Touchpoint Foundation - Host
Pennington, NJ · EIN 94-3339119. Reported 137 grants totalling $777,600 to 79 recipients across tax years 2021-2024. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. Touchpoint Foundation - Host did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $5,000. Half of everything it gave fell between $3,000 and $5,000; the smallest was $1,000 and the largest $52,500. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Coastsiders Inc | Half Moon Bay, CA | $95,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Eastside College Preparatory School Inc | East Palo Alto, CA | $40,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Meals on Wheels of San Francisco Inc | San Francisco, CA | $35,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Bring Change 2 Mind | San Francisco, CA | $35,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Coastside Adult Day Health Center | Half Moon Bay, CA | $32,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| The Arc San Francisco | San Francisco, CA | $23,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Table of Plenty Hmb a Nonprofit Corporation | Half Moon Bay, CA | $20,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| On Lok Day Services | San Francisco, CA | $16,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| NAMI Santa Clara County | San Jose, CA | $15,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Sonrisas Dental Health Inc | San Mateo, CA | $15,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Via Rehabilitation Services Inc | Santa Clara, CA | $15,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Heart of the Valley Services for Seniors Inc | Santa Clara, CA | $13,700 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Coastside Hope | El Granada, CA | $13,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Meals on Wheels Diablo Region | Walnut Creek, CA | $12,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| San Mateo County Health Foundation | San Mateo, CA | $12,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Hospice of Santa Cruz County | Scotts Valley, CA | $11,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Mavericks Coastside Foundation | El Granada, CA | $11,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| The Health Trust | San Jose, CA | $11,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Bishop - Sf Study Ctr | San Francisco, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Brown University of Providence | Providence, RI | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Community Living Campaign | San Francisco, CA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Kara | Palo Alto, CA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Legal Assistance to the Elderly | San Francisco, CA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Life Skills Training and Educational Programs Inc | Sacramento, CA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Ombudsman Services of San Mateo Cnty Inc | Redwood City, CA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| On Lok 30TH Street Senior Center | San Francisco, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Peninsula Family Service | San Mateo, CA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Peninsula Volunteers Inc | Menlo Park, CA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Rebuilding Together San Francisco | San Francisco, CA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Sunnyvale Community Services | Sunnyvale, CA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Teen Kitchen Project | Soquel, CA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Vivalon | San Rafael, CA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| City of Fremont | Fremont, CA | $9,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| There With Care Bay Area | Redwood City, CA | $8,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Big Wave Project | El Granada, CA | $7,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Kqed Inc | San Francisco, CA | $7,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Los Altos Mountain View Community Fdn | Los Altos, CA | $7,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Curry Senior Center | San Francisco, CA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Groceries for Seniors | San Francisco, CA | $6,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Boys & Girls Club of the Coastside | Half Moon Bay, CA | $5,900 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Alliance of Hope | Evanston, IL | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| American Fdn for Suicide Prevention | New York, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Empowered Aging Inc | Pleasant Hill, CA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Falls Church Volunteer Fire Dept Inc | Falls Church, VA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Food Runners | San Francisco, CA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Homemore Project Inc | Los Angelos, CA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lighthouse for the Blind & Visually Impaired | San Francisco, CA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lighthouse for the Blind and Visually Impaired | San Francisco, CA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Meals on Wheels of Alameda County | Oakland, CA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Mercy Housing California | Denver, CO | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| No Time to Waste | San Jose, CA | $5,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Ombudsman Services of San Mateo County Inc | Redwood City, CA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Openhouse | San Francisco, CA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Oscc Empowered Aging | Pleasant Hill, CA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Sequoia Living | San Francisco, CA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Sfhdc | San Francisco, CA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Sonoma Valley Education Foundation | Sonoma, CA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Sutter Bay Medical Fdn | Sacramento, CA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| The Jed Foundation | Brooklyn, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| The Trevor Project Inc | West Hollywood, CA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Villa Siena Foundation | Mountain View, CA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Wpvfpf Woodside-Portola Valley Fire Fdn | Portola Valley, CA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Los Altos Community Foundation | Los Altos, CA | $4,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Legal Services for Seniors Monterey | Monterey, CA | $4,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Covia Foundation | Walnut Creek, CA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Friendly Voices | Menlo Park, CA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Wide Rainbow Corp | New York, NY | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Anew Vista Community Services | Redwood City, CA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Extra Foodorg | Kentfield, CA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Resurge International | Sunnyvale, CA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| San Francisco Achievers | San Francisco, CA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| St Francis Living Room | San Francisco, CA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Petal Connection | Roseville, CA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Voteorg | Oakland, CA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Voter Participation Center | Washington, DC | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Camp Kesem National | Covina, CA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Redwood City Education Foundation | Redwood City, CA | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Creative Growth Inc | Oakland, CA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Niad | Richmond, CA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
37 of 79 (47%) received money in more than one year over the 4 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 48%, across 3 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is less consistent than most. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 102 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 31 | $204,500 | $5,000 |
| 2022 | 30 | $160,100 | $5,000 |
| 2023 | 29 | $151,000 | $5,000 |
| 2024 | 47 | $262,000 | $5,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
95% of its giving went to organizations in California. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $5,000. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in California.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Touchpoint Foundation - Host's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 4 returns (tax years 2021-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: Po Box 1532 Aft, Pennington, NJ, 08534. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 94-3339119 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.