The George F and Marion D Johnson
Terre Haute, IN · EIN 95-4130468. Reported 110 grants totalling $283,089 to 60 recipients across tax years 2021-2025. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. The George F and Marion D Johnson did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $2,000. Half of everything it gave fell between $1,000 and $4,000; the smallest was $270 and the largest $20,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vigo County Education Foundation | Terre Haute, IN | $22,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Catholic Charities of Ter | Terre Haute, IN | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Juvenille Diabetes Research Fund | New York, NY | $18,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Friends of the Arboretum Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $17,200 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Catholic Charities of Terre Haute | Terre Haute, IN | $17,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Horizon Health | Paris, IL | $11,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Mount Pleasant Church | Terre Haute, IN | $11,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Candles | Terre Haute, IN | $10,500 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Friends of Rae Park | Terre Haute, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Fota Arboretum | Terre Haute, IN | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Riley Childrens Foundation | Indianapolis, IN | $8,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| St Joseph University Parish | Terre Haute, IN | $7,300 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Indiana State University Foundation | Terre Haute, IN | $7,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| St Benedicts Church | Terre Haute, IN | $7,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| The League of Terre Haute | Terre Haute, IN | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| The Shrine of Our Lady of Pompeii | Chicago, IL | $6,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Compassion International | Colorado Springs, CO | $5,849 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| 14TH & Chestnut | Terre Haute, IN | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Unhcr Ukraine | Washingotn, DC | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Union Health Foundation | Terre Haute, IN | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Riley Children Foundation | Indianapolis, IN | $4,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Americares Foundation | Stamford, CT | $4,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Idrf | North Bethesda, MD | $4,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Maryland Community Church | Terre Haute, IN | $4,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| St Benedicts | Terre Haute, IN | $4,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Th Humane Society | Terre Haute, IN | $4,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| The Shrine for Our Lady Pompeii | Chicago, IL | $4,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Wabash Valley Habitat for Humanity | Terre Haute, IN | $3,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| The Light House Mission | Terre Haute, IN | $2,750 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Hamilton County Sheriff's Chaplaincy | Noblesville, IN | $2,740 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Harpeth Conservancy | Brentwood, TN | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Vigo County History Center | Terre Haute, IN | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Zorah Shrine | Terre Haute, IN | $2,200 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Doctors Without Borders | New York, NY | $2,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Silent Mens Christmas Beslets | Terre Haute, IN | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Team of Mercy | Terre Haute, IN | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| The Lighthouse Mission Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Wabash Valley Community Foundation | Terre Haute, IN | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Swope Art Museum | Terre Haute, IN | $1,700 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Center for Sustainability Stewardsh | Franklin, TN | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Horizon House | Indianapolis, IN | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Little Red Door Cancer Agency | Indianapolis, IN | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| St Jude Childrens Research Hospital | Memphis, TN | $1,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Wfyi | Indianapolis, IN | $1,300 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Terre Haute | Terre Haute, IN | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Kids Wish Network | Palm Harbor, FL | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| March of Dimes | Arlington, VA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| National Geographic | Washingotn, DC | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Purdue University Extension | Lafayette, IN | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Salvation Army | Alexandria, VA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| St Judes Childrens Research Hospital | Memphis, TN | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Temple Preschool Church & More | Terre Haute, IN | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Terre Haute Boys & Girls Club | Terre Haute, IN | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Wood Haven Reserve Farm | Lafayette, IN | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Big Brothers & Big Sisters | Terre Haute, IN | $700 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| 14TH and Chestnut Community Center | Terre Haute, IN | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Broad Street United Methodist Church | Columbus, OH | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Owls Hill Nature Sanctury | Brentwood, TN | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Smile Train | New York, NY | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Hamilton County Sheriff's | Noblesville, IN | $350 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
27 of 60 (45%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 52%, across 4 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is less consistent than most. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 36 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 25 | $34,506 | $1,000 |
| 2022 | 22 | $48,926 | $2,000 |
| 2023 | 16 | $35,950 | $2,000 |
| 2024 | 20 | $63,216 | $2,000 |
| 2025 | 27 | $100,491 | $3,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
75% of its giving went to organizations in Indiana. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $2,000. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in Indiana.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from The George F and Marion D Johnson's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2021-2025). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 48 Avalon Drive, Terre Haute, IN, 47802. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 95-4130468 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.