The Kilin & Cecilie to Foundation
Henderson, NV · EIN 22-6767675. Reported 165 grants totalling $797,685 to 111 recipients across tax years 2020-2024. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. The Kilin & Cecilie to Foundation did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $1,000. Half of everything it gave fell between $500 and $3,600; the smallest was $10 and the largest $65,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princeton Univ | Princeton, NJ | $95,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| University of Pennsylvania | Philadelphia, PA | $70,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Marin Country Day School | Corte Madera, CA | $67,909 | 11 | 3 | 2023 |
| Urban School Olf San Francisco | San Francisco, CA | $58,970 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Univ Penn | Phila, PA | $50,000 | 2 | 1 | 2020 |
| Gateway Public School | San Francisco, CA | $48,475 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| University of Penn | Phila, PA | $45,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Univ of Pennsylvania | Phila, PA | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Cks College | Tondo Manilla | $36,035 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Princeton University | Princeton, NJ | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Marin Country | Corte Madera, CA | $29,300 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Univ of Penn | Phila, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Marin County Day | Corte Madera, CA | $14,250 | 2 | 1 | 2020 |
| Marin Country Day Schl | Corte Madera, CA | $10,641 | 5 | 1 | 2024 |
| Smart Goes to College | San Francisco, CA | $8,250 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Gateway Public Schools | San Francisco, CA | $7,500 | 3 | 2 | 2024 |
| Nueva School | San Mateo, CA | $6,500 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Smart | San Francisco, CA | $6,250 | 4 | 1 | 2024 |
| YMCA Presidio Pt Bonita | San Francisco, CA | $6,000 | 2 | 1 | 2020 |
| Cow Hollow School | San Francisco, CA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Futures Without Violence | San Francisco, CA | $5,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Gateway Poublic | San Francisco, CA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Pca Oakland | Oakland, CA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| San Francisco Symphony | San Francisco, CA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| U Chicago Giving Day | Chicago, IL | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Univ of CHICAG0 | Chicago, IL | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Univ of Chicago | Chicago, IL | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Philippino American Chjarity Fndn | Media, PA | $4,325 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Sprouts Chef Training Centennial | San Francisco, CA | $4,249 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Marin Country Days Schhl | Corte Madera, CA | $4,057 | 5 | 1 | 2024 |
| Urban School | San Francisco, CA | $3,600 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Breast Cancer Prev Ptr | San Francisco, CA | $3,200 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Gateway Public Sch | San Francisco, CA | $3,160 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Mary Queen of Heaven | Brooklyn, NY | $3,000 | 3 | 2 | 2021 |
| Smart San Francisco | San Francisco, CA | $2,557 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Breast Cancer | San Francisco, CA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Futures Without Vio | San Francisco, CA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Givergy Ny | New Uyork, NY | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Nuieva School | Hillsboro, CA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Parks Conserv | San Francisco, CA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Positive Coaching | Pasadena, CA | $2,500 | 2 | 1 | 2024 |
| Sausalito Center for the Arts | Sausalito, CA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Smart Sf | San Francisco, CA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Slide Ranch | Muir Beach, CA | $2,249 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Chinese American | San Francisco, CA | $2,060 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Network for Good | Washington, DC | $2,060 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Nfg Chinese American | San Francisco, CA | $2,060 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| American Wheelchair Mission | Henderson, NV | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Parks Conserancy | San Francisco, CA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Smart Program | San Francisco, CA | $2,000 | 2 | 1 | 2020 |
| Snfaa Living Well Water Fellowship Church | Las Vegas, NV | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| There With Care | Boulder, CO | $2,000 | 2 | 1 | 2024 |
| Mcds | Corte Madera, CA | $1,688 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Feed the Hungry | South Bend, IN | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cal Academy of Sciences | San Francisco, CA | $1,300 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| YMCA | San Francisco, CA | $1,050 | 2 | 1 | 2024 |
| Coaching Corps | Oakland, CA | $1,030 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Sf Youth Art Exchange | San Francisco, CA | $1,030 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Jamestown Community Center | San Francisco, CA | $1,019 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Courage Museum | San Francisco, CA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Edgewood Center | Portsmouth, NH | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Emerge America | San Francisco, CA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Golden Gate National Parks Conservancy | San Francisco, CA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Golden Gate National Recreation Area | San Francisco, CA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Jdrf | New York, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Living Water Fil-Am Sda Church | Las Vegas, NV | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| NAACP | Baltimore, MD | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Palach Corp | Cherry Hill, NJ | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Renaissance Char Fndn | Indianapolis, IN | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Sq Enterprise for Youth | San Francisco, CA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| The Lawrenceville School | Lawrencevile, NJ | $1,000 | 2 | 1 | 2020 |
| There We Care | Boulder, CO | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| There With Care | Redwood City, CA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Typhoon Assistance-Unicef | San Francisco, CA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| YMCA San Fran | San Francisco, CA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| She Can Global | Mill Valley, CA | $750 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Eb Heroes at Work | San Francisco, CA | $740 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Chinese American Intl School | San Francisco, CA | $677 | 2 | 1 | 2020 |
| Prc Rowathon | San Francisco, CA | $543 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Jamestown Community | San Francisco, CA | $519 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Slide Ranch Ed Center | Muir Beach, CA | $513 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Center for Asian American Media | San Francisco, CA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Jdrforg | New York, NY | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Juvenile Diabetes | Bakersfied, CA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Lawreneville Sch | Lawreneville, NJ | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Project Glimmer | San Francisco, CA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| The Conscious Kid | La Jolla, CA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Wwwbcrforg | New York, NY | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| YMCA San Francisco | San Francisco, CA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Break the Noise | San Francisco, CA | $310 | 2 | 1 | 2024 |
| Squash Drive | Emeryville, CA | $300 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Pacific Rowing Club | San Francisco, CA | $270 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| North Bay Acquatics | Mill Valley, CA | $265 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Go Find Me | Redwood City, CA | $260 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Gateway | San Francisco, CA | $255 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Challenge Aspen | Snow Mass Village, CO | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Spirit of Father Mata | Turlock, CA | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| St Judes | Memphis, TN | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Hamilton Families | Corte Madera, CA | $182 | 2 | 1 | 2020 |
| Asian Art Museum | San Francisco, CA | $179 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Leukemia and Lymphoma Society | Ryew Brook, NY | $150 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Golden Giving Charity | Hempstead | $144 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| The Concious Kid | La Jolla, CA | $107 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Fc Black Girls Smile | Atlanta, GA | $105 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Asian American Justice | Washington, DC | $104 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Buildon | Chicago, IL | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Wrightstown Elementary Sch | Wrightstown, PA | $60 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Goodwill | San Francisco, CA | $50 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Movember US | Santa Monica, CA | $50 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Kepler's Literary Foundation | Menlo Pk, CA | $18 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Squashdrive | Emeryville, CA | $10 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
15 of 111 (14%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 9%, across 4 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is less consistent than most. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 58 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 50 | $175,405 | $1,000 |
| 2021 | 28 | $132,089 | $1,594 |
| 2022 | 18 | $161,368 | $1,765 |
| 2023 | 29 | $151,620 | $2,000 |
| 2024 | 40 | $177,203 | $1,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
47% of its giving went to organizations in California. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $1,000. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in California.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from The Kilin & Cecilie to Foundation's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 2688 Olivia Heights Ave, Henderson, NV, 89052. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 22-6767675 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.