William G Rohrer Charitable Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA · EIN 22-6455062. Reported 145 grants totalling $10.4M to 48 recipients across tax years 2021-2025. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. William G Rohrer Charitable Foundation did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $25,000. Half of everything it gave fell between $15,000 and $50,000; the smallest was $500 and the largest $950,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rowan University Foundation | Glassboro, NJ | $3,950,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Food Bank of South Jersey | Pennsauken, NJ | $875,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Coriell Institute for Medical Research | Camden, NJ | $800,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| The Cooper Foundation Inc | Camden, NJ | $500,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House | Camden, NJ | $430,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Haddon Township Athletic Association in | Collingswood, NJ | $270,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Junior Achievement of New Jersey | Cherry Hill, NJ | $265,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Cathedral Soup Kitchen Inc | Camden, NJ | $250,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Center for Family Services Inc | Camden, NJ | $250,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| American Red Cross | Summit, NJ | $245,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Camden County College | Blackwood, NJ | $210,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| The Multiple Myeloma Research Foundation | Norwalk, CT | $200,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Urbanpromise Ministries Inc | Camden, NJ | $175,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Woodford Cedar Run Wildflife Refuge | Medford, NJ | $150,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Project Refit | Voorhees, NJ | $130,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Camden Schools | Camden, NJ | $120,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Animal Welfare Association Inc | Voorhees, NJ | $111,249 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Bestwork Industries for the Blind | Cherry Hill, NJ | $100,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| The Salvation Army | West Nyack, NY | $100,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Larc School Inc | Bellmawr, NJ | $90,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Samaritan Healthcare & Hospice Inc | Mount Laurel, NJ | $90,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Alicia Rose Victorious Foundation | Voorhees, NJ | $89,550 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| YMCA Camp Ockanickon Inc | Medford, NJ | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Boy Scouts of America Southern New Jersey Council | Blackwood, NJ | $70,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Lucy Outreach a Nj Nonprofit Corp | Camden, NJ | $62,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Interfaith Caregivers of Haddonfield | Haddonfield, NJ | $60,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Moorestown Visting Nurse Association | Moorestown, NJ | $55,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Gloucester | Glassboro, NJ | $50,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Camden County Historical Society | Camden, NJ | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Jefferson Health Foundation | Philadelphia, PA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Saddlers Woods Conservation Association | Oaklyn, NJ | $50,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Sharing Excess | Philadelphia, PA | $45,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Symphony in C a New Jersey Non Profit Corporation | Collingswood, NJ | $45,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Saint Josephs Carpenter Society | Camden, NJ | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Symphony in Camden New Jersey | Camden, NJ | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Westmont Fire Company No 1 | Wetmont, NJ | $40,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Boy Scouts of America | Irving, TX | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Camden County Inc | Camden, NJ | $35,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Haddon Township Crew Club Inc | Westmont, NJ | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Symphony in New Jersey | Collingswood, NJ | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Cancer Support Community | Washington, DC | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Operation Warm Inc | Glen Mills, PA | $16,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters | Tampa, FL | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Hopeworks | Albuquerque, NM | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Interfaith Caregivers of Haddonfield in | Haddonfield, NJ | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Mainstage Center for the Arts Inc | Blackwood, NJ | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Metropolitan Camden Habitat for Humanity | Pennsauken, NJ | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Camden City Garden Club Inc | Camden, NJ | $9,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
33 of 48 (69%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 83%, across 4 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is unusually consistent. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose field of its filings. This is the closest thing to a statement of what this foundation cares about, in its own words.
- Camden County Historical Society
AMERICAN REVOLUTION MUSEUM - Lucy Outreach a Nj Nonprofit Corp
COLLEGE AND CAREER ACADEMY
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 78 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22 | $1,840,750 | $20,125 |
| 2022 | 31 | $2,410,000 | $25,000 |
| 2023 | 29 | $2,082,044 | $25,000 |
| 2024 | 33 | $1,939,505 | $25,000 |
| 2025 | 30 | $2,101,000 | $30,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
95% of its giving went to organizations in New Jersey. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $25,000. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in New Jersey.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from William G Rohrer Charitable Foundation's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2021-2025). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 500 First Ave P7-Pfsc-03-Z, Pittsburgh, PA, 15219. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 22-6455062 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.