The Louis Foundation
Cambridge, MA · EIN 42-6660492. Reported 186 grants totalling $2,077,133 to 90 recipients across tax years 2021-2025. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. The Louis Foundation did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $3,000. Half of everything it gave fell between $1,000 and $10,000; the smallest was $5 and the largest $333,333. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle Children's Hospital | Seattle, WA | $333,333 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| International Rescue Committee | Albert Lea, MN | $200,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Epiphany School | Boston, MA | $195,600 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Cummings 4TH Year Scholarship | Baltimore, MD | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Cummings Veterinary Fund | N Grafton, MA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Aloha Foundation | Fairlee, VT | $76,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Beth Israel | Boston, MA | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Bidmc | Boston, MA | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Boston Children's Hospital | Boston, MA | $75,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Shady Hill School | Cambridge, MA | $61,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Cambridge Community Foundation | Cambridge, MA | $60,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Colorado College | Colorado Spring, CO | $60,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Education Burma Thailand Myanmar | Nicasio, CA | $40,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| United Theater Music Program | Westerly, MA | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Arlington Common | Arlington, VT | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Johns Hopkins | Baltimore, MD | $29,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Boston Childrens Hospital | Boston, MA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Louies HUWE1 | Stafford, VA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Skidmore College | Saratoga Springs, NY | $22,500 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Mfa Boston | Boston, MA | $21,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Wbur | Boston, MA | $21,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| WGBH | Boston, MA | $21,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Yale University | New Haven, CT | $20,285 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Arlington Arts Enrichment Program | Arlington, VT | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Brooks School | North Andover, MA | $20,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Everscholar Inc | Princeton Junction, NJ | $20,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Groton School | Groton, MA | $20,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Vermont Public Radio | Colchester, VT | $20,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Johnnycake Center of Westerly | Westerly, RI | $16,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| More Than Words Inc | Waltham, MA | $14,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Revels Inc | Watertown, MA | $13,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Vermont Foodbank | Barre, VT | $12,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Cambridge Camping Association | Cambridge, MA | $11,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Vt Public | Colchester, VT | $11,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Wmht | Troy, NY | $11,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Jonnycake Center of Westerly | Westerly, RI | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| United Theater Music Program | Westerly, RI | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| WGBH Educational Foundation | Boston, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Wmht Educational Telecommunications | Troy, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| American Promise | Concord, MA | $9,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Pine Cay Project | Lima, OH | $9,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Tufts University | Medford, MA | $9,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Weekapaug Foundation for Conservation | Westerly, RI | $8,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Mfa Patron | Boston, MA | $8,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Tutoring Plus of Cambridge Inc | Cambridge, MA | $7,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Weekapaug Chapel | Westerly, MA | $6,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Vermont Land Trust | Montpelier, VT | $6,000 | 4 | 3 | 2023 |
| Cambridge Homes | Braintree, MA | $5,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Vna Care Network and Hospice | Cambridge, MA | $5,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Weekapaug Chapel | Westerly, RI | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Ocean Community YMCA | Wyoming, RI | $4,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Planned Parenthood | New York, NY | $4,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| United Counseling Service | Bennington, VT | $4,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Westerly Land Trust | Westerly, RI | $4,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Literacy Volunteers of Rhode Island | Providence, RI | $3,500 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Bridges Homeward | Cambridge, MA | $3,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Cambridge Camping | Cambridge, MA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Cambridge Center for Adult Ed | Cambridge, MA | $3,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Riverside Community Care Inc | Dedham, MA | $3,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Sponsor Inc | Framingham, MA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Harvard Graduate School of Education | Cambridge, MA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Alzheimer's Association Fund | Newton, MA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Breakthrough Greater Boston | Cambridge, MA | $2,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Breakthrought Greater Boston | Cambridge, MA | $2,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Cambridge Family & Children's Service | Cambridge, MA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Westerly College Club | Westerly, MA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Westerly College Club | Westerly, RI | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Westerly Hospital | Westerly, RI | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Brattle Film Festival | Cambridge, MA | $1,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Pmc Jimmy Fund | Brookline, MA | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Westerly Library | Westerly, RI | $1,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Arlington Rescue Squad Inc | Arlington, VT | $1,300 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Bennington County Choral Society Inc | Bennington, VT | $1,050 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| ACLU Foundation of Mass Inc | Boston, MA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Cambridge Center for Adult Education | Cambridge, MA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cambridge Public Library Foundation | Cambridge, MA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Ebtm | Nicasio, CA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Focus on Tanzanian Communities | Watertown, MA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Friends of Tanzanian Communities | Arlington, VA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Salt Ponds Coalition Inc | Charlestown, RI | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Vt Food Bank | Brattleboro, VT | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Wekapaug Chapel | Westerly, RI | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Yale New Haven Hospital | New Haven, CT | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Yale Class of 69 Dues | New Haven, CT | $650 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Brattle Film Foundation | Cambridge, MA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Hale Foundation | Plymouth, MA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Pan Mass Challenge | Needham, MA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Bennington Rescue Squad | Bennington, VT | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Shaftsbury Historical Society | Shaftsbury, VT | $160 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Hbs Fund | Boston, MA | $5 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
48 of 90 (53%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 47%, across 4 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is less consistent than most. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 93 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 47 | $372,190 | $2,500 |
| 2022 | 41 | $289,450 | $2,000 |
| 2023 | 54 | $812,445 | $4,000 |
| 2024 | 31 | $163,555 | $1,000 |
| 2025 | 13 | $439,493 | $4,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
45% of its giving went to organizations in Massachusetts. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $3,000. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in Massachusetts.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from The Louis Foundation's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2021-2025). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 48 Lake View Avenue, Cambridge, MA, 02138. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 42-6660492 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.