The Jason Hayes Foundation
Reading, MA · EIN 20-3992133. Reported 175 grants totalling $511,510 to 98 recipients across tax years 2021-2025. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. The Jason Hayes Foundation did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $3,000. Half of everything it gave fell between $1,000 and $4,000; the smallest was $185 and the largest $9,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silver Lining Mentoring | Boston, MA | $25,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Mass Adoption Resource Exchange | Newton, MA | $24,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| The Home for Little Wanderers | Boston, MA | $22,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Literations | Boston, MA | $20,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Utec Inc | Lowell, MA | $20,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Youth Villages | Woburn, MA | $19,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Treehouse Foundation | Easthampton, MA | $17,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Camp Howe | Goshen, MA | $16,837 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Raw Artworks | Lynn, MA | $16,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Boston CASA | Boston, MA | $15,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| The Wily Network | West Roxbury, MA | $15,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Walker Inc | Needham, MA | $15,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| All Our Kids | S Hadley, MA | $14,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Harvard Law School | Boston, MA | $14,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Cambridge Camping Assoc | Cambridge, MA | $12,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| More Than Words | Bn, MA | $12,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Pathways for Children | Gloucester, MA | $12,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Mass Mentoring Partnership | Boston, MA | $11,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Camp Starfish | Ashby, MA | $10,145 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Crossroads for Kids | Duxbury, MA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Compass Path Inc | Danvers, MA | $9,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| YMCA | Peabody, MA | $8,485 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Massachusetts Advocates for Children | Boston, MA | $8,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Mspcc | Boston, MA | $8,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| North Shore Community Development | Salem, MA | $8,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Italian Home for Kids | Boston, MA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Project Home Again | Andover, MA | $7,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Doc Wayne Youth Service Inc | Boston, MA | $6,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Windrush Farm | North Andover, MA | $6,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Joy Weavers | Dedham, MA | $5,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Bridge Over Troubled Waters | Boston, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Generations Incorporated | Boston, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Youth at Risk Pathways | Gloucester, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Center for Trauma and Embodiment at Jri | Needham, MA | $4,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Raw Art Works | Lynn, MA | $4,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Straight Ahead Ministries | Worcester, MA | $4,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Y2Y Network | Cambridge, MA | $4,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| YMCA Metro North | Peabody, MA | $4,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| YMCA of the North Shore | Peabody, MA | $3,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Boston Bridge to Excellence | Boston, MA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Challenge Unlimited | Andover, MA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Challenge Unlimited Ironstone Farm | Andover, MA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Communities for People | Dedham, MA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Curry College | Milton, MA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Ironstone Farm | Andover, MA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Springfield Jewish Community Center | Springfield, MA | $2,910 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Federation for Children Special Needs | Boston, MA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Federation for Children With Special Needs | Boston, MA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| New Bedford Star Kids | New Bedford, MA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Triumph Center | Reading, MA | $2,325 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters | Worcester, MA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Camp Sangamore | Raquette Lake, NY | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Camp Starfish | Rindge, NH | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Everwood Day Camp | Sharon, MA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Friends of the Childrens Trust | Boston, MA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Kushner Sports Academy | Barrington, MA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| League School for Autism | Walpole, MA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Rise Above Foundation | Northbridge, MA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Northeast School of Ballet | Reading, MA | $1,900 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Joni and Friends New England | Lawrence, MA | $1,500 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Mathnasium of Walpole | Walpole, MA | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Notre Dame Academy | Tyngsboro, MA | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Qcare Summer Camp | Quincy, MA | $1,424 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Fall River | Fall River, MA | $1,350 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Odyssey Teen Camp | Ardsley, NY | $1,200 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Miss Donnas Summer Adventures | Quincy, MA | $1,160 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Bay State Learing Center | Dedham, MA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Bridges Homeward | Cambridge, MA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Camp Kimama-Halfmoon | New York, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Rhode Island Tutorial and Ed Services | Pawtucket, RI | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| The Kingsbury Club | Medfield, MA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| YMCA of Greater Springfield | Wilbraham, MA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Mass Audubon | Lincoln, MA | $930 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Hoop Group Basketball | Woburn, MA | $900 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Merrimack Valley YMCA | Lawrence, MA | $900 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Camp Kippewa | Monwouth, ME | $750 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Glenbrooke Outdoor Sports Center | East Hartford, CT | $750 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Chois World Taewondo | Springfield, MA | $740 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Gamebreaker Lacrosse Camps | Fairfield, CT | $729 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Gymnastics Village | Amherst, NH | $700 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Rowe Junior High Camp | Rowe, MA | $680 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| New Bedford Camps and Rec | New Bedford, MA | $650 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Granite YMCA | Manchester, NH | $600 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Boys and Girls Club | Salisbury, MA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Camp Accomplish-Melwood | Nanjemoy, MD | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Camp Farley | Mashpee, MA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Camp Kee-Wanee | Greenfield, MA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Just Claying Around Camp | Bridgewater, MA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Adventure Zone Westfield Park and Rec | Westfield, MA | $450 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Camp Riverside | Taunton, MA | $430 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Teamworks | Somerset, MA | $430 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Girls Inc | Pittsfield, MA | $410 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Timothy Hill Christian Camp | Huntington, MA | $395 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Timbernook Sensational Experiences | Acton, MA | $385 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Gymfest of the Berkshires | Pittsfield, MA | $300 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Burlington Patriots Pop | Burlington, MA | $230 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Pioneer Soccer Camp | Ludlow, MA | $230 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Camp Russell | Pittsfield, MA | $185 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
34 of 98 (35%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 51%, across 4 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is less consistent than most. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose field of its filings. This is the closest thing to a statement of what this foundation cares about, in its own words.
- Harvard Law School
TRAUMA AND LEARNING POLICY - YMCA
CAMP SCHOLARSHIPS FOR YOUTH - Italian Home for Kids
SUPPORT PROGRAMS TO HELP CHILDREN AND FAMILIES WITH EMOTIONAL, BEHAVIORAL AND EDUCATIONAL CHALLENGES. - Raw Artworks
SUPPORT YOUTH ARTS ORGANIZATION - Boston CASA
TO SUPPORT PROGRAM ADVOCATING FOR THE BEST INTEREST OF FOSTER CHILDREN AND YOUTH. - Literations
SUPPORT ORGANIZATION PROVIDING READING ASSISSTANCE TO YOUTH
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 90 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 31 | $77,965 | $2,500 |
| 2022 | 32 | $88,791 | $2,500 |
| 2023 | 43 | $122,061 | $3,000 |
| 2024 | 36 | $113,643 | $3,000 |
| 2025 | 33 | $109,050 | $3,425 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
98% of its giving went to organizations in Massachusetts. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $3,000. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in Massachusetts.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from The Jason Hayes Foundation's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2021-2025). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 97 Sanborn Lane, Reading, MA, 01867. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 20-3992133 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.