The Lynch Foundation
Boston, MA · EIN 04-3017940. Reported 429 grants totalling $34.1M to 203 recipients across tax years 2021-2024. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. The Lynch Foundation did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $39,900. Half of everything it gave fell between $16,634 and $100,000; the smallest was $250 and the largest $2,115,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catholic Schools Foundation | Boston, MA | $4,063,101 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Lynch Leadership Academy | Chestnut Hill, MA | $1,304,168 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Fidelity Charitable | Boston, MA | $1,300,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Lawrence Catholic Academy | Lawrence, MA | $1,157,547 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| St Mary's Center for Women and Children | Dorchester, MA | $1,008,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Archdiocese of Boston | Braintree, MA | $809,923 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Trustees of Reservations | Beverly, MA | $600,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Mission Grammar School | Boston, MA | $565,573 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Partners in Health | Boston, MA | $550,000 | 5 | 4 | 2024 |
| Artists for Humanity | Boston, MA | $530,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Boston Children's Hospital | Boston, MA | $520,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Children's Services of Roxbury | Roxbury, MA | $500,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Mass Housing Investment Corporation | Boston, MA | $500,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Notre Dame Cristo Rey High School | Methuen, MA | $500,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Father's Uplift | Boston, MA | $455,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| American Federation for Children | Washington, DC | $450,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Renew International | Plainfield, NJ | $450,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Boston Celtics Shamrock Foundation | Boston, MA | $410,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Innercity Weightlifting | Boston, MA | $401,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Familyaid Boston | Boston, MA | $400,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Order of Malta American Association | New York, NY | $400,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Thrive Scholars | Boston, MA | $400,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| YMCA of Greater Boston | Boston, MA | $381,300 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Harvard Medical School | Boston, MA | $375,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| My Brother's Keeper | Easton, MA | $350,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Pine Street Inn | Boston, MA | $339,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Found in Translation | Boston, MA | $327,500 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Boston College Mcmullen Museum of Art | Boston, MA | $325,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Ron Burton Training Village | Hubbardston, MA | $325,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Lawrence Communityworks | Lawrence, MA | $300,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| The Yw Boston | Boston, MA | $300,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Cambridge College | Boston, MA | $297,587 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Catholic Charities | Boston, MA | $275,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Neighborhood Villages | Boston, MA | $255,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Boston College Pops on the Heights | Chestnut Hill, MA | $250,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Esperanza Academy | Lawrence, MA | $250,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Teach for America Massachusetts | Boston, MA | $250,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| The Boston Foundation | Boston, MA | $250,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Sacred Heart School Kingston | Kingston, MA | $244,348 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| St Mary of the Assumption School | Brookline, MA | $238,844 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Citizens Housing and Planning Association | Boston, MA | $235,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Cathedral High School | Boston, MA | $232,810 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| St John the Baptist School | Peabody, MA | $232,740 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| I2 Learning Foundation | New York, NY | $225,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| The Urban Catholic Teacher Corps | Chestnut Hill, MA | $217,205 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| YMCA of the North Shore | Beverly, MA | $215,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Boston Youth Symphony Orchestra | Boston, MA | $200,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Camp Harbor View Foundation | Boston, MA | $200,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Community Music Center of Boston | Boston, MA | $200,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Foundation to Combat Antisemitism | Foxborough, MA | $200,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Hopewell | Dedham, MA | $200,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| The Center for Early Education | West Hollywood, CA | $200,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| The Baseball Inc | Boston, MA | $191,300 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| University of Michigan School of Education | Ann Arbor, MI | $184,499 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Mentor National Mentoring Partnership | Boston, MA | $175,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| St Bridget Framingham | Framingham, MA | $165,492 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Boys and Girls Clubs of Boston | Boston, MA | $160,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Saint John Paul II Catholic Academy | Dorchester, MA | $155,671 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Catholic Community Fund | Braintree, MA | $152,955 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology | Boston, MA | $150,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Boston Schools Fund | Boston, MA | $150,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Fellowship of Catholic University Students | Golden, CO | $150,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| The Leadership Roundtable | Washington, DC | $150,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Union Capital Boston | Boston, MA | $150,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| St Agatha School | Milton, MA | $148,910 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Saint Theresa of the Child Jesus Catholic School | Somerville, MA | $142,207 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Catholic Relief Services | Baltimore, MD | $135,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Lowell Catholic Academy | Lowe, MA | $132,858 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Boys and Girls Clubs of Dorchester | Dorchester, MA | $125,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| College Bound Dorchester | Boston, MA | $125,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Triniy Catholic Academy | Southbridge, MA | $121,438 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| St John School Boston | Boston, MA | $115,399 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Eden Inc | Boston, MA | $110,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| St Francis House | Boston, MA | $107,433 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Sacred Heart Weymouth | Weymouth, MA | $102,807 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Mustique Charitable Foundation | Los Angeles, CA | $101,425 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| St Mary's of the Annunciation School | Danvers, MA | $100,671 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| American Ireland Fund | Boston, MA | $100,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Camp Harbor View | Boston, MA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Careportal | Kansas City, MO | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Embrace Boston | Boston, MA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Emmanuel College | Boston, MA | $100,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Empower Schools | Boston, MA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Marblehead Museum | Marblehead, MA | $100,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Massachusetts Early College Alliance | Weston, MA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| More Than Words | Boston, MA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Museum of Fine Arts | Boston, MA | $100,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| New England Wildlife Center | Weymouth, MA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Peabody Essex Museum | Salem, MA | $100,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Sociedad Latina | Roxbury, MA | $100,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| The Bridgespan Group | Boston, MA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Xaverian Brother's High School | Westwood, MA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Massachusetts General Hospital | Boston, MA | $98,636 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| St Agnes School | Arlington, MA | $97,784 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| South Boston Catholic | Boston, MA | $92,123 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Historic New England | Boston, MA | $85,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| St Mary of the Hills | Milton, MA | $81,250 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Jumpstart | Boston, MA | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lasalle Academy | Providence, RI | $75,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Mclean Hospital | Belmont, MA | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Pioneer Institute | Boston, MA | $75,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| The Unusual Suspects | Los Angeles, CA | $75,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Sacred Heart Roslindale | Roslindale, MA | $73,077 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| St Pius V School | Lynn, MA | $72,195 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Nonquit Street Land Trust | Boston, MA | $71,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Charles River Conservancy | Cambridge, MA | $70,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Harvard University | Cambridge, MA | $70,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Holy Name School | West Roxbury, MA | $62,373 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Strategies for Children | Boston, MA | $61,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| City Year Boston | Boston, MA | $60,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Gregorian University Foundation | Washington, DC | $60,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Milton Academy | Milton, MA | $60,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Museum of Science | Boston, MA | $58,243 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Sacred Heart School Lynn | Lynn, MA | $56,681 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Drexel Fund | Milwaukee, WI | $55,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| International Consortium for Health Outcomes Measurement | Boston, MA | $55,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Justice George Lewis Ruffin Society | Boston, MA | $55,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Hope and Comfort | Needham, MA | $52,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Breast Cancer Research Fund | New York, NY | $50,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Boston College Wall St Council | Chestnut Hill, MA | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Campaign for Catholic Schools | Braintree, MA | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Deerfield Academy | Deerfield, MA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Echo Horizon School | Culver City, CA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Ednavigator | New Orleans, LA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Lone Rock Foundation | Conifer, CO | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Marblehead Arts Association | Marblehead, MA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Naca | Boston, MA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| New England Historic Genealogical Society | Boston, MA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Phoenix | Boston, MA | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Phoenix Multisport | Boston, MA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Scott Hamilton Cares Foundation Inc | Franklin, TN | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Sisters of Notre Dame De Namur | Everett, MA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Uncornered | Dorchester, MA | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| United Way of Massachusetts Way | Boston, MA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Viet Aid | Boston, MA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| St Michael's School Lowell | Lowell, MA | $48,892 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Friends of Caritas Cubana | Cambridge, MA | $45,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Fontbonne the Early College of Boston | Milton, MA | $44,150 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Trinity Catholic Academy | Southbridge, MA | $41,724 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Friends of the Public Garden | Boston, MA | $40,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Boston Children's Museum | Boston, MA | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Gbh | Boston, MA | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Healy Education Foundation | Haddonfield, NJ | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Rose Kennedy Greenway | Boston, MA | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Wily Network | Newton, MA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Bay Path University | Longmeadow, MA | $26,468 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Better Angels Society | Washington, DC | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Boston Harbor Now | Boston, MA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Boston Public Library Fund | Boston, MA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Care | Atlanta, GA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Careerspring Foundation | Bellaire, TX | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Francis Ouimet Scholarship Fund | Norton, MA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lasalle Acedemy | Providence, RI | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Mediines for Humanity | Rockland, MA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Old North Foundation | Boston, MA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Red Sox Foundation | Boston, MA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| St Mary's School Lynn | Lynn, MA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Summer Search Boston | Jamaica Plain, MA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| The Goodness Web | Wayland, MA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Possible Zone | Boston, MA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Urban League of Massachusetts | Roxbury, MA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| WGBH | Boston, MA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| East Boston Central Catholic | East Boston, MA | $23,231 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Latinos for Education | Belmont, MA | $21,300 | 2 | 1 | 2021 |
| Philanthropy Massachusetts | Boston, MA | $21,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Boston Parks and Recreation Departments | Boston, MA | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Boston Public Schools | Roxbury, MA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| City of Boston Parks and Recreation Department | Boston, MA | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Facing History & Ourselves | Brookline, MA | $20,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Lincoln Institute of Land Policy | Cambridge, MA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Sitters for Scholars | Boston, MA | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Amerigo Education | Chicago, IL | $17,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Quincy Catholic Academy | Quincy, MA | $16,634 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Inquilinos Boricuas En Accion | Boston, MA | $16,300 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Regis College | Weston, MA | $15,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Harvard Business School | Boston, MA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Jfk Library Foundation | Boston, MA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cabot Performing Arts Center | Beverly, MA | $12,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Adopt-a-Student Foundation | Boston, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Face Foundation to Advance Catholic Education | Fall River, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Massachusetts Mentoring Partnership | Boston, MA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Oak Rose Fund | Denver, CO | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| The Knights of Columbus | New Haven, CT | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| YMCA Metro North | Peabody, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Notre Dame Academy | Hingham, MA | $8,810 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Archbishop Williams High School | Braintree, MA | $7,810 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Arlington Catholic High School | Arlington, MA | $7,810 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Catholic Memorial | West Roxbury, MA | $7,810 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Saint Joseph Prep Boston | Boston, MA | $7,810 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| St Columbkille Partnership School | Brighton, MA | $7,810 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Ursuline Academy | Dedham, MA | $7,809 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| East Boston Social Centers | Boston, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| French Library | Boston, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Homestart | Boston, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| KIPP Academy | Lynn, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Lynn Business Education Foundation | Lynn, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Pan Massachusetts Challenge | Needham, MA | $3,053 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| St Mary's Early Education and Elementary School | Lynn, MA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| St Theresa of Avila School | West Roxbury, MA | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Dana Farber Cancer Institute | Boston, MA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Philanthropy Ma | Boston, MA | $750 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| The Philanthropy Roundtable | Washington, DC | $550 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Garden Club of Back Bay | Boston, MA | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
106 of 203 (52%) received money in more than one year over the 4 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 72%, across 3 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is about typical. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose field of its filings. This is the closest thing to a statement of what this foundation cares about, in its own words.
- Lawrence Catholic Academy
CAPITAL CAMPAIGN AND EARLY CHILDHOOD SUPPORT - Artists for Humanity
LEADERSHIP TRANSITION FUND - St Mary's Center for Women and Children
CAROLYN LYNCH CHILDREN'S CENTER - Archdiocese of Boston
CARDINAL'S APPEAL, CLERGY BENEFIT TRUST, CATHOLIC SCHOOLS SUPPORT - Harvard Medical School
GLOBAL HEALTH EQUITY FELLOWSHIPS - My Brother's Keeper
CAPITAL CAMPAIGN AND GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 178 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 118 | $9,302,763 | $42,025 |
| 2022 | 99 | $8,804,863 | $27,634 |
| 2023 | 105 | $7,723,164 | $33,316 |
| 2024 | 107 | $8,250,254 | $50,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
91% of its giving went to organizations in Massachusetts. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $39,900. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in Massachusetts.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from The Lynch Foundation's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 4 returns (tax years 2021-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 109 State St 404, Boston, MA, 02109. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 04-3017940 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.