Breast Cancer Alliance Inc
Greenwich, CT · EIN 06-1453500. Reported 119 grants totalling $6,384,111 to 55 organizations across tax years 2021-2025, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Breast Cancer Alliance Inc, the IRS classifies it under health care rather than as a grantmaker (NTEE E99Z) -- it is an operating charity that also makes grants.
- How spread out its giving is. 55 distinct organizations, with 7% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 62% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is about the 56% median for grantmaking charities -- lower than the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $50,000. Half of what it reported fell between $25,000 and $75,000; the smallest was $6,856 and the largest $137,500. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center | New York, NY | $475,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Yale University | New Haven, CT | $400,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Washington University | St Louis, MO | $378,125 | 5 | 4 | 2025 |
| Rutgers Cancer Institute of Nj | New Brunswick, NJ | $362,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Dana-Farber Cancer Institute | Boston, MA | $303,125 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai | New York, NY | $262,500 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Rockefeller University | New York, NY | $253,125 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| University of California San Francisco | San Francisco, CA | $250,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| President and Fellows of Harvard College | Cambridge, MA | $225,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Weill Medical College of Cornell University | New York, NY | $225,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Roswell Park Alliance Foundation | Buffalo, NY | $175,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Continuum Health Partners Inc | New York, NY | $153,125 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania | Philadelphia, PA | $152,010 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| University of Notre Dame Du Lac | Notre Dame, IN | $150,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Greenwich Hospital | Greenwich, CT | $130,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| The Board of Trustees of the Leland Stanford Junior University | Stanford, CA | $125,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Trustees of Columbia University | New York, NY | $125,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| University of California Santa Barbara | Santa Barbara, CA | $125,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| University of Massachusetts Chan Medical School | Worcesester, MA | $125,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Norma F Pfriem Breast Care Center | Bridgeport, CT | $110,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| H Lee Moffitt Cancer Center and Research Institute Foundation Inc | Tampa, FL | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Mayo Clinic | Rochester, MN | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| SUNY Stonebrook | Stonybrook, NY | $100,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Vanderbilt University | Nashville, TN | $100,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| White Plains Medical Center | White Plains, NY | $100,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| University of Rochester | Rochester, NY | $84,636 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Montefiore Medical Center | Bronx, NY | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Rutgers University Foundation | New Brunswick, NJ | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Hartford Hospital | Hartford, CT | $70,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Hospital of Central Connecticut at New Britain General and Bradley Me | New Britain, CT | $69,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Stamford Health Medical Group Inc | Stamford, CT | $68,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| The Brigham and Women's Hospital Inc | Boston, MA | $65,364 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Baylor College of Medicine | Houston, TX | $62,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Dr Laura Spring MD | Boston, MA | $62,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| City of Hope | Duarte, CA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory | Cold Spg Hbr, NY | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Mass General Brigham Incorporated | Somerville, MA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Rector & Visitors of the University of Virginia | Charlottesvle, VA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Rectors University of Virginia | Charlottesville, VA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Stamford Health Inc | Stamford, CT | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| The Boston Children's Hospital at Harvard | Boston, MA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| University of Kansas Medical Center | Kansas City, KS | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Hartford Healthcare Medical Group Specialists Pllc | Wethersfield, CT | $40,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Norwalk Hospital Foundation Inc | Norwalk, CT | $40,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| University of Miami | Coral Gables, FL | $36,495 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Danbury Hospital | Danbury, CT | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Danbury Hospital & New Milford Hospital Foundation Inc | Danbury, CT | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Norwalk Hospital | Norwalk, CT | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Open Door Family Medical Center Inc | Ossining, NY | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| St Vincents Medical Center | Saint Louis, MO | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| The Griffin Hospital | Derby, CT | $28,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Middlesex Hospital | Middletown, CT | $26,250 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Cancer Support Community Greater Ny & Ct Inc | White Plains, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Saint Francis Hospital and Medical Center Foundation Inc | Hartford, CT | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Albert Einstein College of Medicine | Bronx, NY | $6,856 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
35 of 55 (64%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 40 of 55 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 31 | $1,495,000 | $50,000 |
| 2022 | 32 | $1,430,611 | $50,000 |
| 2023 | 17 | $1,600,000 | $100,000 |
| 2024 | 19 | $898,000 | $50,000 |
| 2025 | 20 | $960,500 | $50,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
33% of its giving went to organizations in New York. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $50,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in New York.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Breast Cancer Alliance Inc's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2021-2025). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 48 Maple Avenue, Greenwich, CT, 06830.
EIN 06-1453500 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.