The R & D Foundation Inc
Monsey, NY · EIN 83-2805394. Reported 126 grants totalling $741,570 to 96 recipients across tax years 2022-2025. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. The R & D Foundation Inc did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $2,170. Half of everything it gave fell between $1,000 and $7,420; the smallest was $180 and the largest $64,700. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Congregation Mikdash Dovid | Monsey, NY | $100,250 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| The Ojc Fund | Brooklyn, NY | $48,800 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Ohr Chaim Inc | Monsey, NY | $44,500 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Congregation Ramapo Cheder | Spring Valley, NY | $34,445 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Peer Bair Yaakov | Monsey, NY | $28,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Tomchei Shabbos | Monsey, NY | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Smiling Souls Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $24,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| The Yeshiva | Monsey, NY | $23,500 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Congregation Shoarie Tefillan | Monsey, NY | $23,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Mamar Mordchei Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $21,428 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Monsey Teacher's Center | Spring Valley, NY | $21,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Cong Tifereth Israel | Monsey, NY | $20,800 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Yeshiva of Spring Valley Inc | Suffern, NY | $19,155 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Ahavas Shalom Monsey | Monsey, NY | $18,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Kahal Shaarei Tefillah | Monsey, NY | $18,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Smiling Souls Inc Dba Chayeinu Or | Brooklyn, NY | $18,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Ahavas Oylom | Toms River, NJ | $13,725 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Mosdos Shomrei Emunim | Monsey, NY | $12,425 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Ahavas Yisroel | Spring Valley, NY | $12,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Tantzers | Brooklyn, NY | $12,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Ohr Shlomo Chassidic Center | Suffern, NY | $11,500 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Tanzers | Brooklyn, NY | $11,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Vaad Harabanim Leinyonei Tzadakah | Lakewood, NJ | $10,660 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Cheder Chabad of Monsey | Monsey, NY | $10,600 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Community Kollel of Houston | Houston, TX | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Sefaradic Gan | Houston, TX | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Zichron Menachem | Monsey, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Yeshiva Degel Hatorah | Spring Valley, NY | $9,450 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Yad Yisroel | Brooklyn, NY | $7,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Congregation Yeshiva Yad Moishe | Brooklyn, NY | $6,800 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Cong Yam Hachesed Vhatorah | Monsey, NY | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Hatzalah of Rockland | Monsey, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Kollel International Inc | Lakewood, NJ | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Peninim | Brooklyn, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Yeshiva Association of Rockland County Inc | Monsey, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Kollel Shomrei Hachomos | Brooklyn, NY | $4,810 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Chofetz Chaim Inc | Monsey, NY | $4,550 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Bais Yosef Mayer Aak | Brooklyn, NY | $3,600 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Mikva USA | Brooklyn, NY | $3,600 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Kollel Belz Monsey | Monsey, NY | $3,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Yam Hachesed Vhatorah | Monsey, NY | $3,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Beis Chaya Mushka | Brooklyn, NY | $2,800 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Cong Binas Yisaschor | Monsey, NY | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Chabad Lubavitch Center | Brooklyn, NY | $2,180 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Congregation Tifereth Israel | Monsey, NY | $2,020 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Mir Yerushalayim | Brooklyn, NY | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Mosdos Vishnitz | Brooklyn, NY | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Bais Yosef Mayer | Brooklyn, NY | $1,800 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Central Fund of Israel | Cedarhurst, NY | $1,800 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Cong Bais Halevi | Lakewood, NJ | $1,800 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Congregation Machon Tiferes Bachurim | Monsey, NY | $1,800 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Kehilas Bais Avrohom | Monsey, NY | $1,800 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Kolel Shomre Hachomos of Jerusalem Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $1,800 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Ohr Yosef | Spring Valley, NY | $1,800 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Torah Umesorah | Brooklyn, NY | $1,800 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Torah Vachesed Inc | Monsey, NY | $1,800 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Yad Moshe | Lakewood, NJ | $1,800 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Yeshiva Zichron Erez | Monsey, NY | $1,800 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Yeshiva Zone | Airmont, NY | $1,800 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| American Friends of Mishkan Yecheskel | Brooklyn, NY | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Congregation Talmud Torah Imrei Binah | Monsey, NY | $1,412 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Chai Lifeline Inc | New York, NY | $1,125 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| American Friends of Yeshiva Dmir Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Congregation Beth Mordechai | Brooklyn, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Derech Emunah Congregation Inc | Baltimore, MD | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Elefhamujein | Brooklyn, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Grossman Wedding Campaign | Monsey, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Keren Ezer L'nefesh | Lakewood, NJ | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Keren Ezra | Brooklyn, NY | $1,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Monsey Shidduch Initiative | Montebello, NY | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Yeshiva Beth Moshe of Scranton | Scranton, PA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Lishkas Hasofer | Monsey, NY | $830 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Congregation Derech Emes | Monsey, NY | $600 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Congregation Erech Shai | Brooklyn, NY | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Congregation Osher Bchaim Inc | Monsey, NY | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Congregation Tiferes Yaakov | Brooklyn, NY | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Samchainu | Brooklyn, NY | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| American Friends of Kupat Hair | Brooklyn, NY | $420 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Yisroel Shapiro | Brooklyn, NY | $400 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Cong Zichron Menachem | Monsey, NY | $365 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Bikur Cholim of Manhattan | New York, NY | $360 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Congregation Lakeview Place | Lakewood, NJ | $360 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Congregation Minyan Mir | Brooklyn, NY | $360 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Congregation of Avnei Shlomo | Spring Valley, NY | $360 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| M&m Mobility | Brooklyn, NY | $360 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Osher Bchaim | Monsey, NY | $360 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Yisroel | Monsey, NY | $300 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Kolel Siebenburgen | Brooklyn, NY | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Congregation Beth Rochel of Monsey | Brooklyn, NY | $240 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Tomchei Shabbos of Rockland County | Monsey, NY | $190 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Jersey Cares Inc | Livingston, NJ | $180 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Kupath Ezra | Monsey, NY | $180 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Special Kids Fund | Lakewood, NJ | $180 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Yeshiva Ketana of Manhattan | New York, NY | $180 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Yeshivas Chsan Sofer Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $180 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Young Israel of Riverdale | East Bronx, NY | $180 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
20 of 96 (21%) received money in more than one year over the 4 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 26%, across 3 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is less consistent than most. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose field of its filings. This is the closest thing to a statement of what this foundation cares about, in its own words.
- Congregation Mikdash Dovid
UNRESTRICTED GRANT TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. - Lishkas Hasofer
UNRESTRICTED GRANT PROVIDED TO HELP IN REDUCING COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH THE PRODUCTION AND/OR ACQUISITION OF JEWISH RELIGIOUS ITEMS (MEZUZOS).
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 55 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 38 | $156,149 | $1,800 |
| 2023 | 29 | $119,119 | $1,800 |
| 2024 | 31 | $196,092 | $1,800 |
| 2025 | 28 | $270,210 | $5,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
92% of its giving went to organizations in New York. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $2,170. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in New York.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from The R & D Foundation Inc's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2021-2025). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 41 Lyncrest Drive, Monsey, NY, 10952. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 83-2805394 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.