Archdiocese of Milwaukee Catholic
Milwaukee, WI · EIN 39-2005163. Reported 444 grants totalling $10.1M to 133 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Archdiocese of Milwaukee Catholic, the IRS classifies it as a community foundation (NTEE T31).
- How spread out its giving is. 133 distinct organizations, with 8% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 76% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is well above the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and above the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $12,642. Half of what it reported fell between $9,205 and $22,930; the smallest was $5,000 and the largest $188,926. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Francis De Sales Seminary | St Francis, WI | $766,870 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Congregation of Holy Angels | West Bend, WI | $732,073 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Cursillo in Christianity of the Arc Hdiocese of Milwaukee | St Francis, WI | $716,742 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| United States Catholic Conference | Washington, DC | $393,066 | 16 | 5 | 2024 |
| Waukesha Catholic School System | Waukesha, WI | $348,058 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Milwaukee Archdiocesan Office for World Mission Inc | Milwaukee, WI | $346,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| School Sisters of Notre Dame | Elm Grove, WI | $341,098 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Center for Working Families Inc | Brookfield, WI | $288,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Milwaukee Inc | Milwaukee, WI | $273,432 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Society of the Divine Savior | Milwaukee, WI | $264,254 | 10 | 5 | 2024 |
| School Sisters of St Francis Inc | Milwaukee, WI | $225,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Messmer Inc | Milwaukee, WI | $218,388 | 9 | 5 | 2024 |
| Notre Dame School of Milwaukee Inc | Milwaukee, WI | $191,403 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Ascension Wisconsin Foundation Inc | Saint Louis, MO | $185,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Sacred Heart Congregation | Racine, WI | $164,563 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Marquette University | Milwaukee, WI | $151,135 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| St Leonard Parish School | Muskego, WI | $142,086 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Saint Thomas More High School Inc | Milwaukee, WI | $120,455 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Seton Catholic Schools Inc | Milwaukee, WI | $107,450 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Benedict Center Inc | Milwaukee, WI | $100,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Mount Mary University | Milwaukee, WI | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Vision Forward Association Incorporated | West Allis, WI | $87,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Province of St Joseph of the Capuchin Order | Mount Calvary, WI | $87,463 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Catholic Memorial High School of Waukesha Inc | Waukesha, WI | $87,203 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| St Vincent De Paul Society of Milwaukee | Milwaukee, WI | $86,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Congregation of St Johns Cathedral | Milwaukee, WI | $83,281 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Andean Health and Development Inc | South Bend, IN | $80,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Salesian Missions Inc | New Rochelle, NY | $76,098 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Sisters of St Francis of Assisi | St Francis, WI | $76,098 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Penfield Childrens Center | Milwaukee, WI | $75,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| St Alphonsus Parish School | Greendale, WI | $72,900 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Women S Care Center of Milwaukee Corporation | Milwaukee, WI | $71,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Milwaukee Community Crossroads | Milwaukee, WI | $70,000 | 6 | 4 | 2024 |
| St Joan Antida High School Inc | Milwaukee, WI | $68,785 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Holy Family Parish | Fond Du Lac, WI | $68,205 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| All Saints Catholic School of Kenosha Incorporated | Kenosha, WI | $68,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Cathedral Center Inc | Milwaukee, WI | $66,020 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| St Mary Parish School | Hales Corners, WI | $65,750 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Stjoseph Congregation | Big Bend, WI | $64,932 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Gathering of Southeast Wisconsin Inc | Milwaukee, WI | $64,500 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| St Catherines High School Foundation Inc | Racine, WI | $63,050 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Cristo Rey Jesuit Milwaukee High School Inc | Milwaukee, WI | $62,785 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Bread of Healing Inc | Milwaukee, WI | $62,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Pius Xi High School | Milwaukee, WI | $60,955 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| United Community Center Inc | Milwaukee, WI | $55,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Core-El Centro Inc | Milwaukee, WI | $51,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Vivent Health Inc | Milwaukee, WI | $51,250 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| St Bruno Parish & School | Dousman, WI | $50,600 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Philippine Cultural & Civic Center Foundation Inc | Greenfield, WI | $49,900 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Franciscan Peacemakers Inc | Milwaukee, WI | $49,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Shalom Center of Interfaith Network of Kenosha County Inc | Kenosha, WI | $47,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Catholic Foreign Mission Society of America Inc | Maryknoll, NY | $46,743 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Divine Savior Catholic School | Fredonia, WI | $45,600 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Crosier Fathers | Onamia, MN | $44,293 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Edmundite Mission | Selma, AL | $44,293 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Missionary Servants of the Most Holy Trinity | Silver Spring, MD | $44,293 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Oblate Missionary Society Inc | Washington, DC | $44,293 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Sacred Heart Monastery | Franklin, WI | $44,293 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Sisters of the Divine Savior | Milwaukee, WI | $44,293 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Soaring Eagle | Billings, MT | $44,293 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Foundation for Religious Retirement | St Francis, WI | $44,065 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Siena Catholic Schools of Racine Inc | Racine, WI | $43,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Milwaukee Center for Children and Youth Inc | Milwaukee, WI | $42,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| St Joseph Parish School | Grafton, WI | $42,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Gesu Parish | Milwaukee, WI | $40,826 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| St Andrew Parish School | Delavan, WI | $40,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| St John the Baptist Parish School | Plymouth, WI | $40,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Catholic Central High School of Burlington Inc | Burlington, WI | $37,670 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Journey House Inc | Milwaukee, WI | $37,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| National Society to Prevent Blindness | Milwaukee, WI | $37,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Project Return Inc | Milwaukee, WI | $37,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| St Ann Center for Intergenerational Care Inc | Milwaukee, WI | $37,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Womens Support Centers of Milwaukee Inc | Milwaukee, WI | $36,750 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Hmong American Friendship Association Inc | Milwaukee, WI | $35,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Jewish Family Services Inc | Milwaukee, WI | $35,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Glenmary Sisters | Owensboro, KY | $31,805 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| House of Peace | Milwaukee, WI | $31,500 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Dominican High School | Whitefish Bay, WI | $31,285 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| CASA Romero Renewal Center Inc | Milwaukee, WI | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Family Promise of Waukesha County Inc | Wales, WI | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Project Concern of Cudahy-St Francis Inc | Cudahy, WI | $27,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| St Matthew Parish School | Oak Creek, WI | $27,200 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Audio & Braille Literacy Enhancement Inc | Milwaukee, WI | $26,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Newthreads of Hope Inc | Wauwatosa, WI | $25,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Sixteenth Street Community Health Centers Inc | Milwaukee, WI | $25,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| The Womens Center Inc | Waukesha, WI | $25,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| St Peter Congregation | Slinger, WI | $24,589 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Serenity Inns Inc | Milwaukee, WI | $24,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Family Promise of Ozaukee County | Prt Washingtn, WI | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Hope Center Inc | Waukesha, WI | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Kathys House Inc | Milwaukee, WI | $20,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Saint Charles Borromeo Catholic Church | Milwaukee, WI | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Senior Companion Program Inc | Racine, WI | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| St Catherine of Siena Congregation | Ripon, WI | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| St Frances Cabrini Parish | West Bend, WI | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| St Jerome Parish School | Oconomowoc, WI | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| St Margaret Mary Parish School | Milwaukee, WI | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| The Medical College of Wisconsin Inc | Milwaukee, WI | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Waukesha County Community Dental Clinic Inc | Waukesha, WI | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Divine Savior Holy Angels High School | Milwaukee, WI | $18,787 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Hunger Task Force Inc | W Milwaukee, WI | $18,765 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Divine Mercy Parish | S Milwaukee, WI | $17,900 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Milwaukee Homeless Veterans Initiative Inc | West Allis, WI | $17,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Hopes Center of Racine Inc | Racine, WI | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Wisconsin Veterans Network Inc | West Allis, WI | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Nativity Jesuit Academy Inc | Milwaukee, WI | $13,325 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| St Eugene Parish School | Fox