Way Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE · EIN 82-3325659. Reported 117 grants totalling $5,933,428 to 43 recipients across tax years 2021-2024. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. Way Foundation Inc did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $25,000. Half of everything it gave fell between $10,000 and $50,000; the smallest was $5,000 and the largest $500,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Food Fix Campaign Inc | Chicago, IL | $875,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Cal Ripken SR Foundation Inc | Baltimore, MD | $622,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Boy Scouts of America | Baltimore, MD | $600,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Homewood Foundation Inc | Williamsport, MD | $500,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| University of Delaware | Newark, DE | $487,500 | 7 | 3 | 2024 |
| Orchard Friends School a New Jersey Nonprofit Corp | Riverton, NJ | $348,000 | 5 | 4 | 2024 |
| Young Womens Christian Association | Hanover, PA | $200,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Hanover Public Library Association Inc | Hanover, PA | $181,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Eichelberger Performing Arts Center | Hanover, PA | $160,000 | 4 | 3 | 2023 |
| For the Love of a Veteran Inc | Hanover, PA | $145,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| National Center for Family Recovery | Philadelphia, PA | $131,668 | 2 | 1 | 2021 |
| Gerstell Academy Inc | Cockeysville, MD | $127,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Rochester Institute of Technology | Rochester, NY | $120,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Rodale Institute | Kutztown, PA | $120,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| The College Settlement of Philadelphia | Horsham, PA | $107,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Accountability for Life | York, PA | $100,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Semper Fido | Marlton, NJ | $100,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Shining Stars Therapeutic Riding Program Inc | Gettysburg, PA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Pallet Foundation | Alexandria, VA | $95,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Virginia Tech Foundation Inc | Blacksburg, VA | $88,760 | 7 | 3 | 2023 |
| Training Leaders Through Athletics Inc | Hanover, PA | $87,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| National Interscholastic Cycling Association | Orinda, CA | $78,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Mt Washington Pediatric Hospital Inc | Baltimore, MD | $75,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Chasing the Rainbows | Dallastown, PA | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Hanover Area Historical Society | Hanover, PA | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Boy Scouts of America | Mechanicsburg, PA | $40,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Hanover Area Council of Churches | Hanover, PA | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Mountain Trails Foundation Inc | Park City, UT | $40,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Wwp Inc - Wounded Warrior Project Inc | Topeka, KS | $40,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Youth for Understanding USA Inc | Saginaw, MI | $33,000 | 4 | 3 | 2024 |
| USA Bobsled Skeleton Inc | Lake Placid, NY | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Hanover Area Fire Rescue Commission | Hanover, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| House of Hope York Pa | York, PA | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| York-Adams Community Tennis Association | Hanover, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Summit Grove Christian Conference Center Inc | New Freedom, PA | $18,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| The Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia | Philadelphia, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| United Way of York County | York, PA | $15,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Brethren Home Community | New Oxford, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| University Blood Initiative | Chicago, IL | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Woar Philadelphia Center Against Sexual Violence | Philadelphia, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| New Life Center for Children and Mothers Inc | Glen Rock, PA | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Hanover Area YMCA | Hanover, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Sunrise Day Camps Association Inc | Oceanside, NY | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
29 of 43 (67%) received money in more than one year over the 4 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 75%, across 3 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is unusually consistent. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose field of its filings. This is the closest thing to a statement of what this foundation cares about, in its own words.
- Homewood Foundation Inc
Cultural Arts and Wellness Center - Cal Ripken SR Foundation Inc
Cal Ripken, Sr. Foundation STEM Centers & Community Enhancement Project - Young Womens Christian Association
YWCA Hanover Capital Campaign - Orchard Friends School a New Jersey Nonprofit Corp
OFS Best Practice and Thought Leadership Project - Hanover Public Library Association Inc
Re-envisioning the Teen Library Space - Training Leaders Through Athletics Inc
Everyday Champions - Community Leadership Development center
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 91 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 30 | $2,135,428 | $25,000 |
| 2022 | 27 | $1,150,000 | $20,000 |
| 2023 | 31 | $1,148,000 | $25,000 |
| 2024 | 29 | $1,500,000 | $30,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
32% of its giving went to organizations in Maryland. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $25,000. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in Maryland.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Way Foundation Inc's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 4 returns (tax years 2021-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: Foundation Source 501 Silverside Rd, Wilmington, DE, 19809. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 82-3325659 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.