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| The Harley School | Rochester, NY | $3,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| As Academy | Livonia, NY | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| South Seneca Community Services Center | Lodi, NY | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| New York Funders Alliance | Syracuse, NY | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Partnership for Ontario County | Canandaigua, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| University of North Carolina Arts | Winstonsalem, NC | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Exponent Philanthropy | Washington, DC | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Glioblastoma Foundation | Durham, NC | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
33 of 102 (32%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 36%, across 4 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is less consistent than most. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose field of its filings. This is the closest thing to a statement of what this foundation cares about, in its own words.
- Finger Lakes Community College Foundation
Muller Field Station Conservation Education and Bunkhouse Capital - Hope Hall
Capital Science Room Renovation - Rochester Prep Charter Schools
Capital Renovation & Expansion at Rochester Prep HS - Hillside Children's Foundation
Hillside Work Scholarship Connection Program - Rochester Prep
High School Construction Capital - Children's Institute
Rochester Area Parent Program
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 75 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 39 | $1,097,112 | $20,000 |
| 2022 | 35 | $1,092,385 | $20,000 |
| 2023 | 23 | $797,914 | $18,364 |
| 2024 | 32 | $1,325,500 | $16,250 |
| 2025 | 29 | $1,169,899 | $15,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
99% of its giving went to organizations in New York. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $19,250. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in New York.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from The Florence M Muller Foundation's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2021-2025). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 421 Penbrooke Drive Suite 5, Penfield, NY, 14526. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 13-4275798 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.