Ahavat Yisroel Humanity Inc
Brooklyn, NY · EIN 27-2572108. Reported 174 grants totalling $23.1M to 108 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Ahavat Yisroel Humanity Inc, the IRS classifies it under human services rather than as a grantmaker (NTEE P20) -- it is an operating charity that also makes grants.
- How spread out its giving is. 108 distinct organizations, with 20% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 44% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is below the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and well below the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $49,250. Half of what it reported fell between $15,000 and $125,000; the smallest was $5,000 and the largest $2,050,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morasha Vadaat Menuchat Olamim Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $4,529,959 | 6 | 5 | 2024 |
| Kolell D Chasidei Belz | Brooklyn, NY | $2,050,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Congregation Yeshiva Yad Moishe | Brooklyn, NY | $2,025,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Gateways Organization Inc | Monsey, NY | $803,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| American Friends of Yad Eliezer Inc | Jackson, NJ | $788,540 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Merkaz Torani Oraita Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $776,334 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Binyan Yerushlaim | Brooklyn, NY | $640,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Congregation Kinyan Torah | Monroe, NY | $630,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Aneni We Answer Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $614,420 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| United Rabbis of America | Brooklyn, NY | $581,671 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Rbm Circle Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $575,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Congregation Ahavas Tzdokah Vchesed Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $536,330 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Tova Uvrucha Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $500,530 | 5 | 4 | 2023 |
| Mercaz Hatorah Vehachinch | Brooklyn, NY | $420,765 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Friends of Jerusalem | Marshville, NC | $415,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| American Friends of Rabbinical College of Telzstoneamerican Friends of Ra | Brooklyn, NY | $400,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Congregation Lev Simcha | Monsey, NY | $400,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| American Friends of Tiferet Moshe Betzalel Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $385,700 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| United Mosdos Torah Veyirah Yerusholyim Inc | Monroe, NY | $357,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Tiferet | Brooklyn, NY | $340,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Congregation Achdut | Brooklyn, NY | $332,560 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Congregation Knesst Simcha | Brooklyn, NY | $305,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Mosdos Sanz of Monsey | Spring Valley, NY | $250,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| National Council of Young Israel | Paramus, NJ | $250,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Kollel Nachlas Moshe | Brooklyn, NY | $213,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Yad Chaya Inc | Cedarhurst, NY | $209,450 | 4 | 3 | 2022 |
| Chonen Vnosen | Brooklyn, NY | $204,820 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Yeshiva Ateres Yisroel | Brooklyn, NY | $200,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Congregation Nefesh Yisroel Ohr Sheva Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $174,568 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Tov V Chesed Foundation | Monsey, NY | $150,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $150,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| American Friends of Sfath Emeth Yeshiva | Brooklyn, NY | $147,400 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Greater Beth Hatzlacha Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $133,400 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Congregation Bnei Yerushalayim | Airmont, NY | $118,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Mosdos Makave Ashdod Bais Levi | Brooklyn, NY | $115,927 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Cong & Kolel Ohel Yesochor Dchasedi Belz | Brooklyn, NY | $105,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Chevra-Kadisha Yerushalayim Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $100,200 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Congregation Keren Shivim | Brooklyn, NY | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Ezras Yisroel | Brooklyn, NY | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Tzidkas Eretz Hakodesh | Brooklyn, NY | $87,800 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Congregation Gemilas Chasodim Bais Yosef | Brooklyn, NY | $82,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Congregation Ahavas Yisroel | Spring Valley, NY | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Yeshivas Chasidei Belz-Belz Institutions in Israel | Brooklyn, NY | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Likras Shabbos Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $70,227 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Friends of Darchei Hillel Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $70,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Congregation Beis Feige Inc | Spring Valley, NY | $69,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Congregation Chasdei Shamayim | Staten Island, NY | $64,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Lomdei Torah | Brooklyn, NY | $62,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Keren Marbe Chchme | Brooklyn, NY | $60,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Meged Shomayim | Airmont, NY | $54,650 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Morasha Olami Inc | Lakewood, NJ | $52,996 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Congregation Binas Yisocher | Brooklyn, NY | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Congregation Bnei Luzer Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Friends of