Bucks County Conference & Visitors
Newtown, PA · EIN 23-2483798. Reported 124 grants totalling $2,142,046 to 57 organizations across tax years 2021-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. The IRS has no activity classification on file for this one, so we cannot tell you whether it is a community foundation or a single-institution support fund. The recipient list below is the better guide.
- How spread out its giving is. 57 distinct organizations, with 7% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 66% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 3 year-to-year transitions. That is about the 56% median for grantmaking charities -- lower than the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $14,250. Half of what it reported fell between $9,000 and $23,363; the smallest was $5,100 and the largest $50,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peddler's Village | Lahaska, PA | $140,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Bristol Riverside Theater Co Inc | Bristol, PA | $136,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Bucks County Historical Society Mercer Museum | Doylestown, PA | $131,200 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Friends of Washington Crossing Park | Wshngtn Xing, PA | $123,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| African American Museum of Bucks County | Langhorne, PA | $110,450 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Bucks County Playhouse Theater Inc | New Hope, PA | $102,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| James a Michener Art Museum | Doylestown, PA | $102,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Pennsbury Society | Morrisville, PA | $90,963 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Doylestown Business and Community Alliance | Doylestown, PA | $84,700 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Pearl S Buck International Inc | Perkasie, PA | $66,438 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Snipes Farm and Education Center | Morrisville, PA | $56,575 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Spinnerstown Hotel Inc | Spinnerstown, PA | $51,050 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Bucks County Wine Trail Ltd | Buckingham, PA | $46,350 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Bucks County Center for the Performing Arts Inc | Doylestown, PA | $45,850 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| New Hope Celebrates Inc | New Hope, PA | $44,200 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Friends of the Delaware Canal Inc | New Hope, PA | $42,815 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Tileworks of Bucks County | Doylestown, PA | $41,300 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Tma Bucks Scholarship Fund Inc | Trevose, PA | $40,870 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Bucks County Childrens Museum | New Hope, PA | $40,200 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Arete Gallery | New Hope, PA | $34,565 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| The Andalusia Foundation | Andalusia, PA | $34,220 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Greater New Hope Chamber of Commerce Inc | New Hope, PA | $31,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Bristol Borough Raising the Bar Inc | Bristol, PA | $28,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Pbr Productions LLC | Perkasie, PA | $26,900 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Fractured Atlas Inc | New York, NY | $25,565 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Friends of Bolton Mansion Inc | Levittown, PA | $25,200 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Hortulus Farm Foundation | Yardley, PA | $25,200 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| The Oscar Hammerstein Museum and Theatre Education Center | Doylestown, PA | $24,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| New Hope Colony Foundation for the Arts Inc | New Hope, PA | $23,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Perkasie Olde Towne Association | Perkasie, PA | $23,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| New Hope Historical Society | New Hope, PA | $22,400 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Tyler Parkcenter for the Arts | Richboro, PA | $21,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Bucks County Tennis Association | Langhorne, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Central Bucks Chamber of Commerce | Doylestown, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Newtown Hall Theatre Inc | Newtown, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Heritage Conservancy | Doylestown, PA | $18,900 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Bowmans Hill Wildflower Preserve Association Inc | New Hope, PA | $18,460 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Friends of Peace Valley Nature Center Inc | Doylestown, PA | $18,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Gather Place | Yardley, PA | $17,430 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| New Hope Arts Inc | New Hope, PA | $15,650 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| The Falls Banquet | Morrisville, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Artwrkd LLC | Newtown, PA | $13,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Friends of Silver Lake Nature Center | Bristol, PA | $11,700 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Arts & Cultural Council of Bucks County | Doylestown, PA | $10,175 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Grundy Foundation | Bristol, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Little Rockers Bucks LLC | Doylestown, PA | $9,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Msh Productions LLC | Reading, PA | $9,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Tree Trails Adventures 2 LLC | Trevose, PA | $8,010 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Friends of Churchville Nature Center | Churchville, PA | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Upper Bucks Chamber of Commerce | Quakertown, PA | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Society for the Advancement of Pet Pigs Inc | Rushland, PA | $7,565 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Artists of Yardley | Yardley, PA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| The Bucks County Renaissance Fiare | New Hope, PA | $7,120 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Special Equestrians | Warrington, PA | $7,075 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Citizens for the Preservation of Craven Hall | Warminster, PA | $6,750 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Experience Yardley | Yardley, PA | $6,600 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Bucks County Covered Bridge Society Inc | Perkasie, PA | $5,100 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
35 of 57 (61%) received money in more than one year over the 4 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Bristol Riverside Theatre
PROMOTE TOURISM - MARKETING
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 38 of 57 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 29 | $593,473 | $17,500 |
| 2022 | 29 | $523,075 | $16,875 |
| 2023 | 35 | $512,850 | $13,500 |
| 2024 | 31 | $512,648 | $13,350 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
99% of its giving went to organizations in Pennsylvania. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $14,250 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Pennsylvania.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Bucks County Conference & Visitors's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 4 returns (tax years 2021-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 100 Brandywine Boulevard, Newtown, PA, 18940.
EIN 23-2483798 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.