Allone Charities
Wilkesbarre, PA · EIN 47-3715226. Reported 285 grants totalling $8,388,103 to 145 organizations across tax years 2021-2025, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Allone Charities, the IRS classifies it under human services rather than as a grantmaker (NTEE P20) -- it is an operating charity that also makes grants.
- How spread out its giving is. 145 distinct organizations, with 9% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 50% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is about the 56% median for grantmaking charities -- lower than the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $17,223. Half of what it reported fell between $9,638 and $30,000; the smallest was $5,019 and the largest $567,975. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wyoming County Healthcare Center | Tunkhannock, PA | $761,502 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Pocono Mountains United Way | Stroudsburg, PA | $429,359 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Northeastern Pennsylvania Educational Television Association | Pittston, PA | $385,135 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Wilkes University | Wilkes Barre, PA | $352,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| The Luzerne Foundation | Wilkes Barre, PA | $315,264 | 4 | 3 | 2025 |
| Volunteers in Medicine | Wilkes Barre, PA | $314,175 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Daughters of Zion International Ministries Inc Warriors for Christ | Westbury, NY | $300,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Family Service Association of Northeastern Pennsylvania | Wilkes Barre, PA | $254,821 | 8 | 5 | 2025 |
| Greater Wyoming Valley Area YMCA | Wilkes Barre, PA | $215,245 | 10 | 5 | 2025 |
| Outreach-Center for Community Resources | Scranton, PA | $212,908 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Our Lady of the Snows Foundation Inc | Sun Valley, ID | $177,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Ecumenical Enterprises Inc | Dallas, PA | $163,138 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Blue Ridge School District | New Milford, PA | $155,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Can Do Community Foundation | Hazleton, PA | $137,575 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| St Francis of Assisi Kitchen | Scranton, PA | $126,445 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Trehab Associates Inc | Montrose, PA | $110,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Friends of the Poor and Catherine Mcauley Center | Scranton, PA | $94,416 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Monroe County Meals on Wheels Inc | Stroudsburg, PA | $91,715 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| The Salvation Army | West Nyack, NY | $90,425 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Maternal & Family Health Services Inc | Wilkes Barre, PA | $88,045 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| The Scranton School for Deaf | South Abington, PA | $82,826 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| CASA of Wyoming County | Plains, PA | $79,941 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| St Josephs Center | Scranton, PA | $78,058 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Family Promise of Monroe County Inc | Stroudsburg, PA | $77,534 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Wyoming Valley Childrens Association | Forty Fort, PA | $69,901 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Childrens Advocacy Center of Northeastern Pennsylvania | Scranton, PA | $64,718 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Marywood University | Scranton, PA | $63,986 | 4 | 3 | 2023 |
| Pocono Services for Families and Children Inc | E Stroudsburg, PA | $62,343 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Susquehanna Community School | Susquehanna, PA | $62,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Fork Over Love | Edwardsville, PA | $61,028 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Wrc Inc | Scranton, PA | $60,625 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Congregation of the Sisters Servants of the Immaculate Heart | Scranton, PA | $60,337 | 4 | 3 | 2023 |
| Commission on Economic Opportunity of Luzerne County | Wilkes Barre, PA | $59,902 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Advocacy Alliance | Scranton, PA | $59,300 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Scranton Neigborhood Housing | Scranton, PA | $55,880 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| United Neighborhood Centers of Northeastern Pennsylvania | Scranton, PA | $55,104 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Wyoming County Community Health Foundation | Tunkhannock, PA | $53,445 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Susquehanna County Interfaith | Montrose, PA | $51,013 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Misericordia University | Dallas, PA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Northeast Pennsylvania Center for Independent Living | Scranton, PA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania | Philadelphia, PA | $48,138 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Wyoming Valley Run | Tunkhannock, PA | $45,784 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Child Hunger Outreach Partners | Towanda, PA | $43,265 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Childrens Service Center of Wyoming Valley Inc | Wilkes Barre, PA | $43,015 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| YMCA of Greater Scranton | Dunmore, PA | $41,730 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Northern Tier Industry Education Consortium Inc | Tunkhannock, PA | $41,025 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| The United Way of Lackawanna and Wayne Counties | Scranton, PA | $40,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| The Cooperage Project | Honesdale, PA | $39,700 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Pike Autism Support Services of Nepa Inc | Milford, PA | $39,593 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| American Heart Association Inc | Dallas, TX | $37,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Rising Tide Wellness Foundation | Glen Lyon, PA | $37,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Diocese of Scranton Catholic School System Inc | Scranton, PA | $36,306 | 2 | 1 | 2021 |