Point, WI | $12,665 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Arise | Sussex, WI | $12,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| St Patrick's and Our Lady of Guadalupe Parishes | Milwaukee, WI | $12,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Guest House of Milwaukee Inc | Milwaukee, WI | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Hebron House of Hospitality Inc | Pewaukee, WI | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Holy Family Parish School | Whitefish Bay, WI | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Holy Trinity Congregation | Kewaskum, WI | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Lake Area Free Clinic Inc | Oconomowoc, WI | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Lumen Christi Parish School | Milwaukee, WI | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Sacred Heart School of Theology 7335 S Hwy 100 | Hales Corners, WI | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Seaton Catholic Schools Inc | Saint Francis, WI | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Sojourner Foundation Inc | Milwaukee, WI | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| St Elizabeth Ann Seton Catholic School Inc | Sheboygan, WI | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| St Sebastian Catholic School | Milwaukee, WI | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| St John the Evangelist School | Greenfield, WI | $7,600 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Congregation of All Saints Catholic Church | Milwaukee, WI | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Hope Center | Waukesha, WI | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Impact Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services Inc | Milwaukee, WI | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Repairers of the Breach Inc | Milwaukee, WI | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Family Sharing of Ozaukee Co Inc | Grafton, WI | $6,200 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Kyle's Korner Inc | Wauwatosa, WI | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| St Patrick's Parish | Racine, WI | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Villa St Francis Inc | Milwaukee, WI | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Broadscope Disability Services Inc | Greenfield, WI | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Catholic East Elementary | Milwaukee, WI | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Dismas Ministry | Milwaukee, WI | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Milwaukee Rescue Mission | Milwaukee, WI | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
98 of 133 (74%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- St Francis De Sales Seminary
HELP SUPPORT EDUCATION OF NEW SEMINARS, PROGRAMS AND BUILDING RESTORATION - Congregation of Holy Angels
OPERATIONS FOR THE PARISH AND THE SCHOOL TRUST FUND - Archdiocese of Milwaukee
SUPPORT OF VARIOUS PROGRAMS - Waukesha Catholic School System
TUITION ASSISTANCE AND GENERAL SUPPORT - World Mission Ministries
SUPPORT PROGRAMS AT LA SAGRADA FAMILIA - Mount Mary University
TRINITY WOODS CONSTRUCTION
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 49 of 133 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 98 | $1,774,084 | $10,000 |
| 2021 | 92 | $1,887,639 | $13,805 |
| 2022 | 82 | $2,058,145 | $15,000 |
| 2023 | 84 | $2,151,964 | $12,500 |
| 2024 | 88 | $2,240,842 | $15,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
90% of its giving went to organizations in Wisconsin. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Foundations that fund only organizations they pick gave to this one
6 private foundations that told the IRS they contribute only to organizations they select themselves reported 15 grants totalling $147,674 to Archdiocese of Milwaukee Catholic. That is 55% of the 11 funders we can see giving to it. Those 6 foundations do not take unsolicited requests -- their own returns say so. The IRS classifies this organization as a community foundation.
4 of them gave in more than one tax year, which is the only durability signal the filings carry.
What that does not mean. It does not mean an application here reaches that money. A grant from a closed foundation is often a designated gift or a donor-advised fund earmarked by whoever gave it, and has nothing to do with any open programme this organization runs. Neither tax return says which, so neither do we. The list below is who put money in. It is not a route to it.
| Foundation | State | Reported | Grants | Years | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Rose M Buckarma Foundation | Wisconsin | $108,881 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Oberndorf Family Foundation Inc | Florida | $21,740 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| The Marcia & Kent Velde Foundation | Wisconsin | $12,500 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Turek Charitable Trust | Wisconsin | $4,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Baird Foundation Inc | Wisconsin | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Amazonsmile Foundation | Washington | $53 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
Both the count and the total are floors. A foundation appears here only where its return named this organization clearly enough for us to match the name to an EIN, which we manage for about two thirds of 990-PF grant rows. There are more; we cannot name them.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $12,642 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Wisconsin.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Archdiocese of Milwaukee Catholic's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 85 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 3 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 637 E Erie St, Milwaukee, WI, 53213.
EIN 39-2005163 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.