The Ray and Elaclaire Gosselin
Andover, MA · EIN 27-6647873. Reported 91 grants totalling $1,944,720 to 52 recipients across tax years 2021-2025. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. The Ray and Elaclaire Gosselin did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $10,000. Half of everything it gave fell between $5,000 and $30,000; the smallest was $1,000 and the largest $125,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence General Hospital | Lawrence, MA | $400,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| East Lebanon Fire Department | Lebanon, ME | $169,570 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Mclean Hospital | Belmont, MA | $150,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Strongwater Farm Therapeutic Equestrian Center | Tewksbury, MA | $140,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Lebanon Fire Department | Lebanon, ME | $99,289 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| East Lebanon Fire Corp | Lebanon, ME | $94,861 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Mclean Project | Belmont, MA | $80,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Strongwater Farm Therapeutic | Tewksbury, MA | $80,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Ferncroft Junior Scholarship | Middleton, MA | $60,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Justin's Voice | Woburn, MA | $60,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Anti Defamation League | Boston, MA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Pan Mass Challenge | Needham, MA | $32,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Bourque Family Foundation | Woburn, MA | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| James L Mckeown Boy & Girls Club of Woburn | Woburn, MA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| James L Mckeown Boys & Girls Club | Woburn, MA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Mass General | Boston, MA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Never Walk Alone Inc | South Berwick, ME | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Woburn Boys & Girls Club | Woburn, MA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Merrimack Health Charitable Trust | Lawrence, MA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Winthrop Charities | Winthrop, MA | $24,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Alzheimer Association - Massnh Chapter | Waltham, MA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Anti-Defamation League - Women in Valor | Boston, MA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Baystate Financial Charitable Foundation | Boston, MA | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Mgh Prostate Research | Boston, MA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| YMCA of the Northshore | Ipswich, MA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| You Never Walk Alone Inc | West End, NC | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| The Megan House Foundation | Lowell, MA | $17,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Boston Firefighters Burn Foundation | Dorchester, MA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Woburn Stoneham Elks Lodge | Woburn, MA | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Town of Billerica | Billerica, MA | $12,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Cocotree Kids Inc | Natick, MA | $12,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Cool Kids Campaign Foundation | Towson, MD | $12,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Best Buddies International | Miami, FL | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Greater Lawrence Family Health Center | Lawrence, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Greater Lowell Health Alliance | Lowell, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Winchester Hospital | Woburn, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Riverbend | Lowell, MA | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Cool Kids Campaign | Towson, MD | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Cystic Fibrosis Foundation | Natick, MA | $6,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Dana Farber Cancer Institute Inc | Boston, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Emily M Sotello Safety & Persistence Charitable Foundation | Westford, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Alpha Dog Rescue | Lebanon, ME | $4,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Greater Newburyport Chamber | Newburyport, MA | $4,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| North Shore Chamber of Commerce | Danvers, MA | $4,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Gifts That Matter | Danvers, MA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| We Got This | Calabasas, CA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Boston Bruins Foundation | Boston, MA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| National Ms Society | Waltham, MA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Woburn Fire Department | Woburn, MA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| South Shore Initiative Corp | Weymouth, MA | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Hope Strengthens Foundation | Marblehead, MA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| York Education Foundation | York, ME | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
20 of 52 (38%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 49%, across 4 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is less consistent than most. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose field of its filings. This is the closest thing to a statement of what this foundation cares about, in its own words.
- Lawrence General Hospital
GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES - East Lebanon Fire Corp
GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSESGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSESGENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES - Ferncroft Junior Scholarship
JUNIOR GOLF PROGRAMALS RESEARCH - YMCA of the Northshore
GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSESYMC - Greater Lowell Health Alliance
PATIENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS - Woburn Stoneham Elks Lodge
TO FUND AN EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 39 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | $472,284 | $20,000 |
| 2022 | 21 | $396,000 | $10,000 |
| 2023 | 18 | $417,786 | $8,000 |
| 2024 | 20 | $343,789 | $9,000 |
| 2025 | 15 | $314,861 | $10,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
77% of its giving went to organizations in Massachusetts. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $10,000. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in Massachusetts.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from The Ray and Elaclaire Gosselin's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2021-2025). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 69 Park Street, Andover, MA, 01810. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 27-6647873 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.