| Guardian Foundation Inc | Ooltewah, TN | $35,504 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Pocono Family YMCA | Stroudsburg, PA | $35,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Upmc | Pittsburgh, PA | $35,154 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| American Rescue Workers Inc | Williamsport, PA | $35,125 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| University of Scranton | Scranton, PA | $35,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Pa Elks Major Projects Inc | Somerset, PA | $33,584 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| The River Valley Regional Young Mens Christian Association | Williamsport, PA | $33,305 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Rural Health Corporation of Northeastern Pennsylvania | Wilkes Barre, PA | $33,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| American Cancer Society Inc | Atlanta, GA | $32,420 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Family Promise of Carbon County | Nesquehoning, PA | $32,401 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Thinkbig Pediatric Cancer Fund Inc | Bloomsburg, PA | $31,275 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Community Action Committee of the Lehigh Valley Inc | Bethlehem, PA | $31,263 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Resources for Human Development Inc | Philadelphia, PA | $31,075 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Sights for Hope | Allentown, PA | $30,955 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Lacawac Sanctuary Foundation Inc | Lake Ariel, PA | $30,753 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Hazleton Integration Project Inc | Hazleton, PA | $30,750 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Keystone Rescue Mission Alliance Inc | Wilkes Barre, PA | $30,625 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Kings College | Wilkes Barre, PA | $30,625 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Scranton Primary Health Care Center Inc | Scranton, PA | $30,625 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| The Hope Center Child Advocacy | Wilkes Barre, PA | $30,625 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Wyoming County Cultural Center Inc | Tunkhannock, PA | $30,625 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| North Central Sight Services Inc | Williamsport, PA | $30,600 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House of Scranton Inc | Scranton, PA | $30,525 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Wilkes-Barre NAACP | Wilkesbarre, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Recovery Revolution Inc | Bangor, PA | $29,909 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Wayne County Community Foundation | Honesdale, PA | $28,982 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Northeast Counseling Services | Hazleton, PA | $27,550 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Ignation Lay Volunteer Corps | Scranton, PA | $27,155 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Hcsc Blood Center | Allentown, PA | $26,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Pleasant Valley Ecumenical Network | Saylorsburg, PA | $25,901 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Greater Hazleton Partners in Education | West Hazleton, PA | $25,056 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Supporting Area Families Everyday | Towanda, PA | $25,050 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Developmental Education Services of Monroe County Inc | Stroudsburg, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Dwell - Lycoming County | Williamsport, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Good Shepherd Rehabilitation Network | Allentown, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Keystone College | La Plume, PA | $25,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Metamorphosis Womens Empowerment I | Stroudsburg, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Northbound & Co | Stroudsburg, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Pennsylvania Dental Foundation | Harrisburg, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| River Valley Health | Williamsport, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Tioga County Partnership for Community Health | Wellsboro, PA | $25,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Wilkes Barre Area School Dist | Wilkesbarre, PA | $24,898 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Luzerne County Community College Foundation Inc | Nanticoke, PA | $23,200 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lycoming County United Way Inc | Williamsport, PA | $22,830 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Womens Resources of Monroe County Inc | De Water Gap, PA | $22,533 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Sojourner Truth Ministries | Williamsport, PA | $22,145 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Community Intervention Center of Lackawanna County | Scranton, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Families United Network Inc | Muncy, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| West Scranton Wrestling Alumni Association | Peckville, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Sullivan County Food Pantry | Dushore, PA | $18,300 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Allied Services Personal Care Inc | Clarks Summit, PA | $17,696 