Arad Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Congregation Khal Landsberg | Brooklyn, NY | $48,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Mercava Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $46,060 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Migdal Oz | Brooklyn, NY | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Chabad of North Hollywood | Sherman Oaks, CA | $36,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Shoshanas Hoamokim | Valley Stream, NY | $35,320 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Lihatzilum Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $32,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Congregation Kehal Imrei Shaul | Brooklyn, NY | $31,250 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Bais Malka of Lakewood Inc | Lakewood, NJ | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Cong Ohr Sheva | Brooklyn, NY | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Keren Menachem | Brooklyn, NY | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Yeshiva Toras Yisrael | Brooklyn, NY | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Venatati Shalom Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $27,625 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Congregation Ner Yisroel Inc | Lakewood, NJ | $27,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Keren Refuah Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $26,800 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Ezer Lanitzrachim Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $25,300 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Yeshiva and Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher | Brooklyn, NY | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Yad Aharon Inc | Passaic, NJ | $24,600 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Congregation Torah V Avoda | Spring Valley, NY | $24,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Chaim Lechag Inc | Wickliffe, OH | $21,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Tov Vchesed | Monsey, NY | $21,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Congregation Chonen Vnosen | Brooklyn, NY | $20,743 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Friends in Need Charitable Foundation Inc | Pomona, NY | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Yeshiva of Greater Washington Inc | Silver Spring, MD | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Zecher Avrohom Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Kupat Eizer Nisuin Bais Yisroel | Brooklyn, NY | $19,200 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Cong Tzemach Tzadik Viznitz Williamsburg | Brooklyn, NY | $18,187 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Cong Simcha Vnachas | Monroe, NY | $17,360 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Friends of Mosdot Goor Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $17,238 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Borei Olam Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Congregation Khal Tzemach Tzadik Viznitz | Brooklyn, NY | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| From Heart to Hand Foundation Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Zichron Aron Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Nefesh Shlomie | Brooklyn, NY | $13,700 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Yeshiva Toldos Yesuscher | Brooklyn, NY | $12,148 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Zichron Yosef Usher Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $11,760 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Jewish Funders Network | New York, NY | $11,197 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| American Committee for Sanz Institutions of Israel Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $10,975 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Cong Bshifroh Miryam Inc | Monsey, NY | $10,290 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Beis Hachinuch Inc | Lakewood, NJ | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Congregation Migdal Hashain of Libichoiv | Monsey, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Congregation Toldos Avruhom Yitzchok | Brooklyn, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Friends of Lenefesh Tidreshenu Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Gerer Yeshiva and Mesivta Bais Yisroel | Brooklyn, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| United Talmudical Academy of Monsey Inc 206 Viola Rd | Spring Valley, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Friends of Keter Torah Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $8,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Yad Shlomo Dkrasna | Brooklyn, NY | $8,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Park East Synagogue | New York, NY | $8,488 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Bais Yaakov D Chassidei Gur | Brooklyn, NY | $7,657 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Yeshiva Sholom Shachna | Brooklyn, NY | $7,300 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Yasis Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $7,188 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Congregation Kozova of Blooming Grove | Monroe, NY | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Chasdei Meshilam | Brooklyn, NY | $6,880 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Kupath Rambahn Kolel Polin | Brooklyn, NY | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Mechon Maharal Tzintz | Brooklyn, NY | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
36 of 108 (33%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 86 of 108 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 23 | $2,394,523 | $30,000 |
| 2021 | 34 | $4,637,322 | $56,304 |
| 2022 | 41 | $8,470,403 | $62,000 |
| 2023 | 36 | $3,895,548 | $43,015 |
| 2024 | 40 | $3,732,717 | $31,250 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
93% of its giving went to organizations in New York. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $49,250 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in New York.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Ahavat Yisroel Humanity Inc's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 40 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 0 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 5314 16TH Ave Suite 244, Brooklyn, NY, 11204.
EIN 27-2572108 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.