The John and Kellyanne Murray
Troy, NY · EIN 85-3565957. Reported 153 grants totalling $780,325 to 84 recipients across tax years 2020-2025. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. The John and Kellyanne Murray did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $1,500. Half of everything it gave fell between $650 and $5,000; the smallest was $100 and the largest $66,700. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Siena College | Loudonville, NY | $288,950 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Academy of the Holy Names | Albany, NY | $97,200 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Catholic Charities of the Diocese of Albany | Albany, NY | $65,700 | 6 | 6 | 2025 |
| Center for Disability Services | Albany, NY | $36,400 | 6 | 6 | 2025 |
| Albany Medical Center Foundation | Albany, NY | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| St Peter's Hospital Foundation | Albany, NY | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Re-Igniting Our Faith Foundation | Albany, NY | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Rett Syndrome Research Trust | Trumbull, CT | $20,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Lasalle Institute | Troy, NY | $16,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Albany College of Pharmacy | Albany, NY | $12,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| American Cancer Society | Albany, NY | $12,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| St Peter's Health Partners Foundation | Albany, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| City Mission of Schenectady | Schenectady, NY | $9,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| United Way of the Greater Capital Region | Albany, NY | $8,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Saint Joseph's Preparatory School | Philadelphia, PA | $8,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center | New York, NY | $6,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Maria College | Albany, NY | $6,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Northern Rivers Development | Albany, NY | $5,500 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Living Resources Foundation | Albany, NY | $5,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Regional Food Bank of Neny | Albany, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Siena University Friary | Loudonville, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| World Central Kitchen | Washington, DC | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Sisters of St Joseph of Carondelet | Latham, NY | $4,200 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| 15-Love | Albany, NY | $4,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Fast Break Fund | Cohoes, NY | $3,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| The Foundation of St Mary's Hospital | Amsterdam, NY | $3,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Our Lady of Victory Church | Troy, NY | $3,400 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Rose & Kiernan Charitable Foundation | East Greenbush, NY | $3,075 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Irish American Partnership | Boston, MA | $2,700 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Make a Wish Foundation | Saratoga Springs, NY | $2,700 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Cobleskill-Richmond Education Foundation | Cobleskill, NY | $2,500 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Junior Achievement of Northeastern Ny | Latham, NY | $2,500 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Northern Rivers | Albany, NY | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Northwell Health Foundation | New Hyde Park, NY | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Roman Catholic Diocese of Albany | Albany, NY | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Schoharie Central School Booster Club | Schoharie, NY | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Capital City Rescue Mission | Albany, NY | $2,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Jim and Julie Boeheim Foundation | Syracuse, NY | $2,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| The Donna Crandall Memorial Foundation | Loudonville, NY | $2,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Dana Farber Cancer Institute | Boston, MA | $1,700 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Mohawk Hudson Humane Society | Menands, NY | $1,700 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Koinonia Primary Care | Albany, NY | $1,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Sco-Wright Ambulance Service | Schoharie, NY | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Tunnel to Towers Foundation | Staten Island, NY | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| American Heart Association Albany | Albany, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Boston Children's Hospital Trust | Boston, MA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Brigham & Women's Hospital | Boston, MA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Bus Stop Club | East Greenbush, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Double H Ranch | Lake Luzerne, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Foundation for the Diocese of Albany Retired Priests | Albany, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Jdrf | New York, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Mahopac Central School | Mahopac, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Naples Train Musuem | Naples, FL | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Peter G Young Foundation | Albany, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Project Sunshine | New York, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| The Hyde Collection | Glens Falls, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society | New York, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| The Teresian House Foundation | Albany, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Vanderheyden | Wynantskill, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Albany Association of the Ladies of Charity | Albany, NY | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Christian Brothers Academy | Albany, NY | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Christopher Dailey Foundation | Saratoga Springs, NY | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Circles of Mercy | Rensselaer, NY | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Delmar Rotary | Delmar, NY | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Impact Collective | Latham, NY | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| New Scotland Food Pantry | Voorheesville, NY | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| St Bonaventure University | St Bonaventure, NY | $400 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Father Peter G Young JR Foundation Inc | Albany, NY | $300 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Talk 1300 Am | Schenectady, NY | $300 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Adirondack Runner Program | Queensbury, NY | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Adirondack Runners | Glens Falls, NY | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| First Congregational Church | Albany, NY | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Hospice & Palliative Care of Chenango County | Norwich, NY | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Hospice of Jefferson County | Watertown, NY | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Lansingburgh Boys & Girls Club | Troy, NY | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Sacred Heart Church | Troy, NY | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Hudson Valley Community College Foundation | Troy, NY | $200 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Regional Food Bank of Northeastern Ny Inc | Latham, NY | $200 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| St Catherines Center for Children | Albany, NY | $200 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| St Mary's School | Waterford, NY | $200 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Watervliet Civic Chest | Watervliet, NY | $200 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| St Anne's Institute | Albany, NY | $150 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation | Missoula, MT | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| St Ann Catholic Church | Fort Ann, NY | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
33 of 84 (39%) received money in more than one year over the 6 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 52%, across 5 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is less consistent than most. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 47 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | $49,500 | $3,750 |
| 2021 | 28 | $179,500 | $2,000 |
| 2022 | 27 | $148,300 | $2,000 |
| 2023 | 31 | $140,925 | $1,000 |
| 2024 | 37 | $142,200 | $1,000 |
| 2025 | 24 | $119,900 | $2,250 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
95% of its giving went to organizations in New York. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $1,500. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in New York.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from The John and Kellyanne Murray's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 6 returns (tax years 2020-2025). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 10 Naples Ct, Troy, NY, 12180. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 85-3565957 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.