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Allied Services Skilled Nursing Center | Clarks Summit, PA | $17,682 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Nativity Miguel Scranton | Scranton, PA | $17,653 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of Northeastern Pennsylvania | Forty Fort, PA | $17,409 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Telespond Senior Services Inc | Scranton, PA | $17,375 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Central Pennsylvania Food Bank | Harrisburg, PA | $17,075 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| East Stroudsburg University Foundation | East Stroudsburg, PA | $17,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Manorcare Health Services | Kingston, PA | $16,127 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Camp Orchard Hill Inc | Dallas, PA | $15,259 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Jewish Family Service of Northeastern Pennsylvania | Scranton, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| The Burke Center Inc | Tunkhannock, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| The Bread Basket of Northeastern Pennsylvania | Scranton, PA | $14,825 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| United Way of Wyoming Valley | Wilkesbarre, PA | $13,615 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Catholic Youth Center | Scranton, PA | $13,395 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Wright Center Medical Group | Scranton, PA | $12,720 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Lehigh Carbon Community College Foundation | Schnecksville, PA | $12,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Bucktail Medical Center | Renovo, PA | $11,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Loyalsock Foundation | Philadelphia, PA | $10,960 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Hazleton Area School District | Hazle Township, PA | $10,875 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Victims Resource Center | Wilkes Barre, PA | $10,775 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Hazleton Area Recreation Program | Hazleton, PA | $10,271 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Cancer Support Community of the Greater Lehigh Valley | Allentown, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Christ Episcopal Church | Temple, TX | $9,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Hazleton Association for Community Policing | Hazleton, PA | $8,600 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Lycoming County Health Improvement Coalition Inc | Williamsport, PA | $8,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| AIDS Resource Alliance Inc | Williamsport, PA | $8,378 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Scranton School District | Scranton, PA | $8,365 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Autism Society of Nepa | Scranton, PA | $8,286 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Cancer Wellness Center of Nepa | Forty Fort, PA | $8,060 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| East Stroudsburg Area School | East Stroudsbur, PA | $7,529 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Pocono Mountain School Distri | Swiftwater, PA | $7,528 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| United Way of Greater Hazleton Inc | Hazleton, PA | $7,050 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Greater Carbondale YMCA | Carbondale, PA | $6,805 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of America | Atlanta, GA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| S a F E | Drums, PA | $5,885 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| West Branch Drug & Alcohol Abuse Commission Inc | Williamsport, PA | $5,525 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Caring Communities for AIDS | Wilkesbarre, PA | $5,515 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Jewish Home of Eastern Pennsylvania | Scranton, PA | $5,434 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Food Dignity Project Inc | Forty Fort, PA | $5,250 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Greater Wilkes-Barre Association for the Blind | Exeter, PA | $5,105 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Cancer Wellness Center | Forty Fort, PA | $5,050 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Wayne Highlands School Distri | Honesdale, PA | $5,019 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Wyoming Valley West School Di | Kingston, PA | $5,019 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
65 of 145 (45%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Wyoming Cnty Healthcare Cntr
GENERAL USE OF THE ORGANIZATION - Wilkes University
GENERAL USE OF ORGANIZATION - St Francis of Assisi Kitchen
NET PROCEEDS RUN AGAINST HUNGER - Monroe County Meals on Wheels
PROVIDE FOOD TO ELDERLY AND HOMEBOU - The Institute for Public Poli
AUTISM COLLABORATIVE CENTERS OF EXC - Neighborworks Nepa
REVITALIZE NEIGHBORHOODS AND CREATE
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 107 of 145 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 62 | $1,504,660 | $18,863 |
| 2022 | 46 | $913,664 | $12,000 |
| 2023 | 52 | $1,159,440 | $15,805 |
| 2024 | 56 | $2,021,707 | $17,475 |
| 2025 | 69 | $2,788,632 | $17,734 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
92% of its giving went to organizations in Pennsylvania. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $17,223 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Pennsylvania.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Allone Charities's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2021-2025). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 69 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 0 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 83 E Union Street, Wilkesbarre, PA, 18701.
EIN 47-3715226 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.