Ascension Seton
St Louis, MO · EIN 74-1109643. Reported 179 grants totalling $66.8M to 75 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. The IRS has no activity classification on file for this one, so we cannot tell you whether it is a community foundation or a single-institution support fund. The recipient list below is the better guide.
- How spread out its giving is. 75 distinct organizations, with 31% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 59% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is about the 56% median for grantmaking charities -- lower than the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $27,720. Half of what it reported fell between $12,000 and $150,000; the smallest was $5,160 and the largest $13.9M. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
3 of those grants were non-cash -- goods, property or services worth $509,957 in total. In-kind giving is real support but it is not a cheque.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dell Childrens Foundation | Saint Louis, MO | $20.6M | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Ascension Seton Foundation | Saint Louis, MO | $19.7M | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Ascension Seton Williamson Foundation | Saint Louis, MO | $5,011,906 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| County of Travis | Austin, TX | $4,000,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Central Texas Community Health Centers | Austin, TX | $3,000,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Ascension Seton Hays Foundation | Saint Louis, MO | $2,432,288 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Austin Community Foundation | Austin, TX | $2,255,600 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| The University of Texas at Austin | Austin, TX | $1,600,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Health Alliance for Austin Musicians | Austin, TX | $1,075,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Catholic Diocese of Austin | Austin, TX | $1,032,450 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Integrated Care Collaboration | Austin, TX | $750,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| San Juan Diego Catholic High School | Austin, TX | $475,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Medical Bridges Inc | Houston, TX | $469,973 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Trail of Lights Foundation | Austin, TX | $364,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| St John Paul II Life Center | Austin, TX | $325,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Lone Star Circle of Care | Georgetown, TX | $300,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Leadership Austin | Austin, TX | $253,460 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Charities of Central Texas Inc | Austin, TX | $247,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Quality of Life Foundation of Austin Inc | Austin, TX | $200,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| American Heart Association Inc | Dallas, TX | $185,125 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| American Gateways | Austin, TX | $175,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Capital Investing in Development and Employment of Adults Inc | Austin, TX | $170,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Austin Public Education Foundation | Austin, TX | $150,895 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Champions Off the Field | Austin, TX | $150,649 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| The University of Texas at Arlington | Arlington, TX | $150,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Divinc | Austin, TX | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Greater Austin Chamber of Commerce | Austin, TX | $95,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| March of Dimes Inc | Arlington, VA | $87,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Round Rock Isd Education Foundation | Round Rock, TX | $85,493 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Seton Heritage Ministries Inc | Emmitsburg, MD | $80,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Central Texas Community Foundation Inc | Round Rock, TX | $62,250 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Foundation Communities Inc | Austin, TX | $60,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| West Austin Youth Association | Austin, TX | $56,883 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Capital of Texas Public Telecommunications Council | Austin, TX | $55,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Young Mens Christian Association of Central Texas | Round Rock, TX | $54,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Austin Area Research Organization Inc | Austin, TX | $50,360 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Austin Symphony Orchestra Society | Austin, TX | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| NAMI Central Texas | Austin, TX | $45,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Travis County Parks Foundation | Austin, TX | $45,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Austin Black Physicians Association Inc | Austin, TX | $44,600 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Hand to Hold | Austin, TX | $44,580 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Travis County Medical Society Foundation | Austin, TX | $40,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Aisd | Austin, TX | $39,984 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Ann Richards School Foundation | Austin, TX | $37,330 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Blood Cancer United Inc | Rye Brook, NY | $35,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Texas Cultural Trust Council | Austin, TX | $34,700 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| City of Cedar Park | Cedar Park, TX | $31,050 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Society of St Vincent De Paul Charitable Pharmacy of North Texas | Dallas, TX | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Championship Hearts Foundation | Manor, TX | $29,400 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Sergio and Angela Garcia Foundation | Austin, TX | $29,034 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Austin-Travis County Mental Health and Mental Retardation Center | Austin, TX | $27,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Seton Family of Doctors | Saint Louis, MO | $27,123 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Wonders & Worries Inc | Austin, TX | $27,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Hays Cisd Education Foundation Inc | Kyle, TX | $25,884 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Round Rock Baseball Club Lp | Round Rock, TX | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| St Edwards University | Austin, TX | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Austin Area Heritage Council | Austin, TX | $24,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Congressional Hispanic Caucus Institute Inc | Washington, DC | $23,580 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lyndon Baines Johnson Foundation | Austin, TX | $22,440 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Any Baby Can of Austin Inc | Austin, TX | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Austin Childrens Museum | Austin, TX | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Rosedale Foundation Inc | Austin, TX | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| R O C K Ride on Center for Kids | Georgetown, TX | $18,400 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Childrens Optimal Health | Austin, TX | $17,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Center for Child Protection | Austin, TX | $17,344 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Academy of Communication in Healthcare Inc | Lexington, KY | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| City of Dripping Springs | Dripping Springs, TX | $14,765 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Easter Seals-Central Texas Inc | Austin, TX | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| L4 Cares | Liberty Hill, TX | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Vela | Austin, TX | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Anti-Defamation League | New York, NY | $9,250 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Central Texas Quality of Life Foundation Inc | Austin, TX | $9,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Austin Area Urban League Inc | Austin, TX | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Eastside Social Good Company | Austin, TX | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Breakthrough T1D | New York, NY | $5,160 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
53 of 75 (71%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Seton Fund of the Daughters of Charity of St Vincent De Paul Inc
GENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT - Central Texas Community Health Centers
Support for operation of clinics for AIDS and HIV Services and the homeless. - Austin Community Foundations
Support building a better Austin for today and tomorrow. - Austin Community Foundation
Donation to Austin Community Foundation to support investments according to the Ascension Texas' 2021 CHNAs priorities; also in support of Austin Community Foundation for Austin in Common - Travis County
To support Travis County STAR Flights Program - County of Travis
To support the STAR flight program that provides 24/7 aerial emergency medical services.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 51 of 75 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 26 | $32.9M | $97,500 |
| 2021 | 35 | $9,854,441 | $93,460 |
| 2022 | 36 | $7,381,733 | $21,750 |
| 2023 | 43 | $9,031,718 | $25,000 |
| 2024 | 39 | $7,653,384 | $25,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
71% of its giving went to organizations in Missouri. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $27,720 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Missouri.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Ascension Seton's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 38 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 1 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: C/O Tax Department Po Box 45998, St Louis, MO, 63145.
EIN 74-1109643 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.