The Jennings Family Foundation
Edina, MN · EIN 41-1765206. Reported 173 grants totalling $26.1M to 87 recipients across tax years 2021-2024. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. The Jennings Family Foundation did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $50,000. Half of everything it gave fell between $25,000 and $100,000; the smallest was $5,000 and the largest $3,600,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anselm House | St Paul, MN | $3,900,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| World Vision | Minneapolis, MN | $3,750,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| National Christian Foundation | Alpharetta, GA | $3,041,000 | 2 | 1 | 2023 |
| Urban Ventures | Minneapolis, MN | $1,900,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Bethany International | Bloomington, MN | $1,700,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Timothy Initiative | Raleigh, NC | $1,100,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Hope Academy | Minneapolis, MN | $1,000,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| The Navigators | Colorado Springs, CO | $925,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Wooddale Church | Eden Prairie, MN | $850,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Young Life - Minneapolis | Minneapolis, MN | $575,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| New Life Family Services | Richfield, MN | $530,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Heshima Foundation | Wheaton, IL | $500,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Minnesota Adult and Teen Challenge | Minneapolis, MN | $325,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| International Justice Mission | Washington, DC | $300,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Minnesota Family Institute | Minneapolis, MN | $285,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Beyond Limits | Bloomington, MN | $250,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Young Life Camps | Colorado Springs, MN | $250,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Forever Adventure | Minneapolis, MN | $225,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| National Christian Foundation | Edina, MN | $220,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Thrive | Lakewood, CO | $200,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Cbmc | Chatanaoog, TN | $170,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Luis Palau Association | Portland, OR | $160,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Young Life - Capernaum | Minneapolis, MN | $160,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Good Cities | Eden Prairie, MN | $155,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Cure International | Grand Rapids, MI | $150,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Faith Comes By Hearing | Albuquerque, NM | $150,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Fellowship of Christian Athletes | Minneapolis, MN | $150,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Grace Church | Eden Prairie, MN | $150,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Search Ministries | Edina, MN | $150,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Union Gospel Mission | St Paul, MN | $150,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Treehouse | Edina, MN | $140,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Ligonier Ministries | Sanford, FL | $110,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Grace to You | Panorama City, CA | $105,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Moody Bible Institute and Radio | Chicago, IL | $105,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Revive Our Hearts Ministries | Niles, MI | $105,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| American Bible Society | Philadelphia, PA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Central Seminary (wcts Radio) | Plymouth, MN | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Community Bible Study | Colorado Springs, CO | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Crossway | Wheaton, IL | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Gideons International | Nashville, TN | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Got Questions | Colorado Springs, CO | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Heshima Association | Wheaton, IL | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| True Friends | Annandale, MN | $100,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Voice of the Martyrs | Bartlesville, OK | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Hopekids | Eden Prairie, MN | $85,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| My Pregnancy Choices | Apple Valley, MN | $75,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Young Life - Eastern Division | Ashburn, VA | $75,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Young Life - North Star Region | Minneapolis, MN | $75,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| First Liberty Institute | Plano, TX | $60,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Focus on the Family | Colorado Springs, CO | $60,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Living Well Disability Services | Mendota Heights, MN | $60,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Sanford Health | Sioux Falls, SD | $55,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Cure International | Lemoyne, PA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| FCA | Minneapolis, MN | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Freeset USA | Cincinnati, OH | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Kenya Children's Fund | Hopkins, MN | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| The Navigaotrs | Colorado Springs, CO | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Servant Leaders Support | St Paul, MN | $49,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Pregnancy Choices | Apple Valley, MN | $45,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Metro Woman's Center | Crystal, MN | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Alzheimer's Association | Minneapolis, MN | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Crystal Womens Clinic | Crystal, MN | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Guiding Star Wakota | West St Paul, MN | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Hope United Cdc | Mineaispol, MN | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Lakes Area Pregnancy Support Center | Staples, MN | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Minnesota Citizens Concerned for Life Inc-Education Fund | Minneapolis, MN | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Rotary International Foundation | Evanston, IL | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Esther Homes | Irvine, CA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Edina Rotary Foundation | Minneapolis, MN | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Elevate Life | Bloomington, MN | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Pregnancy Resource Center of Cambridge | Cambridge, MN | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Tandem Family Rsource Center | Minneapolis, MN | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Wayman AME Church | Minneapolis, MN | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Woodbury Options for Women | Woodbury, MN | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Answers in Genesis | Hebron, KY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Pacific Garden Mission | Chicago, IL | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Pro-Life Across America | Minneapolis, MN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Rotary International | Edina, MN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Students for Life | Fredericksburg, VA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Thru the Bible | Pasadena, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Wycliff Bibe Translation | Orlando, FL | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Agape Christi Academy | Eden Prairie, MN | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| American Center for Law & Justice (aclj) | Washington, DC | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Bible Study Fellowship | San Antonio, TX | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Faith Radio | St Paul, MN | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| The Christian Worldview | Excelsior, MN | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Truth for Life | Cleveland, OH | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
37 of 87 (43%) received money in more than one year over the 4 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 66%, across 3 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is about typical. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose field of its filings. This is the closest thing to a statement of what this foundation cares about, in its own words.
- National Christian Foundation
Multiple Areas of Interest Funds - Timothy Initiative
General Support/Church Planting - Wooddale Church
Various Projects and Missions - World Vision
Syria Refugees and Zambia Agri. - The Navigators
Mutua Mahiaini + General Support - Urban Ventures
Installment 6 of 6 on $3M pledge
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 65 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 38 | $7,455,000 | $50,000 |
| 2022 | 56 | $4,504,000 | $50,000 |
| 2023 | 37 | $9,696,000 | $50,000 |
| 2024 | 42 | $4,470,000 | $50,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Already committed for future years
Form 990-PF has a separate schedule for grants approved but not yet paid. The Jennings Family Foundation has 5 of them, worth $490,000. This is the one part of the filing that looks forward rather than back.
| Organization | Location | Approved |
|---|---|---|
| The Collaborative for Christian Ed Leaders | Minneapolis, MN | $300,000 |
| Together for Good | St Paul, MN | $150,000 |
| Young Life - Eastern Division | Ashburn, VA | $25,000 |
| Pregnancy Resource Center of Cambridge | Cambridge, MN | $10,000 |
| American Bible Society | Philadelphia, PA | $5,000 |
Where its money goes
68% of its giving went to organizations in Minnesota. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $50,000. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in Minnesota.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from The Jennings Family Foundation's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 4 returns (tax years 2021-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 7701 France Avenue S 360, Edina, MN, 55435. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 41-1765206 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.